By United States Olympic Committee | May 21, 2019, 1 p.m. (ET)

Katie Ledecky prepares to compete in the 400-meter freestyle at TYR Pro Swim Series on May 17, 2019 in Bloomington, In.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Beach Volleyball:
Alix Klineman and April Ross claimed victory in the women’s competition at the four-star tournament in Itapema, Brazil, while three U.S. teams tied for fifth in the men’s competition.

Climbing:
Alex Johnson placed 10th in bouldering at the world cup in Munich.

Cycling:
Katharine Hall placed second and Krista Doebel-Hickok seventh in women’s road race at the Tour of California, while Tejay Van Garderen finished ninth in men’s road race.

Equestrian:
The U.S. finished third at the dressage nations cup in Compiegne, France, while U.S. riders earned two top-10 finishes at the jumping nations cup in La Baule, France.

Fencing:
Led by Courtney Hurley’s second-place finish, the U.S. women’s epee team claimed silver at the world cup in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, while U.S. foil fencers earned four top-10 finishes at the grand prix in Shanghai.

Golf:
Brooks Koepka claimed victory at the PGA Championship in Farmingdale, New York, as Dustin Johnson finished second and Jordan Spieth tied for third.

Karate:
Ariel Torres Gutierrez finished fifth in men’s kata, while Cheryl Murphy (68 kg.) placed ninth in her division of the Karate 1, Series A event in Istanbul.

Mountain Biking:
Kate Courtney finished first while Chloe Woodruff placed sixth in cross-country at the world cup in Albstadt, Germany.

Para-cycling:
Highlighted by two gold medals from Shawn Morelli and Ryan Boyle, U.S. para-cyclists earned 15 medals – six golds, six silvers and three bronzes – at the road world cup in Ostend, Belgium.

Paratriathlon:
Highlighted by Allysa Seely’s first-place finish, U.S. paratriathletes earned six podium finishes and three additional top-five finishes at the world series in Yokohama, Japan.

Shooting:
Highlighted by Ashley Carroll and Derek Halderman’s second-place finish in mixed team trap, the U.S. finished with five medals – two golds, two silvers and one bronze – at the world cup in Changwon, Korea, earning a quota spot in women’s trap for the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.

Skateboarding:
Roman Pabich and CJ Collins finished first and second, respectively, in the men’s competition, while U.S. skateboarders earned four additional top-10 finishes at the park series in Shanghai.

Squash:
Marina Stefanoni won the open event in Road Town, British Virgin Islands, while Faraz Khan placed third at the open event in Queens, New York.

Swimming:
Katie Ledecky, Simone Manuel and Michael Andrews were among the winners at the Pro Swim Series meet in Bloomington, Indiana.

Table Tennis:
Kanak Jha finished ninth in men’s singles at the Croatia Open in Zagreb.

Taekwondo:
Madelynn Gorman-Shore (73 kg.) and Paige McPherson (67 kg.) reached the quarterfinals of their respective divisions at the world championships in Manchester, England.

Track and Field:
Highlighted by Noah Lyles’ victory in the 100-meter, U.S. athletes earned nine podium finishes at the Diamond League meet in Shanghai, while also securing 13 podium finishes at the grand prix in Seiko, Japan.

Triathlon:
Katie Zaferes, Summer Rappaport and Taylor Spivey swept the podium at the world series in Yokohama, Japan, while Tamara Gorman placed ninth. Kevin McDowell finished third at the world cup in Cagliari, Italy.

    

Also This Week:

  • The diving team of Andrew Capobianco and Michael Hixon won men's synchronized 3-meter springboard, while Katrina Young and Samantha Bromberg claimed victory in women's synchronized 10-meter platform at the senior national championships in Indianapolis, which continue through May 26 and are part of the Team USA Champions Series, presented by Xfinity.
  • The U.S. Women’s National Field Hockey Team defeated China, 3-1, in an FIH Pro League game in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
  • The U.S. Men’s National Ice Hockey Team claimed victory against Germany, 3-1, clinching a spot in the quarterfinals of the world championship, which continues through May 26 in Bratislava and Kosice, Slovakia.
  • The sailing team of Paris Henken and Anna Tobias finished 10th in 49erFX at the European championships in Weymouth, England.
  • The U.S. Women’s National Soccer Team defeated New Zealand, 5-0, in St. Louis, the second match of the team’s Send-Off Series prior to next month’s FIFA Women's World Cup.
  • Squash athletes Charlie Humber and Mary Belknap McKee won the mixed doubles national championship in Boston, while Olivia Blatchford Clyne, Olivia Fiechter and Todd Harrity earned  first-round victories at the British Open, which continues through May 26 in Hull, England.
  • Surfers Kolohe Andino and Kelly Slater have advanced to the quarterfinals of the men’s competition, while Carissa Moore and Courtney Conlogue have reached the quarterfinals of the women’s competition at the Bali Pro event in Indonesia, which continues through May 25.
  • The tennis team of Bob and Mike Bryan reached the men's doubles quarterfinals at the Italian Open in Rome.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
5/22 2 p.m. Fencing FIE Fencing Grand Prix Olympic Channel
5/23 1 p.m. Climbing IFSC Sport Climbing World Cup Olympic Channel
5/23 8 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League Olympic Channel
5/24 9:30 a.m. Rowing FISA World Rowing Cup Olympic Channel
5/24 1 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League Olympic Channel
5/25 12 a.m. Diving 2019 Diving National Championships Olympic Channel
5/25 12 p.m. Climbing IFSC Sport Climbing World Cup Olympic Channel
5/25 2 p.m. Diving 2019 Diving National Championships NBC
5/26 12 a.m. Diving 2019 Diving National Championships Olympic Channel
5/26 2 p.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series Olympic Channel
5/26 8 p.m. Archery Archery World Cup NBCSN

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.