By United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee | Sept. 10, 2019, 6:20 p.m. (ET)

Michael Norman celebrates at the IAAF Diamond League Final on Sept. 06, 2019 in Brussels, Belgium. 

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Beach Volleyball:
The duo of Taylor Crabb and Jacob Gibb placed fourth at the FIVB World Tour Finals in Rome.

Canoe:
Evy Leibfarth placed in 10th in women's canoe at the world cup in Prague.

Freestyle Skiing:
Birk Irving earned the gold medal and Aaron Blunck took bronze as three other Team USA athletes earned top-10 finishes in the men’s halfpipe and American Svea Irving finished eighth in women’s halfpipe at the world cup in Cardrona, New Zealand.

Judo:
Katelyn Jarrell took first at -52 kg., Mariah Holguin claimed second at -57 kg., while three other women athletes finished top 10. Nathaniel Keeve earned silver in -100 kg., Ryan Vargas (-66 kg.) and Ruben Martin (+100 kg.) both took bronze, followed by six top-10 men finishes at the Panamerican Open at Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

Karate:
Maya Wasowicz earned fifth in the 68+ kg. division and Scott Thomas earned seventh in the -75 kg. division at the Karate1 Premier League stop in Tokyo.

Mountain Biking:
Kate Courtney became the first U.S. rider to take the overall cross-country world cup season title in Snowshoe, West Virginia.

Paratriathlon:
Melissa Stockwell won a gold medal in the women’s PTS2 division as three additional Team USA athletes earned podium finishes at the world cup stop in Banyoles, Spain.

Rhythmic Gymnastics:
Camilla Feeley won the bronze medal in ribbon and finished eighth in all-around while teammate Laura Zeng earned sixth in all-around and finished seventh in hoop, ball and clubs at the World Challenge Cup in Portimao, Portugal. 

Road Cycling:
Kevin Vermaerke placed fourth at the grand prix in Lillehammer, Norway, as Stephen Bassett finished ninth in Hokkaido, Japan.

Skateboarding:
Alex Sorgente and Tristan Rennie landed on the podium at the world championships in Salt Lake City.

Squash:
Sabrina Sobhy, Christopher Gordon and Shahjahan Khan advanced to the second round of the PSA International Squash Open in Hong Kong.

Table Tennis:
Led by Lily Zhang, Team USA athletes earned seven medals – four golds, one silver and two bronzes - at the Pan American Championships in Asuncion, Paraguay.

Tennis:
Serena Williams finished second at the US Open in Queens, New York.

Track Cycling:
Ashton Lambie earned new world record in individual pursuit on his way to three podium finishes and Jennifer Valente clinched four gold medals as Team USA secured 13 podium spots at the Pan American Track Cycling Championships in Cochabamba, Bolivia.

Track and Field:
Noah Lyles, Michael Norman, Christian Taylor, and Ajee Wilson won the Diamond Trophies at the Diamond League Final in Brussels.

Triathlon:
Tamara Gorman led the U.S. contingent with a silver-medal performance at the world cup in Banyoles, Spain, as teammate Kristen Kasper finished fourth.

 

Also This Week:

  • The U.S. men’s basketball team qualified for the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 after defeating Brazil, 89-73, to keep a clean 5-0 record at the FIBA World Cup, which continues through Sept. 15 in China.
  • Surfers Carissa Moore, Courtney Conlogue and Caroline Marks remain  in medal contention after four days of competition, advancing to the eighth repechage round at the ISA World Games which continue through Sept. 15 in Miyazaki, Japan.
  • Regina Jaquess and Nate Smith won respective slalom titles at the 17th California Water Ski Pro Am in Brentwood. 
  • Javier Martinez advanced to the second round of the elite men’s boxing world championships, which continue through Sept. 21 in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.
  • Highlighted by Becca Meyer’s new world record, five American athletes earned medals – three golds and two silvers – on the opening day of the Para Swimming World Championships, which continue through Sept. 15 in London.
  • Team USA tied Japan, 11-11, in its opening match at the FINA World Women’s Junior Water Polo Championships, which continue through Sept. 15 in Funchal, Portugal.
  • The U.S. women earned a 3-1 record in pool play at the FIVB Girls’ U18 World Championship, which continues through Sept. 14 in Egypt. 
  • Team USA finished pool play with 3-1 record, advancing to the round of 16 at the FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship in Ismailia, Egypt.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
9/10 1 p.m. Para swimming

World Para Swimming World Championships

Olympic Channel
9/11 1 p.m. Para swimming World Para Swimming World Championships Olympic Channel
9/11 8 p.m. Gymnastics FIG Gymnastics World Challenge Cup Olympic Channel
9/12 1 p.m. Para swimming World Para Swimming World Championships Olympic Channel
9/12 7 p.m. Cycling  UCI Mountain Bike World Championships Olympic Channel
9/12 8 p.m. Gymnastics FIG Gymnastics World Challenge Cup Olympic Channel
9/13 1 p.m. Para swimming World Para Swimming World Championships Olympic Channel
9/13 7 p.m. Freestyle Skiing FIS Freestyle Skiing World Cup Olympic Channel
9/13 8 p.m. Gymnastics FIG Gymnastics World Challenge Cup Olympic Channel
9/14 12 a.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League Finals: Brussels Olympic Channel

9/14

1 p.m. Para swimming World Para Swimming World Championships Olympic Channel
9/15 6 a.m. Track and Field USA vs. Europe Match Olympic Channel

9/15

9 a.m. Wrestling UWW World Wrestling Champinoships Olympic Channel
9/15 5 p.m. Para swimming World Para Swimming World Championships  Olympic Channel

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.