By United States Olympic Committee | March 19, 2019, 12:20 p.m. (ET)

(L-R) Phil Dalhausser and Nick Lucena pose with their silver medals on March 16, 2019 at the FIVB the four-star tournament in Doha, Qatar.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Alpine Skiing:
Mikaela Shiffrin earned titles in slalom and giant slalom, while U.S. skiers earned three additional top-10 finishes at the world cup in Soldeu, Andorra.

Archery:
The U.S. captured gold in the men's compound team event and finished fourth in the mixed compound team event, while Keith Sekora placed sixth in men's compound at the world cup in Monterrey, Mexico.

Artistic Gymnastics:
The U.S. earned eight medals at the international cup in Calgary, Alberta, Simone Biles won the women's all-around at the world cup in Stuttgart, Germany, and Jade Carey captured two gold medals at the world cup in Baku, Azerbaijan.

Beach Volleyball:
Phil Dalhausser and Nick Lucena secured the silver medal at the world tour 4-star tournament in Doha, Qatar.

Biathlon:
Joanne Reid placed 10th in the 12.5-kilometer mass start at the world championships in Oestersund, Sweden.

Cross-Country Skiing:
Jessie Diggins placed third in 10K freestyle and Sadie Bjornsen finished 10th in freestyle sprint at the world cup in Falun, Sweden, while Diggins secured fifth in classic sprint at the world cup in Drammen, Norway.

Equestrian:
The U.S. jumping team earned six medals – two golds, two silvers and two bronzes – at the CSI3* competition in Wellington, Florida.

Fencing:
Alex Massialas placed sixth while Gerek Meinhardt finished 10th at the foil grand prix in Anaheim, California.

Freestyle Skiing:
Nick Goepper placed fourth in big air at the world cup in Quebec City.

Judo:
The U.S. captured five medals – two silvers and three bronzes – as well as eight additional top-10 finishes at the Pan American Open in Cordoba, Argentina.
 
Para Alpine Skiing:
Team USA finished with 10 medals – two silvers and eight bronzes – at the world cup in La Molina, Spain.

Para Archery:
The U.S. garnered six individual event medals – one gold, three silvers and two bronzes – as well as two team event gold medals at the grand prix in Monterrey, Mexico.

Para-Cyling:
U.S. athletes earned seven medals – one gold, one silver and five bronzes – at the Para-cycling track world championships in Apeldoorn, Netherlands.

Para Nordic Skiing:
The U.S. captured 12 medals – six golds, five silvers and one bronze – at the world cup in Sapporo, Japan.

Rhythmic Gymnastics:
Nastasya Generalova finished fifth in hoop at the grand prix in Kiev, Ukraine.

Snowboarding:
Julia Marino finished first in women's big air and Ryan Stassel secured fifth in men's big air at the world cup in Quebec City, while Lindsey Jacobellis and Hagen Kearney placed fifth in women's and men's snowboardcross at the world cup in Veysonnaz, Switzerland.

Triathlon:
Renee Tomlin earned a silver medal and Tamara Gorman placed seventh in the women's race, while U.S. athletes secured three top-10 finishes in the men's race at the world cup in Mooloolaba, Australia.

Wrestling:
The U.S. men's freestyle team earned a bronze medal at the world cup in Yakutsk, Russia, while Greco-Roman wrestler G'Angelo Hancock (97 kg.) captured a bronze medal at the Thor Masters in Nykobing Falster, Denmark.

   

Also This Week:

  • U.S. mountain bikers captured three medals – one gold, one silver and one bronze – as well as eight additional top-10 finishes at the U.S. cup in San Dimas, California.
  • BMX racers Alice Willoughby and Joris Daudet claimed gold in the women's and men's events at Spring Nationals in Albuquerque, New Mexico.
  • Jamie Sinclair and the Team USA curling squad secured its second win at the world women's curling championship in Silkeborg, Denmark, which continues through March 24.
  • Freestyle skiers Jaelin Kauf and Jesse Andringa swept both dual and individual moguls at the U.S. championships in Alta, Wyoming, while Brant Crossan and Tyler Wallasch finished 11th and 12th in men's skicross at the world cup in Veysonnaz, Switzerland.
  • The U.S. Women's National Sitting Volleyball Team earned five-straight exhibition match victories against Canada in Denver. 
  • U.S. weightlifters collected 16 medals – 11 silvers and five bronzes – at the youth world championships in Las Vegas.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
3/19 11 p.m. Curling 2019 World Women's Curling Championship NBCSN
3/20 12 p.m. Figure Skating ISU World Figure Skating Championships NBCSN
3/20 2 p.m. Curling 2019 World Women's Curling Championship NBCSN
3/21 1 p.m. Figure Skating ISU World Figure Skating Championships NBCSN
3/21 7 p.m. Wrestling UWW Men's World Cup NBCSN
3/22 4 p.m. Curling 2019 World Women's Curling Championships NBCSN
3/22 7 p.m. Figure Skating ISU World Figure Skating Championships NBCSN
3/22 9 p.m. Cross-Country Skiing FIS Cross-Country Skiing World Cup NBCSN
3/23 1 a.m. Biathlon IBU Biathlon World Cup NBCSN
3/23 1 p.m. Golf Valspar Championship NBC
3/23 1 p.m. Figure Skating ISU World Figure Skating Championships NBCSN
3/23 7 p.m. Figure Skating ISU World Figure Skating Championships NBC
3/23 7 p.m. Curling 2019 World Women's Curling Championship NBCSN
3/23 9 p.m. Biathlon IBU Biathlon World Cup NBCSN
3/24 1 p.m. Golf Valspar Championship NBC
3/24 6 p.m. Freestyle Skiing FIS Freestyle Skiing World Cup NBCSN
3/24 11:30 p.m. Curling 2019 World Women's Curling Championship NBCSN

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.