Wednesday, August 17

Time

Sport

M/W

Event

7:30 a.m.

Golf

W

Women's Round One (Barra)
Gerina Piller, Lexi Thompson, Stacy Lewis

9:38 a.m.

Track and Field

M

Men's Decathlon 100m (Maracana)
Jeremy Taiwo, Ashton Eaton, Zach Ziemek

9:40 a.m.

Track and Field

M

Men's Hammer Throw Rounds (Maracana)
Kibwe Johnson, Rudy Winkler

10 a.m.

Equestrian

M/W

Jumping Individual 3rd Qualifier (Deodoro)
Kent Farrington, Lucy Davis, McLain Ward

10 a.m.

Equestrian

M/W

Jumping Team Round 2 Final (Deodoro)
Kent Farrington, Lucy Davis, McLain
Ward, Beezie Madden

10:05 a.m.

Track and Field

M

Men's 5,000m Heats (Maracana)
Bernard Lagat, Hassan Mead, Paul Chelimo

10:12 a.m.

Canoe Sprint

W

Women's Kayak Single 500m Heats (Copacabana)
Maggie Hogan

10:24 a.m.

Wrestling

W

Women's Freestyle 48 kg. 1/8 Final (Barra)
Haley Augello

10:35 a.m.

Track and Field

M

Men's Decathlon Long Jump (Maracana)
Jeremy Taiwo, Ashton Eaton, Zach Ziemek

11:02 a.m.

Track and Field

W

Women's 800m Heats (Maracana)
Ajee Wilson, Kate Grace, Chrishuna Williams

11:05 a.m.

Track and Field

M

Men's Hammer Throw Qualification (Maracana)
Conor McCullough

11:17 a.m.

Canoe Sprint

W

Women's Kayak Single 500m Semifinals (Copacabana)*

11:55 a.m.

Track and Field

M

Men's 3,000m Steeplechase Final (Maracana)
Hilary Bor, Donald Cabral, Evan Jager

Time TBD

Wrestling

W

Women's Freestyle 48 kg. 1/4 Final, Semifinals, Repechages, Bronze Medal Match, Gold Medal Match*

12:15 p.m.

Track and Field

M

Men's Decathlon Shot Put (Maracana)
Jeremy Taiwo, Ashton Eaton, Zach Ziemek

1:05 p.m.

Sailing

W

Women's 470 Medal Race (Copacabana)
Annie Haeger, Briana Provancha

1:30 p.m.

BMX Cycling

W

Women's Seeding Run (Deodoro)
Brooke Crain, Alise Post

2 p.m.

Volleyball

M

Men's Quarterfinals (Barra)
USA vs. Poland

2:05 p.m.

Sailing

M

Men's 470 Medal Race (Copacabana)
Stuart McNay, Dave Hughes

2:30 p.m.

Boxing

W

Women's Middle (69-75 kg.) Quarterfinals (Barra)
Claressa Shields

2:34 p.m.

BMX Cycling

M

Men's Seeding Run (Deodoro)
Connor Fields, Nic Long, Corben Sharrah

3 p.m.

Diving

W

Women's 10m Platform Preliminary Round (Barra)
Jessica Parratto, Katrina Young

4:30 p.m.

Water Polo

W

Women's Semifinals (Barra)
USA vs. Hungary

5:45 p.m.

Track and Field

M

Men's Decathlon High Jump (Maracana)
Jeremy Taiwo, Ashton Eaton, Zach Ziemek

6:45 p.m.

Basketball

M

Men's Quarterfinals (Barra)
USA vs. Argentina

8:30 p.m.

Track and Field

M

Men's Javelin Throw Qualification (Maracana)
Cyrus Hostetler, Sam Crouser, Sean Furey

8:45 p.m.

Track and Field

W

Women's 100m Hurdles Semifinals (Maracana)
Brianna Rollins, Nia Ali, Kristi Castlin

9:15 p.m.

Track and Field

W

Women's Long Jump Final (Maracana)
Tianna Bartoletta, Brittney Reese

9:36 p.m.

Track and Field

M

Men's Decathlon 400m (Maracana)
Jeremy Taiwo, Ashton Eaton, Zach Ziemek

10:00 p.m.

Beach Volleyball

W

Women's Bronze Medal Match (Copacabana)
Kerri Walsh Jennings, April Ross

10:00 p.m.

Track and Field

M

Men's 200m Semifinals (Maracana)
LaShawn Merritt, Ameer Webb, Justin Gatlin

10:30 p.m.

Track and Field

W

Women's 200m Final (Maracana)
Deajah Stevens, Tori Bowie

10:55 p.m.

Track and Field

W

Women's 100m Hurdles Final (Maracana)*

Medal events in bold.
*Pending advancement.