Various press conferences featuring U.S. athletes, coaches and delegation staff are coordinated before and during the Games. Press conferences will either take place at the Main Press Center or respective Venue Media Center. In general, a press conference with take place after each medal event. Press conference announcements will be sent via BreakingNews@usoc.org, and posted to Team USA Newsfeed and Info+. 

Note that press conference times are subject to change. Continue to check back here for updates.

Pre-Games Press Conferences
Main Press Center

Samba – 710 seats
Frevo – 200 seats
Carimbo – 80 seats
Fandango – 80 Seats
Catira – 80 seats

Participant list is subject to change.

Sunday, July 31
16:00 – Equestrian (Eventing), Carimbo
  • Phillip Dutton
  • Boyd Martin
  • Clark Montgomery
  • Lauren Kieffer
Monday August 1
11:00 – Women’s indoor volleyball, Frevo
  • Christa Dietzen
  • Coach Karch Kiraly
16:00 – Women’s Rugby, Frevo

  • Kelly Griffin
  • Coach Richie Walker
17:30 – Men’s indoor volleyball, Frevo
  • David Lee
  • Reid Priddy
  • Matt Anderson
  • Micah Christenson
  • Taylor Sander
  • Coach John Speraw
Tuesday, August 2
9:00 – Women’s beach volleyball, Samba
  • Kerri Walsh Jennings
  • April Ross
  • Lauren Fendrick
  • Brooke Sweat
10:00 – Men’s beach volleyball, Frevo
  • Phil Dalhausser
  • Nick Lucena
  • Jake Gibb
  • Casey Patterson
15:00 – Equestrian (Dressage), Catira
  • Steffen Peters
  • Allison Brock
  • Laura Graves
  • Kasey Perry-Glass
17:00 – Archery, Catira
  • Brady Ellison
  • Jake Kaminski
  • Zach Garrett
  • Mackenzie Brown
18:00 – Field Hockey, Fandango
  • Lauren Crandall
  • Julia Reinprecht
  • Katelyn Falgowski
Wednesday, August 3
10:00 – Men’s Rugby, Fandango
  • Nate Ebner
  • Danny Barrett
  • Madison Hughes
  • Carlin Isles
11:00 – Diving, Fandango
  • David Boudia
  • Kristian Ipsen
  • Abby Johnston
12:00 – Boxing, Catira
  • Carlos Balderas
  • Charles Conwell
  • Nico Hernandez
  • Mikaela Mayer
  • Gary Russell
  • Claressa Shields
  • Shakur Stevenson
  • Antonio Vargas
13:30 – Swimming, Samba
Participants will be announced at a later date.

16:30 – Tennis, Samba
  • Serena Williams
  • Venus Williams
  • Madison Keys
  • Sloane Stephens
  • CoCo Vandeweghe
  • Bethanie Mattek-Sands
  • Steve Johnson
  • Jack Sock
  • Denis Kudla
  • Brian Baker
  • Men’s Coach Jay Berger
  • Women’s Coach Mary Joe Fernandez
18:00 – Men’s Gymnastics, Frevo
  • Jake Dalton
  • Sam Mikulak
  • Alex Naddour
  • Chris Brooks
  • Danell Leyva
19:00 – Women’s Basketball, Samba
  • Seimone Augustus
  • Sue Bird
  • Tamika Catchings
  • Tina Charles
  • Elena Delle Donne
  • Sylvia Fowles
  • Brittney Griner
  • Maya Moore
  • Angel McCoughtry
  • Breanna Stewart
  • Diana Taurasi
  • Lindsay Whalen
  • Coach Geno Auriemma
Thursday, August 4
9:00 – Table Tennis, Catira
  • Yijun Feng
  • Kanak Jha
  • Timothy Wang
  • Jennifer Wue
  • Lily Zhang
  • Jiaqi Zheng
10:00 – Fencing, Frevo
15-minute Q&A session 1
  • Miles Chamley-Watson
  • Eli Dershwitz
  • Daryl Homer
  • Alex Massialas
  • Gerek Meinhardt
  • Jason Pryor
15-minute Q&A session 2
  • Katharine Holmes
  • Courtney Hurley
  • Kelley Hurley
  • Lee Kiefer
  • Ibtihaj Muhammad
  • Nzingha Prescod
  • Dagmara Wozniak
  • Mariel Zagunis
14:15 – Men’s Basketball, Samba
  • Carmelo Anthony
  • Harrison Barnes
  • Jimmy Butler
  • DeMarcus Cousins
  • DeMar DeRozan
  • Kevin Durant
  • Paul George
  • Draymond Green
  • Kyrie Irving
  • DeAndre Jordan
  • Kyle Lowry
  • Klay Thompson
  • Coach Krzyzewski

