Fun Facts


The 2015 roster features 110 Olympians – including 37 Olympic medalists and the following 20 Olympic champions:

  • Jordan Burroughs, wrestling (2012)
  • Kerron Clement, track and field (2008)
  • Natalie Coughlin, swimming (2004, 2008)
  • Kami Craig, water polo (2012)
  • Phillip Dutton, equestrian (1996, 2000)
  • Glenn Eller, shooting (2008)
  • Kayla Harrison, judo (2012)
  • Cullen Jones, swimming (2008, 2012)
  • Steven Lopez, taekwondo (2000, 2004)
  • Courtney Mathewson, water polo (2012)
  • Kim Rhode, shooting (1996, 2004, 2012)
  • Allison Schmitt, swimming (2012)
  • Melissa Seidemann, water polo (2012)
  • Claressa Shields, boxing (2012)
  • Maggie Steffens, water polo (2012)
  • Jenn Suhr, track and field (2012)
  • Nick Thoman, swimming (2012)
  • Darian Townsend, swimming (2004)
  • McLain Ward, equestrian (2004, 2008)
  • Mariel Zagunis, fencing (2004, 2008)

Seven athletes have won three or more Olympic medals, including:

  • Natalie Coughlin, swimming: 12 medals (3 golds, 4 silvers, 5 bronzes)
  • Allison Schmitt, swimming: 6 medals (3 golds, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
  • Kim Rhode, shooting: 5 medals (3 golds, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
  • Cullen Jones, swimming: 4 medals (2 golds, 2 silvers)
  • Steven Lopez, taekwondo: 3 medals (2 golds, 1 bronze)
  • Mariel Zagunis, fencing: 3 medals (2 golds, 1 bronze)
  • Amanda Weir, swimming: 3 medals (2 silvers, 1 bronze)

The roster features 12 Youth Olympians, nine of whom are medalists. Of those athletes, two have also competed at the Olympic Games – fencer Alexander Massialas and table tennis player Lily Zhang.

Four athletes have served as U.S. flag bearers at either the Olympic or Youth Olympic Games, including Hannah Carson (2010 Youth Olympic Games, Opening Ceremony), Khatuna Lorig (2008 Olympic Games, Closing Ceremony), Richelle Stephens (2014 Youth Olympic Games, Closing Ceremony), Mariel Zagunis (2012 Olympic Games, Opening Ceremony). 

Three members from the team competed at the 1995 Pan American Games, including Jimmy Butler (table tennis), Liz Johnson (bowling) and Steven Lopez (taekwondo). Butler’s first Pan American Games was in 1991.

Forty-six states are represented with 159 athletes hailing from California, 48 from New York and 45 from Florida.

The oldest and youngest members of the team – men’s sailor Augie Diaz, 61, and table tennis player Kanak Jha, 15 – are separated by 46 years. Additionally, there are 18 athletes who are 40 and over.

A total of 119 athletes speak a foreign language, including American sign language, Cantonese, Chinese, Creole, Dutch/Afrikaans, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Mandarin Chinese, Polish, Portuguese, Punjabi, Russian, Spanish, Swahili and Thai.

Twenty-two U.S. athletes have ties to the military, including eight shooters and five wrestlers.

Military Athletes: Jon Anderson (wrestling), Brad Balsley (shooting), Dennis Bowsher (modern pentathlon), Whitney Conder (wrestling), Connor Davis (shooting), Glenn Eller (shooting), Will Holder (rugby sevens), Shadrack Kipchirchir (track and field), Ben Leatigaga (rugby sevens), Spenser Mango (wrestling), Michael McPhail (shooting), Nick Mowrer (shooting), Steven Nelson (boxing), George Norton (shooting), John Nunn (track and field), Steffen Peters (equestrian), Aron Rono (track and field), Bryce Saddoris (wrestling), Nathan Schrimsher (modern pentathlon), Sandra Uptagrafft (shooting), Bryant Wallizer (shooting), Caylor Williams (wrestling).


Family Matters


Team USA features two sets of siblings, including identical twins Jenny and Monica Rokhman (rhythmic gymnastics), and sisters Julia and Katie Reinprecht (field hockey). The roster also includes two husband and wife duos in Kara and Russ Winger (track and field), and Emily Brunemann (open water swimming) and Michael Klueh (swimming). Rounding out the list of family ties are sailors Mark Modderman and daughter Grace Modderman.

Fifty members of Team USA have children, including 35 fathers and 15 mothers.

Mothers: Georgina Bloomberg (equestrian), Falyn Fonoimoana (volleyball), Kelly Griffin (rugby sevens), Sarah Haskins (triathlon), Khatuna Lorig (archery), Alysia Montano (track and field), Demi Payne (track and field), Shannon Pluhowsky (bowling), Kim Rhode (shooting), Melanie Roach (weightlifting), Kim Russell-Waselenchuk (racquetball), Claressa Shields (boxing), Brenda Silva (shooting), Kellyn Taylor (track and field) and Jillian Williams (track and field).   

Fathers: Jon Anderson (wrestling), Tony Azevedo (water polo), Andy Bisek (wrestling), Conner Blouin (sailing), Jordan Burroughs (wrestling), Freddy Carmona (softball), Rocky Carson (racquetball), Augie Diaz (sailing), Phillip Dutton (equestrian), Kendrick Farris (weightlifting), James Harris (track and field), Kibwe Johnson (track and field), Tommy Jones (baseball), Hunter Kemper (triathlon), Tony Mancha (softball), Spenser Mango (wrestling), Michael McPhail (shooting), Brent Metcalf (wrestling), Emil Milev (shooting), Chris Miljavac (softball), Mark Modderman (sailing), Merrill Moses (water polo), Gerald Muizelaar (softball), Nick Mullins (softball), George Norton (shooting), John Nunn (track and field), David Oliver (track and field), Matt Palazzo (softball), Andy Parrino (baseball), Zach Rey (wrestling), Robert Rosthenhausler (softball), Pat Sagdal (softball), Jesse Smith (water polo), McLain Ward (equestrian), Derrick Zechman (softball). 

Nineteen athletes have family connections to Olympic and/or Pan American Games team members.


Olympic Qualification


U.S. athletes will be seeking Olympic qualification in the following 10 sports: 

Canoe/Kayak – Slalom athletes will have the opportunity to earn quota spots for Rio.

Diving
 – Athletes may qualify a quota spot for Rio by winning an individual event.

Equestrian – The U.S. is looking for direct Olympic qualification in dressage and eventing. The U.S. show jumping team has already qualified for Rio.

Field Hockey – The Pam Am Games will serve as the main Olympic qualifier for both men’s and women’s teams. 

Pentathlon – Athletes will vie to secure one Olympic quota spot by name per gender.

Shooting – Athletes will be looking to secure 15 remaining quota spots for Rio. 

Synchronized Swimming – The winning duet synchronized swimming will earn a quota for Rio. 

Table Tennis – Athletes will be looking for direct qualification. 

Triathlon – Winners in each of the men’s and women’s races will earn the U.S. a quota spot for Rio. 

Water Polo (Men's) – The Pan American Games will serve as the main Olympic qualifying event for the U.S. men’s water polo team.

Additionally, athletes competing in badminton, sailing, taekwondo, tennis and weightlifting can receive ranking points toward qualification, while track and field athletes and swimmers can earn minimum qualification standards for Olympic Trials.