The United States Olympic Committee announced July 12, 2017 that 91 athletes will be invited to participate in the finalist phase of Scouting Camp: The Next Olympic Hopeful, which will be held July 12-16 at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs.

Olympians John Daly, Sarah Hammer, Carlin Isles and Lauryn Williams to serve as mentors.

Bobsled

Olympian Lauryn Williams will serve as mentor.

  • Alec Hackett (North Ogden, Utah)
  • Brandon Thompson (Palmyra, Pennsylvania)
  • Dallas Daniels (Fredericksburg, Virginia)
  • Darryl Payne Jr. (Austin, Texas)
  • Dexter Molinaro (Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin)
  • Jabre Millon (Pomona, California)
  • Kelly Curtis (Miami, Florida)
  • Kimberly Donaldson (Waterville, Maine)
  • Kyle Plante (Albany, New York)
  • LaDarren Landrum (Spartanburg, South Carolina)
  • Lane McCloskey (Oviedo, Florida)
  • Lauren Wolcott (Boulder, Colorado)
  • Logan Wudi (Spring, Texas)
  • Matthew Dobson (Green Bay, Wisconsin)
  • Nicole Hragyil (Carrolton, Texas)
  • Paige Haley (San Diego, California)
  • Phillip Butler (Prairie View, Texas)
  • Sam Reid (Beverly, Massachusetts)
  • Stephanie Grant (Bellflower, California)
  • Tiffeny Parker (Dallas, Texas)
 

Track Cycling

Olympian Sarah Hammer will serve as mentor.

  • Alexandra Hammouri (Greensboro, North Carolina)
  • Alissa Folger (East Lansing, Michigan)
  • Amanda Marie Zayas (Wesley Chapel, Florida)
  • Anna Hayes (Redwood City, California)
  • Bliss Davis (Bedford Heights, Ohio)
  • Breton Minnehan (Hopkinton, New Hampshire)
  • Collin Hudson (Firestone, Colorado)
  • Cynthia Frazier (Lexington, Virginia)
  • Emily Jordan (Denver, Colorado)
  • Gabriella Allong (El Paso, Texas)
  • Julia Burch (Bartlett, Tennessee)
  • Keely Kortman (Tustin, California)
  • Kwang Soo Hong (Cleveland Heights, Ohio)
  • Kyle Ronchak (Arden Hills, Minnesota)
  • Logan Van Way (Carencro, Louisiana)
  • Mark Sanchez (Wesley Chapel, Florida)
  • Melissa Sutton (Phoenix, Arizona)
  • Nico McAfee (Portland, Oregon)
  • Patrick Suarez (Spring Hill, Florida)
  • Stephen Andersen (Monument, Colorado)
  • Tamika De Coteau (Jersey City, New Jersey)
  • Tomas Mundarain (Clovis, California)
  • Tyler Cobbs (Midlothian, Texas)
  • Xander Mark (Salt Lake City, Utah)
  • Yasmina Taketa (San Diego, California)

Rugby

Olympian Carlin Isles will serve as mentor.

  • Ahmed Hulwe (Columbia, South Carolina)
  • Alexander Brennan (Fleming Island, Florida)
  • Amanda Berta (Ridgefield, Connecticut)
  • Brandon Luedke (Wausau, Wisconsin)
  • Brandon Pentheny (Gladstone, Oregon)
  • Danielle Kwasniowski (Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • Devin Short (Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • Erin Russell (Vancouver, Washington)
  • Gabriella Rivera (Albuquerque, New Mexico)
  • Hosea Brown (Tucson, Arizona)
  • Jacqueline Guezille (Tuscaloosa, Alabama)
  • Joshua Harrison (Spring Valley, California)
  • Kelli Smith (Birmingham, Alabama)
  • King Holder Oceanside, California)
  • Kyle Jones (Giddings, Texas)
  • Lamonte Gaddis (Cleveland, Ohio)
  • LeQuan Chapman (Reading, Pennsylvania)
  • Linda Okoro (Houston, Texas)
  • Marissa Valdez (Escondido, California)
  • Molly Hackett (North Ogden, Utah)
  • Natasha Johnson (Los Angeles, California)
  • Philip Redrick (Grand Prairie, Texas)
  • Rachel Bauer (St. Mary’s, Pennsylvania)
 

Skeleton

Olympian John Daly will serve as mentor.

  • Amanda Alvarez (Renton, Washington)
  • Amy Bueschel (Ponce Inlet, Florida)
  • Blake Allen (Houston, Texas)
  • Brian Riley (San Diego, California)
  • Brittany Cabbler (Atlanta, Georgia)
  • Cassiopeia Arrigo (Greentown, Pennsylvania)
  • Darryl Dunham (Richmond Hill, Georgia)
  • Daniel Weldon (Tampa, Florida)
  • DeAundrea Horne (New Orleans, Louisiana)
  • Gabi Dixson (Vancouver, Washington)
  • Gabriel Trincado (Orlando, Florida)
  • George Erazo (Orangeburg, New York)
  • Joshua Williamson (Lake Mary, Florida)
  • Kierra Muhammad (Lexington, Kentucky)
  • Laura Dunham (Westminster, Colorado)
  • Martin Oderinde (Spring, Texas)
  • Matthew Waters (San Diego, California)
  • Monica Hope (Spencerport, New York)
  • Nia Simmons (Miami, Florida)
  • Quentin Butler (Arlington, Texas)
  • Ryan Irwin (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
  • Ryan Roberson (San Marcos, California)
  • Sara Simon (Tinton Falls, New Jersey)