By United States Olympic Committee | March 12, 2019, 12:30 p.m. (ET)

Brittany Bowe celebrates at speedskating at the world cup final on March 10, 2019 in Salt Lake City.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Alpine Skiing:
Mikaela Shiffrin won slalom and finished third in giant slalom at the world cup in Spindleruv Mlyn, Czech Republic.

Beach Volleyball:
American teams earned three medals – one silver and two bronzes – at the world tour stop in Sydney, as two additional duos placed fifth.

Diving:
Tarrin Gilliland and Katrina Young placed fifth in the 10-meter synchronized event at the world series stop in Beijing, as Maria Coburn placed eighth in the women's 3m event.

Equestrian:
Brian Moggre won the jumping world cup in Ocala, Florida, as Americans earned three additional top-10 finishes.

Fencing:
Team USA finished fourth at the saber world cup in Athens, Greece, as Eli Dershwitz placed fifth in saber at the Trophee Luxardo in Padoue, Italy, and Kelley Hurley placed sixth at the epee grand prix in Budapest, Hungary.

Freestyle Skiing:
Birk Irving and Mac Forehand won the halfpipe and slopestyle events at the world cup in Mammoth, California, as Kiernan Fagan claimed bronze in slopestyle and Americans earned 12 additional top-10 finishes.

Gymnastics:
Kara Eaker won gold in the all-around and beam events at the International Gymnix in Montreal, as Aleah Finnegan claimed the vault title and Americans earned five additional medals.

Judo:
Americans earned five medals – three silvers and two bronzes – at the Pan American Open in Lima, Peru, as Nina Cutro-Kelly finished seventh (78 kg.) at the grand prix in Marrakesh, Morocco.

Para-equestrian:
The U.S. Para dressage team recorded a victory over Canada at the Global Dressage Festival CPEDI3* in Wellington, Florida.

Para Judo:
Ben Goodrich (-100 kg.) earned a silver medal at the Tokyo International Championships in Japan.
 
Para Snowboarding:
Team USA earned a total of seven medals at the world cup in La Molina, Spain, including gold medals from Brenna Huckaby and Keith Gabel.

Paratriathlon:
American paratriathletes earned 21 medals at the American championships in Sarasota, Florida.

Rugby Sevens:
The U.S. men’s team finished fourth at the Canada Sevens tournament in Vancouver, British Columbia.

Skeleton:
Savannah Graybill and Austin Florian placed eighth in women's and men's skeleton at the world championships in Whistler, British Columbia.

Soccer:
The U.S. women’s team earned a 1-0 victory over Brazil to finish second in the SheBelieves Cup in Tampa, Florida.

Snowboarding:
Red Gerard and Judd Henkes finished first and second in slopestyle at the world cup in Mammoth, California, as Americans earned nine additional top-10 finishes.

Speedskating:
Brittany Bowe logged two medals and two top-six finishes at the world cup final in Salt Lake City, as Joey Mantia earned two top-10 finishes and Carlijn Schoutens finished 10th.

Squash:
Marina Stefanoni claimed the women's title at the Bermuda Open in Devonshire.

Swimming:
Michael Andrew, Hali Flickinger and Kathleen Baker were among the winners at the Pro Swim Series stop in Des Moines, Iowa. U.S. wrestlers captured 12 individual medals – including four golds, two silvers and six bronzes – at the Dan Kolov International in Ruse, Bulgaria.

Triathlon:
Katie Zaferes and Taylor Spivey won gold and silver in the individual women’s race, as Team USA earned silver in the mixed team relay at the World Triathlon Series opener in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

   

Also This Week:

  • Alpine skier Tommy Ford finished 14th in giant slalom at the world cup in Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.
  • American women earned three top-15 finishes at the biathlon world championships in Ostersund, Sweden, which continues through March 17.
  • The U.S. men’s curling team finished eighth at the Winter World University Games in Krasnoyarsk, Russia.
  • Figure skaters Tomoki Hiwatashi and Ting Cui won gold and bronze at the world junior championships in Zagreb, Croatia, as Americans earned seventh- and eighth-place individual finishes and two top-five team finishes.
  • The U.S. women finished fourth in ice hockey at the Winter World University Games in Krasnoyarsk, Russia. 
  • Laurie Stephens and Thomas Walsh claimed third place in giant slalom, while Ally Kunkel placed fifth in giant slalom, at the world cup in La Molina, Spain, which continues until March 16.
  • Kaiya Bryant earned silver and bronze in the women's 49 kg. clean & jerk and overall categories, and Ryan Grimsland won bronze in the men’s 67 kg. clean & jerk at the youth world championships in Las Vegas, which continue until March 15.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
3/12 10:30 p.m. Snowboarding FIS Snowboarding World Cup NBCSN
3/12 11:30 p.m. Cross-Country Skiing FIS Cross-Country Skiing World Cup NBCSN
3/13 12:30 a.m. Biathlon IBU Biathlon World Cup NBCSN
3/13 12:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup NBCSN
3/13 2:30 p.m. Ski Jumping FIS Ski Jumping World Cup NBCSN
3/13 4 p.m. Biathlon IBU Biathlon World Cup NBCSN
3/14 12:30 a.m. Freestyle Skiing FIS Freestyle Skiing World Cup NBCSN
3/14 11 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup NBCSN
3/15 1 a.m. Biathlon IBU Biathlon World Cup NBCSN
3/16 12 p.m. Golf 2019 Players Championship NBC
3/17 10 a.m. Freestyle Skiing FIS Freestyle Skiing World Cup NBC
3/17 11 a.m. Golf 2019 Players Championship NBC
3/17 3:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing  FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup NBCSN
3/17 4:30 p.m. Gymnastics FIG Gymnastics World Cup NBCSN

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.