Military Paralympians

The athletes listed below are U.S. team members who have risen from military programming to the Games since 2008 (starting with most recent). The Paralympic Military Program supports participation in sports and physical activity for active duty service members and veterans at all levels, from grassroots through the Paralympic Games.  

2018 U.S. Paralympic Team Members

Eighteen veterans competed for Team USA at the Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang, comprising 24.3 percent of the U.S. delegation.

Kirk Black (Army) - wheelchair curling 
Kevin Burton (Navy) – alpine skiing
Dan Cnossen (Navy) - Nordic skiing 
Ralph DeQuebec (Marines) - sled hockey
Travis Dodson (Marines) - sled hockey
Josh Elliott (Marines) – alpine skiing  
Stephen Emt (Army) - wheelchair curling
Sean Halsted (Air Force) - Nordic Skiing
Jen Lee (Army) - sled hockey
Luke McDermott (Marines) - sled hockey
Josh Misiewicz (Marines) - sled hockey
Brandon Powell-Ashby (Marines) – alpine skiing
Bryan Price (Army) - Nordic Skiing
Rico Roman (Army) - sled hockey
Jimmy Sides (Marines) - snowboarding
Andy Soule (Army) - Nordic Skiing
Michael Spivey (Marines) - snowboarding
Jeremy Wagner (Army) - Nordic Skiing

2016 U.S. Paralympic Team Members

Thirty-three U.S. veterans competed for Team USA at the Paralympic Games Rio 2016, comprising 12.4 percent of the U.S. delegation.

Josh Brunais (Army) - soccer
Shawn Cheshire (Army) - cycling
Patricia Collins (Army) - paratriathlon
Lia Coryell (Army) - archery
Tom Davis (Army) - cycling
Marco DeLaRosa (Marines) - shooting
Freddie De Los Santos (Army) - cycling
Will Groulx (Navy) - cycling
Seth Jahn (Army) - soccer
Staff Sgt. John Joss (Army) - shooting
John Kremer (Navy) - sitting volleyball
Angela Madsen (Marines) - track and field
Staff Sgt. Elizabeth Marks (Army) - swimming
Scott Martin (Marines) - cycling
Jessica Jones Meyers (Army) - paratriathlon
Kari Miller (Army) - sitting volleyball
Shawn Morelli (Army) - cycling
Dan Regan (Army) - sitting volleyball
Helman Roman (Army) - rowing
Oz Sanchez (Marines) - cycling
Krige Schabort (South African Army) - paratriathlon
Jese Schag (Marines) - sitting volleyball
Jennifer Schuble (Army) - cycling
Scot Severn (Army) - track and field
Ahmed Shafik (Army) - powerlifting
Andre Shelby (Navy) - archery
Gavin Sibayan (Army) - soccer
Josh Smith (Marines) - sitting volleyball
Brad Snyder (Army) - swimming
Melissa Stockwell (Army) - paratriathlon
James Stuck (Army) - sitting volleyball
Shaun Tichenor (Army) - shooting
Samantha Tucker (Air Force) - archery
Johnnie Williams (Army) - track and field
Michael Wishnia (Marines) - track and field

2014 U.S. Paralympic Team Members

Eighteen veterans competed for Team USA at the Paralympic Winter Games Sochi 2014, comprising 22.5 percent of the U.S. delegation.

Omar Bermejo (Marine Corps) - Nordic skiing 
Tyler Burdick (Navy) - snowboarding
Kevin Burton (Navy) - Nordic skiing
Heath Calhoun (Army) - alpine skiing
Dan Cnossen (Navy) - Nordic skiing 
Chris Devlin-Young (Coast Guard) - alpine skiing
Travis Dodson (Marine Corps) - Nordic skiing
Sean Halsted (Air Force) - Nordic skiing
Joel Hunt (Army) - alpine skiing
Jen Lee (Army) - sled hockey
Jon Lujan (Marine Corps) - alpine skiing
Patrick McDonald (Army) - wheelchair curling
Bryan Price (Army) - Nordic skiing
Rico Roman (Army) - sled hockey 
Paul Schaus (Marine Corps) - sled hockey
Andy Soule (Army) - Nordic Skiing
Josh Sweeney (Marine Corps) - sled hockey
Jeremy Wagner (Army Reserves) - Nordic skiing

2012 U.S. Paralympic Team Members

20 veterans competed for Team USA at the Paralympic Games London 2012, comprising 8.8 percent of the U.S. delegation.

Christopher Clemens (Navy) - track and field
Dugie Denton (Army) - archery
Will Groulx (Navy) - wheelchair rugby
Eric Hollen (Army) - shooting
Rob Jones (Marine Corps) - rowing
Angela Madsen (Marine Corps) - track and field
CeCe Mazyk (Army) - track and field
Kari Miller (Army) - sitting Volleyball
Josh Olson (Army) - shooting
Steven Peace (Navy) - cycling
Rene Renteria (Marine Corps) - soccer
Mario Rodriguez (Air Force) - wheelchair fencing
Oz Sanchez (Marine Corps) - cycling
Jennifer Schuble (Army) - cycling
Scot Severn (Army) - track and field
Jerry Shields (National Guard) - archery
Gavin Sibayan (Army) - soccer 
Brad Snyder (Navy) - swimming
Scott Winkler (Army) - track and field
Russell Wolfe (Army) - archery 

2010 U.S. Paralympic Team Members

Five veterans competed for Team USA at the Paralympic Winter Games Vancouver 2010, comprising 10 percent of the U.S. delegation. 

Heath Calhoun (Army) - alpine skiing
Chris Devlin-Young (Coast Guard) - alpine skiing
Sean Halsted (Air Force) - Nordic skiing
Patrick McDonald (Army) - wheelchair curling
Andy Soule (Army) - Nordic Skiing      

2008 U.S. Paralympic Team Members

Sixteen veterans competed for Team USA at the Paralympic Games Beijing 2008, comprising 7.5 percent of the U.S. delegation.

Will Groulx (Navy) - wheelchair rugby 
Lee Hinson (Navy) - wheelchair tennis 
Chuck Lear (Marines) - archery 
Carlos Leon (Marines) - track and field 
Angela Madsen (Marines) - rowing 
Kari Miller (Army) - sitting volleyball 
T.J. Pemberton - archery 
Oz Sanchez (Marines) - cycling 
Jennifer Schuble (Army) - cycling 
Laura Schwanger (Army) - rowing 
Scot Severn (Army) - track and field 
Melissa Stockwell (Army) - swimming 
Kevin Stone (Army) - archery 
Casey Tibbs (Navy) - track and field 
Scott Winkler (Army) - track and field 
Russell Wolfe (Army) - archery