By United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee | Nov. 19, 2019, 11 a.m. (ET)

Kaleo Kanahele celebrates at the Parapan American Games Lima 2019 on Aug. 29, 2019 in Lima, Peru.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Badminton:
Beiwen Zhang won bronze at the Hong Kong Open.

Beach Volleyball:
The pair of Taylor Crabb and Jake Gibb took first at the world tour stop in Chetumal, Mexico. 

Equestrian:
Kaitlin Campbell, Adrienne Sternlicht and Andrew Ramsay finished first and Team USA had 22 additional top-10 finishes at the jumping world cup in Las Vegas, while Lauren Hough finished seventh at the jumping world cup in Stuttgart, Germany.

Figure Skating:
Mariah Bell clinched third at the grand prix in Moscow.

Judo:
Leilani Akiyama (-57 kg.) captured bronze at the African Open in Senegal, Dakar.

Sitting Volleyball:
Led by tournament MVP and best setter Kaleo Kanahele Maclay, the U.S. women’s sitting volleyball team clinched gold at the World ParaVolley Super 6 in Tokyo.

Skateboarding:
The U.S. men swept the top five park positions as Team USA earned three additional top-five finishes at the Oi STU Open in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Speedskating:
Brittany Bowe took home the gold medal in the 1,000-meter and bronze in the 1,500 and placed sixth in the 500 at the world cup season opener in Minsk, Belarus.

Para Track & Field:
Highlighted by Josh Cinnamo’s world record performance in men’s shot put F46, Team USA brought home 34 medals – 12 golds, 10 silvers and 12 bronzes – from the world championships in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

Triathlon:
Darr Smith claimed first and Marc Dubrick took 10th at the American Cup in Formosa, Argentina.  

Wrestling:
Highlighted by Jacarra Winchester (55 kg.), Tamyra Mensah-Stock (68 kg.), and Adeline Gray’s (76 kg.) gold-medal performances, the U.S. women’s freestyle team took silver at the world cup in Narita, Japan.


Also This Week:

  • The U.S. women’s basketball team went undefeated in group play at the Americas Pre-Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Bahia Blanca, Argentina, which continues Feb. 6-9.
  • With a 4-1 victory over Canada, the U.S. men’s national soccer team moved onto the semifinals at the CONCACAF Nations League in Orlando, Florida.
  • The U.S. men’s sabre fencing team finished ninth at the world cup in Cairo.
  • USA Baseball earned fourth at the Premier12 in Tokyo.
  • Kelly Kulick grabbed second at the opening block of six games at the bowling world cup in Palembang, Indonesia which continues through Nov. 24.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
11/19 6 p.m. Speedskating ISU Speedskating World Cup Olympic Channel
11/19 8 p.m. Figure Skating ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Olympic Channel
11/20 11 a.m. Figure Skating ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Olympic Channel
11/20 5 p.m. Speedskating ISU Speedskating World Cup Olympic Channel
11/21 11 a.m. Speedskating ISU Speedskating World Cup Olympic Channel
11/21 4 p.m. Cycling UCI Cyclo-Cross World Cup Olympic Channel
11/21 8 p.m. Figure Skating ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Olympic Channel
11/22 11 a.m. Speedskating ISU Speedskating World Cuup Olympic Channel
11/22 4 p.m. Cycling UCI Cyclo-Cross World Cup Olympic Channel
11/23 8:30 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Olympic Channel

11/23

10:30 p.m. Speedskating ISU Speedskating World Cup Olympic Channel
11/24 7 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup  NBC

11/24

4 p.m. Figure Skating ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating NBCSN

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.