By United States Olympic Committee | June 11, 2019, 12:50 p.m. (ET)

Matt McElroy competes at the World Triathlon Series stop on June 9, 2019 in Leeds, England.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

BMX:
Highlighted by Alise Willoughby’s second-place performance, U.S. athletes collected five top-10 finishes in the fifth and sixth rounds of the supercross world cup in Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France.

Climbing:
Natalia Grossman finished seventh in women’s bouldering, while Nathaniel Coleman placed eighth in men’s bouldering at the world cup in Vail, Colorado.

Cycling:
Led by Amber Leone’s first-place finish in time trial, the U.S. collected seven top-10 finishes at the road grand prix in Gatineau, Quebec, as well as three top-10 finishes at the Festival of Speed track cycling event in Trexlertown, Pennsylvania.
 
Karate:
Highlighted by Sakura Kokumai, Ariel Torrez Gutierrez and Thomas Scott's fifth-place finishes, the U.S. earned four top-10 finishes at the Karate1 Premier League event in Shanghai.

Mountain Biking:
Aaron Gwin finished fifth, Charlie Harrison seventh and Luca Shaw ninth at the world cup in Leogang, Austria.

Para Archery:
The U.S. claimed four medals – two golds, one silver and one bronze – at the world championships in Hertogenbosch, Netherlands, earning five quota spots for the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020.

Para Swimming:
Highlighted by Robert Griswold’s three medal-winning finishes, the U.S. garnered seven medals – two golds, two silvers and three bronzes – at the world series in Berlin.

Para Track & Field:
Highlighted by Deja Young’s two gold-medal performances, the U.S. earned 21 medals – 15 golds, four silvers and two bronzes – at the grand prix in Grosseto, Italy.

Taekwondo:
Anastasija Zolotic earned bronze in women’s 57 kg. sparring at the grand prix in Rome.

Tennis:
Amanda Anisimova reached the semifinals in women’s singles and Nicole Melichar reached the semifinals in mixed doubles at the French Open in Paris.

Track & Field:
Highlighted by Michael Norman’s victory in 200-meter, the U.S. earned 11 podium finishes at the Diamond League stop in Rome, two top-10 finishes at the IAAF event in Arona, Spain, and 15 top-10 finishes at the FBK Games in Hengelo, Netherlands.

Triathlon:
Matt McElroy and Katie Zaferes earned silver medals at the world series in Leeds, England, while Summer Rappaport claimed gold in the women’s competition and Morgan Pearson secured silver in the men's competition at the world cup in Huatulco, Mexico.

Water Polo:
The U.S. Women's National Water Polo Team qualified for the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 with its 10-9 victory over Italy in the championship match of the FINA World League Super Final in Budapest, Hungary.

     

Also This Week:

  • The U.S. Men’s National Field Hockey Team advanced to the semifinals of the FIH Series Finals in Bhubaneswar, India, which continue through June 15.
  • Sailor Matt Bounds claimed the national title at the U.S. Multihull Championship in Spray Beach, New Jersey, while Stuart McNay and David Hughes placed eighth in 470 at the world cup series final in Marseille, France.
  • Shooting athletes Julia Stallings and Alex Rennert won their first titles at the shotgun national championships in Colorado Springs, Colorado.
  • The U.S. Men’s National Softball Team finished with a 5-0 record at the BBL Invitational Tournament in Stevens, Pennsylvania.
  • The U.S. men’s volleyball team defeated Portugal to improve to a 2-4 record, while the U.S. women’s team currently ranks third with a 7-2 record in Nations League play, which continues through July 14.
  • U.S. weightlifters earned 13 medals – five golds, one silver and seven bronzes – at the junior world championships in Suva, Fiji.
  • Wrestler J’den Cox was among the athletes who claimed victory and earned a spot on the U.S. world team at the Final X competition in New Brunswick, New Jersey, which continues June 15 in Lincoln, Nebraska.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
6/12 2 a.m. Cycling Criteium du Dauphine NBCSN
6/12 8 p.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series NBCSN
6/13 2 a.m. Cycling Criteium du Dauphine NBCSN
6/13 8 p.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series NBCSN
6/14 2 a.m. Cycling Criteium du Dauphine NBCSN
6/14 8 p.m. Volleyball FIVB Women's Volleyball Nations League  Olympic Channel
6/15 2 a.m. Cycling Criteium du Dauphine NBCSN
6/15 2 p.m. Track & Field IAAF Diamond League NBC
6/16 2 a.m. Cycling Criteium du Dauphine NBCSN
6/16 2:30 p.m. Track & Field adidas Boost Boston Games NBC
6/16 5 p.m. Archery World Archery Championships Olympic Channel

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.