By United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee | July 09, 2019, 2:50 p.m. (ET)

(L-R) Alix Klineman and April Ross high five at the FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championships on July 5, 2019 in Hamburg, Germany.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Archery:
U.S. athletes earned five medals – one gold and four silvers – as well as six additional top-10 finishes at the world cup stop in Berlin.

Badminton:
Howard Shu and Paula Lynn Obanana won mixed doubles at the Cote D'Ivoire International in Abidjan.

Beach Volleyball:
Alix Klineman and April Ross claimed a silver medal in the women's competition, while U.S. teams earned three additional top-five finishes at the world championships in Hamburg, Germany.

Cycling:
Highlighted by Nate Freed's victory, the U.S. earned three podium spots and four additional top-10 finishes at the White Spot Delta Road Race in British Columbia.

Fencing:
The U.S. garnered 15 medals – 10 golds, three silvers and two bronzes – at the Pan American Championships in Toronto.

Indoor Volleyball:
The U.S. women's national team went five sets to defend its Nations League title against Brazil in Nanjing, China.

Judo:
Highlighted by Angelica Delgado's second-place finish in the -52 kg. weight class, the U.S. earned three medals – two silvers and one bronze – at the grand prix in Montreal.

Mountain Biking:
Kate Courtney placed eighth in cross-country at the world cup stop in Vallnord, Andorra.

Soccer:
Megan Rapinoe won the Golden Ball and Golden Boot awards, as the U.S. women's national team defeated the Netherlands, 2-0, in Lyon, France, to claim its fourth FIFA World Cup title. The U.S. men's national team finished second at the Concacaf Gold Cup in Chicago.

Softball:
The U.S. women's national team defeated Japan, 2-1, to win the title at the USA Softball International Cup in Columbus, Georgia.

Track and Field:
Noah Lyles posted the fourth-fastest 200-meter time in history, as U.S. athletes earned five podium finishes at the Diamond League stop in Lausanne, Switzerland, while Bernard Lagat placed seventh at the Gold Coast Marathon in Australia.

Triathlon:
Summer Rappaport earned a bronze medal and Taylor Spivey placed sixth at the world series in Hamburg, Germany.

Water Skiing:
Samantha Dumala claimed victory in women's slalom, while U.S. athletes earned five additional top-10 finishes at the San Gervasio Pro Am in Brescia, Italy.

Wrestling:
The U.S. earned 17 medals – seven golds, four silvers and six bronzes – at the grand prix in Madrid.

 

Also This Week:

  • Artistic gymnast Kanji Oyama won all-around at the men's national qualifier event in Colorado Springs, Colorado.
  • Badminton athlete Crystal Pan reached the round of 16 in women's singles at the Canada Open in Calgary, Alberta.
  • Bowler A.J. Rice won the men's singles competition at the U.S. Bowling Congress Open Championships in Las Vegas.
  • Fencers Daniel Zhang and Sada Baby claimed titles at the USA Fencing National Championships and July Challenge in Columbus, Ohio.
  • The U.S. Women's National Goalball Team qualified for the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020 with its semifinal win over Israel, while the U.S. men's team finished fifth at the IBSA International Qualifier in Fort Wayne, Indiana, which will conclude July 9.
  • Rhythmic gymnast Laura Zeng and trampoline athlete Jeffrey Gluckstein were among the champions at the USA Gymnastics Championships in Des Moines, Iowa.
  • Para-cyclists Sam Bosco, Joe Berenyi and Chris Murphy were among the winners at the track national championships in Carson, California.
  • U.S. Para judo athletes have earned four top-five finishes at the IBSA International Qualifier in Fort Wayne, Indiana, which will continue through July 9.
  • Cyclist Tejay Van Garderen sits in 14th place at the Tour de France, which continues through July 28, while three U.S. cyclists are in the top-15 in road race at the Giro d'Italia, which continues through July 14.
  • U.S. roller sports athletes have earned nine medals – four golds and five silvers – at the World Roller Games in Barcelona, Spain, which will continue through July 14.
  • Sailor Charlie Buckingham placed 11th in Laser at the men's world championship in Tottori, Japan.
  • Highlighted by Ashley Carroll's victory in women's trap shooting, U.S. athletes have earned eight medals – four golds, two silvers and two bronzes – at the shotgun world championship in Lonato Del Garda, Italy, which continues through July 11.
  • Table tennis athlete Kanak Jha became the first man to win four consecutive men's singles titles at the national championships in Las Vegas.
  • Cyclists James Mellen and Mandy Marquardt were among the winners at the track national championships in Carson, California.
  • Serena Williams advanced to the semifinals in women's singles, while three U.S. athletes sit in the quarterfinals in men's singles and women's doubles at Wimbledon in England, which continues through July 14.
  • U.S. triathletes Taylor Spivey, Eli Hemming, Katie Zaferes and Matt McElroy finished ninth at the mixed relay world championships in Hamburg, Germany.
  • The U.S. Women's National Volleyball Team improved to 2-0 in pool play at the Pan American Cup in Chiclayo, Peru, which continues through July 14.
  • The U.S. Women's National Water Polo Team defeated Greece, 18-7, in the final match of a four-game exhibition series in Riverside, California.
  • The U.S. Under-21 National Water Skiing Team placed fourth, as three U.S. athletes earned podium finishes at the world championships in Edmonton, Alberta.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
7/9 10 p.m. Volleyball

FIVB Beach Volleyball Nations League

Olympic Channel
7/10 9:30 a.m. Cycling 2019 Tour de France NBCSN
7/10 12 p.m. Climbing IFSC Sport Climbing World Cup Olympic Channel
7/11 10 a.m. Cycling 2019 Tour de France NBCSN
7/11 12 p.m. Climbing
IFSC Sport Climbing World Cup Olympic Channel
7/12 8:30 a.m. Cycling
2019 Tour de France NBCSN
7/12 2 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League: Monaco NBCSN
7/13 9:30 a.m. Cycling 2019 Tour de France NBCSN
7/14 8 a.m. Diving FINA World Diving Championships Olympic Channel
7/14 10 a.m. Cycling 2019 Tour de France NBCSN

7/14

9 p.m. Water Polo FINA World Championships Olympic Channel

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.