By United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee | Sept. 17, 2019, 4:27 p.m. (ET)

Heimana Reynolds celebrates after winning the finals at the World Skate Park Skateboarding World Championship on Sept. 15, 2019 in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

BMX:
Corben Sharrah led the Americans with a gold medal as the U.S. totaled 10 top-10 finishes at the supercross world cup in Rock Hill, South Carolina.

Equestrian:
Beezie Madden won the world cup season opener at Old Salem Farm in New York.

Mountain Biking:
Brittany Parffrey placed 10th at the Ruhrbike Festival in Germany.

Para-badminton:
Katherine Valli earned a silver medal in women’s doubles and a bronze medal in women’s singles while Miles Krajewski earned a bronze in men’s doubles at the world championships in Basel, Switzerland.

Para-cycling:
Ryan Boyle and Shawn Morelli captured gold medals at the road world championships in Emmen, Netherlands, and Team USA took home a total of 21 medals – the most for any country competing.

Para-equestrian:
Roxanne Trunnell won gold in the Para Dressage CPEDI3*, while the U.S. Para Dressage Team secured first place in the team portion of the Tryon Fall 2 FEI CPEDI3 in a victory over Canada in North Carolina.

Para swimming:
Highlighted by Leanne Smith's three gold medals, Team USA concluded the world championships at the London Aquatics Center with 35 medals, including 14 golds, 16 silvers and five bronzes.

Road Cycling:
Coryn Rivera finished first at the Belgium Tour to account for one of four top-10 finishes for the U.S.

Skateboarding:
Heimana Reynolds skated to a park world title, and the U.S. scored three other top-10 finishes at the world championships in Sao Paolo.Kevin Vermaerke placed fourth at the grand prix in Lillehammer, Norway, as Stephen Bassett finished ninth in Hokkaido, Japan.

Squash:
Amanda Sobhy garnered a second place finish at the French Open in Nantes.

Surfing:
Kolohe Andino placed second at the World Surfing Games in Miyazaki, Japan, and the U.S. team also placed second while Carissa Moore went home in fourth place.

Track and Field:
Sara Hall won her second straight USATF 20K title at the road race in New Haven, Connecticut.

Track Cycling:
Mandy Marquardt finished first in two events at the Fire on Wheels event in Cuova, Trinidad, which accounted for two of 17 top-10 finishes for the U.S. at the event, while Ruth Winder finished third at the Madrid Challenge in Spain.

Water Ski:
Regina Jaquess won the women’s slalom title at the open event in Johns Island, South Carolina, while Todd Haig earned an individual silver medal at the world championships, in Vichy, France, where the U.S. also took home the overall bronze medal.

 

Also This Week:

  • The U.S. men’s basketball team finished seventh at the FIBA World Cup, ending the tournament with a victory over Poland.
  • Boxers Delante Johnson, Richard Torrez Jr., Michael Angeletti and Keyshawn Davis advanced to the next round of world championships in Ekaterinburg, Russia, which continue through Sept. 21. 
  • The U.S. Women’s National Volleyball Team remained undefeated in the FIVB World Cup after defeating Argentina in Hamamatsu, Japa n, with the tournament wrapping up Sept. 25.
  • Derrick Mein and Kayle Browning lead after the opening stages of the U.S. Olympic Team Trials for shotgun.
  • The U.S. women’s junior water polo team finished sixth at the world championship in Funchal, Portugal.
  • Jessica Davis garnered an 11th place finish at the International Polish Open in Drzonkow, Poland.
  • Cyclist Lauren Stephens sits in third place after stage four of the Tour Cycliste Féminin International de l'Ardèche in France which continues through Sept. 19.
  • The U.S. Girls Youth National Volleyball Team captured gold at the FIVB Girls’ U18 World Championship by defeating reigning champion Italy in Ismailia, Egypt.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
9/17 8 p.m. Gymnastics

FIG Gymnastics World Challenge Cup

Olympic Channel
9/17 10 p.m. Wrestling UWW Wrestling World Championships Olympic Channel
9/18 6 a.m. Gymnastics FIG Gymnastics World Challenge Cup Olympic Channel
9/18 2 p.m.  Wrestling UWW Wrestling World Championships NBCSN
9/18 6 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League Finals: Zurich Olympic Channel
9/19 6 a.m. Gymnastics FIG Gymnastics World Challenge Cup Olympic Channel
9/19 8 a.m. Wrestling UWW Wrestling World Championships Olympic Channel
9/19 6:30 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League Finals: Brussels Olympic Channel
9/20 11:30 a.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League Finals: Brussels Olympic Channel
9/20 1:30 p.m. Beach Volleyball FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour Olympic Channel

9/20

4:30 p.m. Wrestling UWW Wrestling World Championships NBCSN
9/21 9:30 p.m. Wrestling UWW Wrestling World Championships NBC

9/22

6:30 p.m. Rugby 2019 Rugby World Cup NBC
9/22 9 p.m. Beach Volleyball AVP Pro Tour NBCSN

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.