Home News The Week In Team USA...

The Week In Team USA Results: March 19-25

By United States Olympic Committee | March 26, 2019, 12 p.m. (ET)

Nathan Chen competes in the men's short program at the ISU World Figure Skating Championships on March 21, 2019 in Saitama, Japan.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Artistic Gymnastics:
U.S. gymnasts captured three medals in world cup competition, highlighted by Jade Carey's gold medal efforts in floor and vault in Doha, Qatar.

Biathlon:
Clare Egan captured a bronze medal in 12.5-kilometer mass start and placed ninth in 10K pursuit at the world cup in Oslo, Norway.

Cross-Country Skiing:
Sadie Bjornsen, Sophie Caldwell and Jessie Diggins finished sixth, seventh and 10th in freestyle sprint at the world cup finals in Quebec City.

Fencing:
U.S. fencers earned three top-five finishes in world cup competition, highlighted by Curtis McDowald (epee) and Courtney Hurley's (epee) bronze medal performances.

Figure Skating:
Nathan Chen captured his second straight title at the world championships in Saitama, Japan, while Vincent Zhou earned a bronze medal in men's singles, and Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue secured a bronze medal in ice dance.

Judo:
The U.S. earned eight medals – one gold, four silvers and three bronzes – as well as six additional top-10 finishes at the Pan American Open in Santiago, Chile.

Para Alpine Skiing:
Thomas Walsh won the overall world cup title in men's slalom, while Team USA finished with two bronze medals and four additional top-10 finishes at the world cup finals in Morzine, France.

Para Table Tennis:
The U.S. claimed four medals – one gold, two silvers and one bronze – at the international open in Platja d'Aro, Spain.

Rhythmic Gymnastics:
Evita Griskenas won four medals – one gold, one silver and two bronzes – while the U.S. team placed third at the Corbeil International in France.

Shooting:
Kim Rhode captured the gold medal in women's skeet, Vincent Hancock earned gold in men's skeet, and Kayle Browning and Brian Burrows secured silver in trap mixed team at the world cup in Acapulco, Mexico.
    

Also This Week:

  • Alpine skier Nina O'Brien won four straight titles at the national championships in Carrabassett Valley, Maine, and Waterville Valley, New Hampshire.
  • Brittany Reinbolt and Lauren Gibbs were among the American bobsled athletes who captured U.S. titles and earned spots on the world cup team at the national championships in Lake Placid, New York.
  • Jamie Sinclair and the Team USA curling squad finished seventh at the women's world championship in Silkeborg, Denmark.
  • Skeleton athletes Kendall Wesenberg and Austin Florian earned the women's and men's titles at the national championships in Lake Placid, New York.
  • The U.S. Men's National Sled Hockey Team defeated Canada, 4-1, in an international friendly to wrap up the 2019 Sled Series in Indian Trail, North Carolina.
  • The U.S. Men's National Soccer Team defeated Ecuador, 1-0, in an international friendly in Orlando, Florida.
  • Yue Wu reached the semifinals in women's doubles, while Kanak Jha reached the round of 16 in men's singles at the international open in Muscat, Oman.
  • Triathlete William Huffman placed second at the American cup in La Paz, Mexico.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
3/27 9 a.m. Fencing FIE Fencing Grand Prix Olympic Channel
3/27 1 p.m. Biathlon IBU Biathlon World Cup Olympic Channel
3/28 8 a.m. Curling 2019 World Women's Curling Championship Olympic Channel
3/29 5:30 a.m. Track & Field IAAF World Cross-Country Championships Olympic Channel
3/29 12 p.m. Fencing FIE Fencing Grand Prix Olympic Channel
3/30 6 a.m. Track & Field IAAF World Cross-Country Championships Olympic Channel
3/30 12 p.m. Golf World Golf Championships NBC
3/30 11 p.m. Track & Field IAAF World Cross-Country Championships NBCSN
3/31 12:30 a.m. Curling 2019 World Men's Curling Championship NBCSN
3/31 1 p.m. Golf World Golf Championships NBC
3/31 11:30 p.m. Curling  2019 World Men's Curling Championship NBCSN

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.