By United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee | Oct. 22, 2019, 2:20 p.m. (ET)

Nathan Chen performs during men's free skating at Skate America on Oct. 19, 2019 in Las Vegas.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Climbing:
Jesse Grupper placed seventh and Sean Bailey placed eighth at the lead world cup in Xiamen, China.

Equestrian:
Kaitlin Campbell and Andrew Ramsay placed first at the jumping world cup in Del Mar, California.

Figure Skating:
Nathan Chen is the first main 22 years to win three straight Skate America titles. The ice dance team of Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue won gold and Team USA had five additional top-five finishes at Skate America in Las Vegas.

Karate:
Tozaki Gakuji won bronze at the World Beach Games in Doha, Qatar.

Para Shooting:
McKenna Dahl finished sixth in the R9 mixed 50-meter prone SH2 event at the world championships in Sydney.

Para Triathlon:
Melissa Stockwell finished first in PTS2, Kelly Elmlinger finished first in PTS4 and Team USA had three additional top-10 finishes at the world cup in Funchal, Portugal.

Skateboarding:
Heimana Reynolds won gold in the park event at the World Beach Games in Doha, Qatar. 

Squash:
Christopher Gordon took second at the Texas Open in Houston while Shahjahan Khan advanced to the semifinals at the Chicago Open. 

Surfing:
Kolohe Andino became the first American surfer ever to qualify for the Olympic Games as three U.S. women advanced to the quarterfinals at the championship tour, which continues through Oct. 28 in Peniche, Portugal.

Table Tennis:
Lily Zhang took fourth at the world cup in Chengdu, China.

Track and Field:
Enoch Nadler placed ninth in marathon in Toronto.

Triathlon:
Matt McElroy earned gold, Kevin McDowell claimed bronze and the U.S. had two additional top-10 finishes at the world cup in Tongyeong, South Korea.

Wheelchair Rugby:
Team USA clinched first at the world challenge defeating Australia, 59-51, in Tokyo.

Wrestling:
Tommy Gantt (74 kg.) and Timmy McCall (97 kg.) earned bronze and Team USA had two additional fifth-place finishes at the intercontinental cup in Khasavyurt, Russia.


Also This Week:

  • Highlighted by Connor Fields and Alise Willoughby, American athletes earned six top-three finishes at the BMX racing nationals in Sarasota, Florida. 
  • Natalia Grossman and Charles Barron won the women’s and men’s bouldering titles at the national cup series in Albuquerque, New Mexico, on Oct. 19.
  • U.S. taekwondo athletes Joaquin Luciano (-33 kg.), Victor Rodrigues (-41 kg.), and Aiden Bevel (-61 kg.), and female athletes Monica Ballard (-41 kg.) and Elizabeth Marinov (-44 kg.) took first at the grand slam in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
10/22 5 p.m. Gymnastics

FIG Gymnastics World Championships

Olympic Channel
10/22 8 p.m. Figure Skating Skate America Olympic Channel
10/23 8 p.m. Figure Skating Skate America Olympic Channel
10/23 11 p.m. Gymnastics FIG Gymnastics World Championships Olympic Channel
10/24 6 p.m. Gymnastics  FIG Gymnastics World Championships Olympic Channel
10/24 8 p.m. Figure Skating Skate America Olympic Channel
10/25 7 a.m. Figure Skating  Skate America Olympic Channel
10/25 4 p.m. Climbing IFSC Sport Climbing World Cup Olympic Channel
10/26 4 p.m. Climbing IFSC Sport Climbing World Cup Olympic Channel
10/26 8 p.m. Gymnastics FIG Gymnastics World Championship Olympic Channel

10/27

4 p.m. Climbing IFSC Sport Climbing World Cup Olympic Channel
10/27 8 p.m. Gymnastics FIG Gymnastics World Championships Olympic Channel

10/27

4:30 p.m. Figure Skating Skate Canada NBC

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.