By United States Olympic Committee | May 29, 2019, 12:50 p.m. (ET)

Alex Morgan dribbles the ball against Mexico on May 26, 2019 in Harrison, N.J.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Archery:
Brady Ellison won the men’s recurve at the world cup in Antalya, Turkey, and teamed up with Jack Williams and Thomas Stanwood to win bronze in the men’s recurve team event.

Beach Volleyball:
Kerri Walsh Jennings and Brooke Sweat earned a gold medal at the four-star FIVB tournament in Jinjiang, China, as Trevor Crabb and Tri Bourne placed fourth.

Bowling:
Highlighted by a sixth-place finish from Josie Barnes, American women earned five top-10 finishes at the USBC Queens tournament in Wichita, Kansas.

Fencing:
Eli Dershwitz claimed silver at the saber grand prix in Moscow, as Eliza Stone placed 10th.

Judo:
Angelica Delgado (-52 kg.) placed seventh at the grand prix in Hohhot, China.

Mountain Biking:
Kate Courtney claimed the cross-country title at the world cup in Nove Mesto, Czech Republic.

Para Track and Field:
Americans, including Daniel Romanchuk and Tatyana McFadden, earned 11 medals at the grand prix in Nottwil, Switzerland, as Deja Young and Jaleen Roberts were among the winners at the Desert Challenge Games in Tempe, Arizona.

Rugby:
The U.S. men’s team secured its spot at the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 and won bronze at the London Sevens in England, becoming the only nation to reach all nine semifinals this season. This win marked the squad’s seventh podium finish this season, tying the total number of medals the U.S. had won in the series’ previous 19 seasons.

Surfing:
Kelly Slater placed third at the Bali Protected event in Indonesia, with Americans logging eight additional top-10 finishes.

Synchronized Swimming:
The U.S. women earned four medals at the American Open in Greensboro, North Carolina.

Track and Field:
Americans earned 11 medals at the Nanjing World Challenge in China, while U.S. athletes earned two top-10 finishes at both the Ottawa Marathon in Ontario, and in heptathlon at the Hypo-Meeting in Gotzis, Austria.

Wheelchair Rugby:
Team USA placed second at the Four Nations Tournament in Birmingham, Alabama.

Wrestling:
Tamyra Mensah (68 kg.) and G’Angelo Hancock (97 kg.) finished first and second at the Sassari City Matteo Pellicone Memorial International in Italy, as Americans earned seven additional top-10 finishes.

     

Also This Week:

  • Cyclist Cameron Piper placed first in the general classification of stage three of the Tour of Taiyuan in China, which continues through May 31.
  • Divers Brandon Loschiavo and Brooke Schultz were among the winners at the senior national championships in Indianapolis, part of the Team USA Champions Series, presented by Xfinity.
  • Led by Patrick Kane and Alex Debrincat, the U.S. Men’s National Ice Hockey Team finished seventh at the world championship in Bratislava and Kosice, Slovakia.
  • Samantha Achterberg and Tyler Evans placed 10th in the mixed relay at the modern pentathlon world cup in Prague, Czech Republic.
  • The U.S. Women’s National Soccer Team earned a 3-0 win over Mexico in its final match of the team’s Send-Off Series prior to next month’s World Cup, with goals from Tobin Heath, Mallory Pugh and Christen Press, as the American men earned a 2-0 win over Nigeria at the FIFA U-20 World Cup in Bielsko-Biala, Poland.  
  • Squash athletes Ryan Mullaney and Sabrina Sobhy won the U.S. mixed doubles championships in Boston.
  • Led by Gil Pires, the San Francisco Cal Heat won first place at the team handball national championships in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina.
  • Ten American tennis players, including Serena Williams and Taylor Fritz, advanced to the second round of the French Open, which continues through June 9 in Paris. 
  • The U.S. women defeated Belgium, Japan and Bulgaria to win its first three matches of the Volleyball Nations League tournament in Ruse, Bulgaria, which continues through July 7.
  • American women finished seventh in the team foil event, as Ellen Geddes logged two top-15 finishes at the wheelchair fencing world cup in Sao Paulo.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
5/29 2 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League Stockholm NBCSN
5/29 8 p.m. Volleyball FIVB Volleyball Nations League Women vs. Serbia Olympic Channel
5/30 7 p.m. Swimming FIVB Champions Swim Series Indianapolis NBCSN
5/30 8 p.m. Volleyball European Rowing Championships Olympic Channel
6/1 10 a.m. Tennis French Open NBC
6/1 7 p.m. Swimming  FINA Champions Swim Series Indianapolis Olympic Channel
6/2 4 a.m. Rowing European Rowing Championships Olympic Channel
6/2 10 a.m. Tennis French Open NBC
6/2 8 p.m. Volleyball FIVB Volleyball Nations League Men vs. Poland Olympic Channel
6/2 10 p.m. Gymnastics FIG Gymnastics World Challenge Cup Olympic Channel
6/3 8:30 p.m. Volleyball FIVB Volleyball Nations League Women vs. South Korea NBCSN

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.