15:00 – Shooting, Fandango

  • Kim Rhode
  • Matt Emmons
  • Vincent Hancock
  • Glenn Eller
18:00 – Judo, Fandango
  • Kayla Harrison
  • Marti Malloy
  • Travis Stevens
  • Angelica Delgado
  • Colton Brown
  • Nicholas Delpopolo
19:00 – Weightlifting, Fandango
  • Morghan King
  • Jenny Arthur
  • Kendrick Farris
  • Sarah Robles
Friday, August 5
10:00 – 10:40 – USOC Leadership, Samba
  • Larry Probst, Chairman
  • Scott Blackmun, CEO
  • Alan Ashley, Chief of Sport Performance and Team USA Chef de Mission
  • Lisa Baird, Chief Marketing Officer
  • Patrick Sandusky, Chief External Affairs Officer
14:00 – Men’s Water Polo, Frevo
  • Tony Azevedo
  • Merrill Moses
  • John Mann
  • Josh Samuels
  • Coach Dejan Udovicic
Saturday, August 6
9:00 – Sailing, Frevo
15-minute Q&A session 1
  • Thomas Barrows
  • Charlie Buckingham
  • Louisa Chafee
  • Bora Gulari
  • Annie Haeger
  • Paris Henken
  • David Hughes
15-minute Q&A session 2
  • Marion Lepert
  • Stu McNay
  • Joe Morris
  • Caleb Paine
  • Pedro Pascual
  • Briana Provancha
  • Paige Railey
  • Helena Scutt
15:00 – Women’s Water Polo, Frevo
  • Maggie Steffens
  • Ashleigh Johnson
  • Kami Craig
  • Courtney Mathewson
  • Coach Adam Krikorian
Sunday, August 7
13:00 – Taekwondo, Carimbo
  • Jackie Galloway
  • Stephen Lambdin
  • Steven Lopez
  • Paige McPherson
Tuesday, August 9
10:00 - 10:30 – LA2024, Frevo
Participants will be announced at a later date.

13:00 – Badminton, Fandango
  • Howard Shu
  • Iris Wang
  • Phillip Chew
  • Eva Lee
 15:00 – Men’s Golf, Samba
  • Rickie Fowler
  • Patrick Reed
  • Bubba Watson
  • Matt Kuchar
Wednesday, August 10
12:00 – Freestyle Wrestling, Frevo
15-minute Q&A session 1
  • Daniel Dennis
  • Frank Molinaro
  • Jordan Burroughs
  • J’Den Cox
  • Kyle Snyder
  • Tervel Dlagnev
  • Coach Bruce Burnett
15-minute Q&A session 2
  • Haley Augello
  • Helen Maroulis
  • Elena Pirozhkova
  • Adeline Gray
  • Coach Terry Steiner
13:00 – Track & Field, Samba Room (Session 1)
  • Allyson Felix
  • Christian Taylor
  • Brittney Reese
Thursday, August 11
13:00 – Track & Field, Samba Room (Session 2)
  • Devon Allen
  • Brianna Rollins
  • Chaunte Lowe
  • Sam Kendricks 
17:30 Equestrian (Jumping), Carimbo
  • Beezie Madden
  • McLain Ward
  • Lucy Davis
  • Kent Farrington
Friday, August 12
12:00 – Greco-Roman Wrestling, Catira
  • Jesse Thielke
  • Andy Bisek
  • Ben Provisor
  • Robby Smith
  • Coach Matt Lindland
1:30 – Synchronized Swimming, Carimbo
Participants will be announced at a later date.

17:00 – Cycling (BMX), Carimbo
Participants will be announced at a later date.

Monday, August 15
12:30 – Men’s Triathlon, Fandango
  • Greg Billington
  • Ben Kanute
  • Joe Maloy
Tuesday, August 16
12:00 – Pentathlon, Carimbo
  • Isabelle Isaksen
  • Margaux Isaksen
  • Nathan Schrimsher
  • National High Performance Director Genadijus Sokolovis
  • Coach Janusz Peciak
  • CEO Rob Stull

16:00 – Women’s Golf, Frevo

  • Lexi Thompson
  • Stacy Lewis
  • Gerina Piller

Sunday, August 21
12:00 – Team USA Leadership, Samba

  • Larry Probst
  • Scott Blackmun
  • Alan Ashley
  • Simone Biles
  • Allyson Felix