By United States Olympic Committee | May 14, 2019, 1 p.m. (ET)

(L-R) Christian Elliott and Vincent Hancock smile for a photoat the ISSF World Cup Shotgun on May 11, 2019 in Changwon, South Korea.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Archery:
Brady Ellison won bronze in men’s recurve at the world cup in Shanghai, as Team USA finished fifth in the men’s team recurve.

Badminton:
Vinson Chiu and Breanna Chi claimed first place in mixed doubles at the Peru Future Series in Lima.
 
BMX:
Alise Willoughby earned two silver medals at the supercross world cup in Arnhem, Netherlands, as Felicia Stancil earned bronze and Americans logged three additional top-10 finishes.

Curling:
Sarah Anderson and Korey Dropkin won bronze in mixed doubles at the World Cup Grand Final in Beijing.

Fencing:
Eli Dershwitz finished fifth in saber at the Villa de Madrid in Spain.

Para-cycling:
Alicia Dana placed first in the individual time trial and road race, as Americans earned a total of 17 podium finishes at the road world cup in Corridonia, Italy.

Para Shooting:
John Joss finished sixth in the men’s 50-meter rifle event at the international shooting competition in Hannover, Germany.

Para Swimming:
Jessica Long earned three podium finishes as Americans claimed a total of seven medals at the world series stop in Singapore, and Robert Griswold, Mikaela Jenkins and Becca Meyers set new world records at the Cincinnati Open in Ohio.

Rowing:
Emily Regan and Felice Mueller won two medals at the world cup in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, in the women’s pair and women’s four alongside Gia Doonan and Kristine O’Brien.

Rugby Sevens:
The U.S. women’s team claimed bronze at the Canada Sevens in Langford, British Columbia, with a 26-5 victory over France.

Skeet Shooting:
Kim Rhode won her fourth straight world cup gold medal in Changwon, South Korea, becoming the first shotgun athlete to accomplish the feat, as Vincent Hancock and Christian Elliott won gold and silver, marking the first time in 26 years that the U.S. has claimed the top-two podium spots in men's skeet.

Squash:
Amanda Sobhy finished in the semifinals of the Manchester Open in England, as Chris Hanson finished in the quarterfinals of the Montreal Open in Canada.

Swimming:
Justin Ress won one gold medal and Matt Grevers won two silvers as Americans collected a total of 11 medals at the Champions Swim Series in Budapest, Hungary.

Tennis:
Sloane Stephens made it to the semifinals at the Madrid Open in Spain.

Track and Field:
American athletes collected four medals – two golds and two silvers – at the IAAF World Relays in Yokohama, Japan, to claim the team title.

Triathlon:
Ben Kanute and Renee Tomlin claimed silver medals at the world cup stop in Chengdu, China, as Seth Rider finished fifth.

Water Skiing:
Regina Jaquess won the Swiss Pro Slalom in Clermont, Florida, as Americans earned four additional top-10 finishes.

Wrestling:
Alan Vera (87 kg.) earned bronze in Greco-Roman at the International Ukranian Tournament in Kiev.Kevin McDowell finished fourth at the world cup in Madrid, while Erika Ackerlund secured second in the women’s event and William Huffman placed second in the men’s event at the American championships in Monterrey, Mexico.

    

Also This Week:

  • The U.S. Men’s National Ice Hockey Team earned a 3-2 victory over Finland in the preliminary round of the world championship in Kosice, Slovakia, which continues until May 26.   
  • The U.S. Women’s National Soccer Team logged a 3-0 win against South Africa in the first game of its three-match Send-Off Series in Santa Clara, California. 
  • Sarah Robles (+87 kg.) and TJ Greenstone (+109 kg.) were among the winners at the weightlifting national championships in Memphis, Tennessee, with Robles earning her seventh national title. 

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
5/15 6 p.m. Swimming FINA Champions Swim Series Olympic Channel
5/16 9 p.m. Track & Field IAAF World Relays Olympic Channel
5/17 6 a.m. Fencing FIE Fencing Grand Prix Olympic Channel
5/17 8:30 a.m. Rowing FISA World Rowing Cup Olympic Channel
5/17 12:30 a.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series NBCSN
5/18 1 a.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series NBCSN
5/18 6 a.m. Curling Curling World Cup Olympic Channel
5/18 11:30 a.m. Rowing FISA World Rowing Cup Olympic Channel
5/18 11 p.m. Beach Volleyball AVP Tour: Austin Open NBCSN
5/19 12 a.m. Track & Field IAAF Diamond League: Shanghai Olympic Channel
5/19 10 p.m. Climbing IFSC Sport Climbing World Cup Olympic Channel

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.