By United States Olympic Committee | March 05, 2019, 12:30 p.m. (ET)

The USA men's eagles sevens team celebrates at the USA Sevens Rugby tournament on March 3, 2019 in Las Vegas.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Alpine Skiing:
Travis Ganong placed fifth in downhill and super-G, Steven Nyman finished seventh and Jared Goldberg captured ninth in downhill at the world cup in Kvitfjell, Norway. Mikaela Shiffrin earned her third straight world cup overall title with the cancellation of the world cup stop in Sochi, Russia.

Badminton:
Beiwen Zhang advanced to the quarterfinals at the German Open in Muelheim.

Bobsled:
Brittany Reinbolt and Lauren Gibbs finished fifth at the world championships in Whistler, British Columbia.

Cross-Country Skiing:
The U.S. earned four top-10 individual finishes, as well as two top-five team finishes at the world championships in Seefeld, Austria.

Cycling:
Jennifer Valente captured a bronze medal in the omnium, and Madalyn Godby placed eighth in the Keirin at the track cycling world championships in Pruszkow, Poland.

Diving:
Maria Coburn placed eighth in women's 3-meter springboard at the world series in Sagamihara, Japan.

Equestrian:
The U.S. jumping team claimed gold at the Nations Cup in Wellington, Florida.

Fencing:
The U.S. men's foil team won gold, the women's foil team finished fourth, and U.S. fencers earned six individual top 10 finishes – including two bronze medals – at the world cup in Cairo.

Freestyle Skiing:
The U.S. earned three medals – including one silver and two bronzes – and 11 additional top-10 finishes at the aerials world cup in Shimao Lotus Mountain, China, as well as eight top-10 finishes at the moguls world cup in Shymbulak, Kazakhstan.

Gymnastics:
Yul Moldauer and Leeane Wong won the men's and women's competitions, while Sam Mikulak and Grace McCallum placed second at the American Cup in Greensboro, North Carolina. Sunisa Lee finished first, Emma Malabuyo placed third and the U.S. team won the senior title at the Jesolo Trophy in Italy.

Para Taekwondo:
U.S. athletes earned four medals – including three silvers and one bronze – at the U.S. Open in Las Vegas.

Para Track and Field:
Daniel Romanchuk finished second in the men's wheelchair division, while Tatyana McFadden and Susannah Sacroni placed second and third in the women's wheelchair division of the Tokyo Marathon.

Para Triathlon:
Omar Bermejo placed fifth in the men's S4 competition at the world cup in Devonport, Australia.

Rugby:
The U.S. men's team earned the gold medal at the USA Sevens tournament in Las Vegas, its fifth straight podium finish.

Snowboarding:
Lindsey Jacobellis earned bronze at the snowboardcross world cup in Baqueira-Beret, Spain, while the U.S. captured four medals – including two golds and two silvers – at the US Open in Vail, Colorado.

Taekwondo:
U.S. athletes earned 15 medals – including two golds, four silvers and nine bronzes – at the U.S. Open in Las Vegas.

Triathlon:
Avery Evenson earned gold and Erin Edminister captured bronze in the women's race, while Kevin Bishop secured silver in the men's race at the American cup in Clermont, Florida.

Wrestling:
U.S. wrestlers captured 12 individual medals – including four golds, two silvers and six bronzes – at the Dan Kolov International in Ruse, Bulgaria.

   

Also This Week:

  • Curlers John Shuster and Cory Christensen won the mixed doubles national championship in Seattle, Margie Smith and Geoff Goodland claimed victory in the women's and men's competitions at the senior national championships in Stevens Point, Wisconsin, and the U.S. defeated Great Britain, 8-2, at the Winter World University Games in Stevens Point, which continue through March 10.
  • The U.S. modern pentathlon team placed seventh at the world cup in Cairo.
  • The U.S. Nordic skiing team finished ninth in the 15-kilometer and 10th in the 20K at the world championships in Seefeld, Austria.
  • The U.S. women's ski jumping team placed 10th at the world championships in Seefeld, Austria.
  • The U.S. Women's National Soccer Team fought to a 2-2 draw against England in the SheBelieves Cup, which continues through March 5.
  • Table tennis athletes Lily Zhang and Nikhil Kumar won the women's and men's singles competitions at the Pan American Games Trial in Santa Monica, California.
  • The U.S. wheelchair curling team defeated Estonia, 7-6, at the world championships in Stirling, Scotland, which continue through March 10. 

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
3/7 4 p.m. Biathlon IBU Biathlon World Cup NBCSN
3/7 11:30 p.m. Bobsled/Skeleton IBSF Bobsled & Skeleton World Cup NBCSN
3/8 1 a.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series NBCSN
3/8 12 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup NBCSN
3/8 1 p.m. Biathlon IBU Biathlon World Cup NBCSN
3/8 8 p.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series NBCSN
3/8 9:30 p.m. Bobsled/Skeleton IBSF Bobsled & Skeleton World Cup NBCSN
3/9 12:30 p.m. Golf PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational NBC
3/9 6 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup NBCSN
3/9 11:30 p.m. Snowboarding FIS Snowboarding World Cup NBCSN
3/10 12:30 a.m. Freestyle Skiing FIS Freestyle Skiing World Cup NBCSN
3/10 12:30 p.m. Golf PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational NBC

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.