By United States Olympic Committee | June 04, 2019, 12:50 p.m. (ET)

Lexi Thompson competes at the U.S. Women's Open Championship on June 1, 2019 in Charleston, S.C.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Beach Volleyball:
Brooke Sweat and Kerri Walsh Jennings finished fourth at the four-star tournament in Ostrava, Czech Republic.

BMX:
Justin Dowell and Hannah Roberts claimed gold medals in men's and women's freestyle park, as U.S. athletes collected five additional top-10 finishes at the world cup in Montpellier, France.

Cycling:
Quinn Simmons placed first while Michael Garrison finished 10th in individual road race at the Tour du Pays de Vaud in Switzerland.

Equestrian:
The U.S. finished third at the jumping nations cup in Langley, British Columbia.

Golf:
Led by Lexi Thompson and Angel Yin's second-place performances, U.S. golfers earned six top-10 finishes at the U.S. Women's Open in Charleston, South Carolina.

Mountain Biking:
Highlighted by Keegan Swenson's first-place finish in men's cross-country, the U.S. collected eight top-10 finishes at international events in Zadov, Czech Republic; Baie-Saint-Paul, Quebec; and Jelenia Gora, Poland.

Para Equestrian:
The U.S. dressage team finished second at the CPEDI3* event in Caledon, Ontario.

Para Swimming:
Highlighted by Sophia Herzog's world-record performance in the SB6 200-meter breaststroke, U.S. athletes set 12 records – one world, six Pan American and five American records – at the Jimi Flowers Classic in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

Rhythmic Gymnastics:
Evita Griskenas finished fifth in all-around, sixth in ball, and seventh in hoop and ribbon at the grand prix in Holon, Israel.

Rugby Sevens:
The U.S. men's team placed fourth at the Sevens Series event in Paris, finishing the season ranked No. 2 in the world.

Squash:
Timothy Brownell reached the semifinals of the Philadelphia Open, while Chris Hanson reached the quarterfinals of the PSA international tournament in Guatemala City.

Surfing:
Lakey Peterson and John John Florence claimed victories in the women's and men's competition, while U.S. surfers garnered five additional top-eight finishes at the Margaret River Pro event in Australia.

Swimming:
Led by Lilly King's three gold-medal performances, the U.S. earned 35 medals – 12 golds, 11 silvers and 12 bronzes – at the Champions Swim Series event in Indianapolis.

Synchronized Swimming:
The U.S. placed fifth in women's duet technical at the world series in Barcelona, Spain.

Track and Field:
Michael Norman led an American sweep in the 400-meter, as U.S. athletes garnered 10 total podium finishes at the Diamond League stop in Stockholm.

Water Skiing:
Regina Jaquess won the women's slalom title at the pro-am event in Point Milligan, Florida.

     

Also This Week:

  • The U.S. women’s basketball team reached the quarterfinals of the 3x3 series event in Chengdu, China.
  • More than 18 senior American judokas earned titles at the national championships in Las Vegas.
  • The U.S. men’s compound Para archery team set a new Para archery world record at the world championships in 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands, which will continue through June 9.
  • Racquetball athletes Kelani Lawrence and Jake Bredenbeck were crowned team qualifying champions at the national singles championship in Highlands Ranch, Colorado, earning them sports on the U.S. national team.
  • The U.S. U20 Men's National Soccer Team defeated Qatar, 1-0, at the world cup in Tychy, Poland, which will continue through June 15.
  • The U.S. Women’s National Handball Team defeated Canada, 41-21, at the world championships qualifier in Mexico City.
  • Madison Keys, Sloane Stephens and Amanda Anisimova have reached the quarterfinals in the women’s singles tournament, while Nicole Melichar has reached the quarterfinals of the mixed doubles tournament and women’s doubles tournament of the French Open in Paris, which continues through June 9.
  • Led by Collin Chartier’s first-place finish, U.S. triathletes collected four top-10 finishes at the American cup event in Santa Marta, Colombia.
  • The U.S. men’s volleyball team defeated Australia to improve to 1-2, while the U.S. women’s team currently ranks second with a 5-1 record in Nations League play, which continues through July 14.
  • Weightlifter CJ Cummings claimed his fourth straight title in the 73 kg. weight class, as U.S. weightlifters have garnered six total medals – two golds, one silver and three bronzes – at the junior world championships in Suva, Fiji, which will continue through June 8.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
6/4 8:30 p.m. Volleyball FIVB Volleyball Nations League Women vs. South Korea NBCSN
6/5 11 a.m. Tennis French Open NBC
6/5 2 p.m. Track & Field IAAF Stockholm NBCSN
6/5 8:30 p.m. Volleyball FIVB Volleyball Nations League Women vs. Brazil NBCSN
6/6 11 a.m. Tennis French Open NBCSN
6/6 11 a.m. Tennis French Open NBC
6/8 7 a.m. Tennis French Open NBC
6/8 12 p.m. Track & Field IAAF Stockholm NBC
6/9 2 a.m. Cycling Criteium du Dauphine NBCSN
6/9 7 a.m. Tennis French Open NBC
6/9 2:30 p.m. Beach Volleyball AVP Beach Volleyball: New York City Open NBC
6/10 2 a.m. Cycling Criteium du Dauphine NBCSN

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.