By United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee | Oct. 08, 2019, 2:47 p.m. (ET)

Michael Andrew competes at the FINA Swimming World Cup Budapest on Oct. 5, 2019 in Budapest.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Equestrian:
Highlighted by Alex Granato’s, Andrew Kocher’s and Beezie Madden’s first-place finishes, Team USA had 18 top-10 finishes at the jumping world cup in Johnstown, Ohio, while 24 U.S. athletes finished top-10 at the jumping world cup in Sacramento, California.

Karate:
Sakura Kokumai finished fifth in kata at the premier league 1 in Moscow.

Paratriathlon:
Kelly Elmlinger took first in women’s PTS4 and Team USA had two additional top-10 finishes at the world cup in Alanya, Turkey.

Road Cycling:
Brent Bookwalter took eighth in individual road race at the Cro Race in Croatia.

Rugby Sevens:
The women’s team clinched gold, defeating Australia 26-7, at the series stop in Glendale, Colorado. 

Shooting:
Tim Sherry took first in men’s 3x40 rifle and Henry Leverett finished first in men’s rapid fire pistol at the U.S. Olympic Trails in Benning, Georgia.

Swimming:
Highlighted by Michael Andrew’s first place finish in the 200-meter medley and two additional medals, Team USA took four medals total and had five top-10 finishes at the world cup in Budapest, Hungary.

Table Tennis:
The U.S. men’s and women’s teams qualified for the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020, both beating Canada in the finals, at the North American Olympic qualifications in Rockford, Illinois. 

Track Cycling:
Evan Thomson finished first in men’s time trial and placed top-10 twice at the Asia cup in Thailand.

Track & Field:
The men's and women's 4x400-meter relay team both clinched gold to conclude the track and field world championships in Doha, Qatar, with Team USA taking 29 medals - 14 golds, 11 silvers and four bronzes.

Wrestling:
Thomas Gilman (57 kg.) clinched gold at the Yusup Abdusalamov international in Dagestan, Russia.


Also This Week:

  • Ravven Brown (64 kg.) moved onto the next round at the women’s world boxing championships in Ulan-Ude, Russia, that continue until Oct. 13.
  • Highlighted by Simone Biles’ all-around win and first-place finish on beam and floor, along with nine additional Team USA top-10 finishes during the qualification round, the U.S. women’s artistic gymnastics team took first, moving onto the team final on Oct. 8 at the world championships in Stuttgart, Germany.
  • The U.S. men's volleyball team continues round-robin play with a record of 4-1 at the world cup in Japan.
  • Archers Brady Ellison and Casey Kaufhold have a strong lead after stage two of the U.S. Olympic Team Trials in College Station, Texas.
  • Hannah Roberts and Daniel Sandoval took first at the BMX freestyle national championships in Cary, North Carolina.
  • The U.S. women’s national soccer team beat South Korea, 2-0, in its international friendly in Charlotte, North Carolina.
  • Amanda Sobhy beat U.S. squash teammate Olivia Fiechter to move onto the round of 16 at the U.S. open championships in Philadelphia that continue until Oct. 12. 

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
10/8 5 p.m. Gymnastics

FIG Gymnastics World Championships

NBCSN
10/9 12 p.m. Gymnastics FIG Gymnastics World Championships NBCSN
10/9 1 p.m. Cycling UCI Road Cycling World Championships Olympic Channel
10/10 12 p.m. Climbing IFSC Sport Climbing World Cup Olympic Channel
10/10 7 p.m. Track and Field IAAF World Championships Olympic Channel
10/10 11:30 p.m. Gymnastics FIG Gymnastics World Championships NBCSN
10/11 9 a.m. Canoe ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships Olympic Channel
10/11 10 a.m. Gymnastics FIG Gymnastics World Championships Olympic Channel
10/11 1 p.m. Track and Field IAAF World Athletics Championships Olympic Channel
10/12 7 a.m. Gymnastics FIG Gymnastics World Championships Olympic Channel

10/12

1 p.m. Track and Field IAAF World Championships Olympic Channel
10/13 11 a.m. Track and Field IAAF World Championships Olympic Channel

10/13

12 p.m. Gymnastics FIG Gymnastics World Championships Olympic Channel

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.