Rowing


Click to read a preview of Team USA rowers at the Toronto 2015 Pan American Games.


Men

 Name  Event                                  Height   Weight   DOB  Birthplace               Hometown           
 Taylor Brown  Eight (M8+)   6-1  195  10/13/1989  Middletown, Del.             Middletown, Del.          
 David Eick  Four (M4-), Eight (M8+)  6-3  195  8/11/1990  Philadelphia, Pa.   Raleigh, N.C. 
 Colin Ethridge  Lightweight double sculls
 (LM2x), Quadruple sculls
 (M4x) 
 6-0  160  3/3/1989  Pittsburgh, Pa.   Laytonsville, Md. 
 Peter Gibson  Lightweight four (LM4-)  6-2  165  4/30/1991  Pittsburgh, Pa.   Cambridge, Mass.  
 Nareg Guregian  Four (M4-), Eight (M8+)  6-5  215  1/20/1989  Los Angeles, Calif.  North Hills, Calif.  
 Brendan Harrington  Pair (M2-), Eight (M8+)  6-0  165  3/16/1991  New York City, N.Y.   Garden City, N.Y. 
 Keane Johnson  Four (M2-), Eight (M8+)  6-5  210  9/11/1991  Palo Alto, Calif.   Los Altos, Calif. 
 Matt Mahon  Pair (M2-), Eight (M8+)  6-0  167  4/9/1991  St. Louis, Mo.   Chesterfield, Mo. 
 Austin Meyer  Lightweight double sculls
 (LM2x) 
 5-11  154  6/23/1990  Rockville Centre, N.Y.  Cohoes, N.Y. 
 Ryan Monaghan  Double sculls (M2x)   6-5  200  6/7/1984  Rochester, N.Y.   Pittsford, N.Y.  
 Matthew O'Donoghue   Four (M4-)  6-3  164  5/6/1992  Philadelphia, Pa.   Bryn Mawr, Pa. 
 Sam Ojserkis  Eight (M8+)  5-8  125  3/24/1990  Pomona, Calif.  Linwood, N.J. 
 Kyle Peabody  Four (M4-), Eight (M8+)  6-5  225  9/29/1992  Poughkeepsie, N.Y.   Poughkeepsie, N.Y. 
 Robin Prendes  Lightweight four (LM4-)  6-11  155   12/13/1988  Matanzas, Cuba  Miami, Fla. 
 Yohann Rigogne  Single sculls (M1x)   6-7  196  11/11/1980  Besancon, France   Philadelphia, Pa. 
 Sam Stitt  Double sculls (M2x), 
 Quadruple sculls (M4x) 
 6-6   215  9/28/1981  Arlington, Va.   McLean, Va. 
 Andrew Weiland  Lightweight four (LM4-)  5-10   160   10/23/1990  Columbus, Ohio  Upper Arlington, Ohio 
 Eric Winstead  Eight (M8+)                      6-3  195  5/8/1987  Greenwich, Conn.        Redding, Conn. 

Women

 Name  Event   Height  Weight   DOB  Birthplace   Hometown 
 Molly Bruggeman   Pair (W2-)  5-8   178  6/19/1992    Dayton, Ohio  Dayton, Ohio 
 Victoria Burke  Lightweight double sculls
 (LW2x), Quadruple sculls
 (W4x) 
 5-6  128  8/28/1987  Greenwich, Conn.   Redding, Conn. 
 Sarah Giancola  Lightweight double sculls
 (LW2x), Quadruple sculls
 (W4x) 
 5-6  130  8/15/1990  Fort Erie, Ontario  Buffalo, N.Y.    
 Emily Huelskamp  Pair (W2-)  6-2   180  1/17/1989  St. Louis, Mo.   Sainte Genevieve, Mo.
 Mary Jones  Lightweight single sculls
 (LW1x) 
 5-7  130  8/25/1986  Huntsville, Ala.   Huntsville, Ala. 
 Katherine McFetridge  Single sculls (W1x)   5-10   145  1/17/1989  Washington-Township,
 N.J.
 Thorofare, N.J. 
 Lindsay Meyer  Double sculls (W2x)  5-11  175  9/23/1988  Seattle, Wash.   Seattle, Wash. 
 Nicole Ritchie            Double sculls (W2x),
 Quadruple sculls (W4-)  
 5-8  150  1/23/1987  Philadelphia, Pa.   Putney, Vt. 


Results - Women's Coxless Pair


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 13 USA Emily Huelskamp
Molly Bruggeman
Gold 7:20.98

CHI Melita Abraham
Antonia Abraham
Silver 7:32.77
  CAN Rosie DeBoef
Kristin Bauder
Bronze 7:34.23


Results - Women's Double Sculls


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 13 CAN Kerry Shaffer
Antje Von Seydlitz
Gold 7:13.01

USA Nicole Ritchie
Lindsay Meyer
Silver 7:14.65
  CUB Aimee Hernandez
Yariulvis Cobas
Bronze 7:20.00


Results - Men's Coxless Four


Date Country Finish Time
July 13 CAN Gold 6:10.80

CUB Silver 6:14.03
  ARG Bronze 6:16.52
  USA 4th 6:21.13


Results - Men's Double Sculls


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 13 CUB Eduardo Rubio
Angel Fournier
Gold 6:30.35

ARG Rodrigo Murillo
Cristian Rosso
Silver 6:33.59
  CAN Pascal Lussier
Matthew Buie
Bronze 6:35.89
  USA Sam Stitt
Ryan Monaghan
4th 6:39.77


Results - Women's Single Sculls


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 14 CAN Carling Zeeman Gold 7:30.86

USA Katherine McFetridge Silver 7:38.21
  CHI Soraya Jadue Bronze 7:43.34


Results - Women's Lightweight Double Sculls


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 14 CAN Liz Fenje
Katherine Sauks
Gold 6:57.23

CUB Yislena Hernandez
Licet Hernandez
Silver 7:00.36
  USA Sarah Giancola
Victoria Burke
Bronze 7:03.86


Results - Men's Lightweight Double Sculls


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 14 MEX Alan Armenta
Alexis Lopez
Gold 6:15.65

USA Colin McEthridge
Austin Meyer
Silver 6:17.34
  CUB Raul Hernandez
Liosbel Hernandez
Bronze 6:24.88


Results - Men's Coxless Pair


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 14 ARG Axel Haack
Diego Lopez
Gold 6:27.77

CHI Felipe Leal
Oscar Vasquez
Silver 6:27.77
  MEX Diego Sanchez
Leopoldo Tejada
Bronze 6:33.52
  USA Matthew Mahon
Brendan Harrington
6th 6:39.77


Results - Men's Quadruple Sculls


Date Country Finish Time
July 14 CAN Gold 5:42.22

CUB Silver 5:44.39
  ARG Bronze 5:47.14
  USA 5th 6:05.02


Results - Men's Single Sculls


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 15 CUB Angel Fournier Gold 7:51.39

CAN Rob Gibson Silver 7:57.94
  ARG Brian Rosso Bronze 8:01.38
  USA Yohan Rigogne 4th 8:02.40


Results - Men's Lightweight Coxless Four


Date Country Finish Time
July 15 CAN Gold 6:42.40

USA Silver 6:46.56
  CHI Bronze 6:47.89


Results - Women's Single Sculls Lightweight


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 15 USA Mary Jones Gold 8:49.19

BRA Fabiana Beltrame Silver 8:54.36
  ARG Lucia Palermo Bronze 9:01.16
  USA Yohan Rigogne 4th 8:02.40


Results - Women's Quadruple Sculls


Date Country Finish Time
July 15 CAN Gold 7:07.63

USA Silver 7:16.26
  ARG Bronze 7:18.09


Results - Men's Eight


Date Country Finish Time
July 15 CAN Gold 6:07.01

ARG Silver 6:10.08
  USA Bronze 6:12.64