By United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee | July 02, 2019, 6:35 p.m. (ET)

 

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee today announced finalists for the Team USA Awards presented by Dow, Best of June, which recognize the outstanding achievements of Team USA athletes from last month. Fans are invited to vote for their favorite athletes and teams at TeamUSA.org/Awards through midnight Monday, July 8.

A total of 10 sports – including archery, BMX, Para archery, Para track and field, rugby sevens, taekwondo, track and field, triathlon, water polo and weightlifting – are represented among the 13 finalists across men’s, women’s and team categories. The finalists’ collective accomplishments tell the inspiring story of U.S. Olympic and Paralympic athletes year-round. 

 

Female:

Maddie Musselman, Water Polo
Led Team USA with 14 goals en route to the gold medal at the FINA World League Super Final in Budapest, Hungary, earning tournament MVP honors. Click here to vote for Musselman.

 

Hannah Roberts, Cycling
Captured the gold medal in women’s freestyle park at the world cup stop in Montpellier, France, marking her second straight win on the circuit. Click here to vote for Roberts.

 

Deja Young, Para track and field
Won the 100- and 200-meter T46-47 events at the World Para Athletics Grand Prix in Grosseto, Italy. Click here to vote for Young.

 

Katie Zaferes, Triathlon

Won the gold medal at the ITU World Triathlon Series in Montreal, as well as a silver medal at the world series stop in Leeds, England, maintaining her No. 1 position in the world rankings. Click here to vote for Zaferes.

 

Anastasija Zolotic, Taekwondo

Secured the bronze medal in the 57 kg. division at the grand prix in Rome, becoming the youngest taekwondo athlete in history to medal at a grand prix event. Click here to vote for Zolotic.

 

Male:

Rai Benjamin, Track and Field

Claimed victory in the 400-meter hurdles at the Prefontaine Classic in Stanford, California, winning by almost two seconds to secure the eighth-fastest time ever in the event. Click here to vote for Benjamin.


CJ Cummings, Weightlifting
Became the first weightlifter in history to claim four consecutive junior world championship titles with his victory in Suva, Fiji, and won the Junior Pan American Championships in Havana, Cuba. Click here to vote for Cummings.

 

Brady Ellison, Archery

Captured his first world championship title in men’s recurve, marking Team USA’s first men’s recurve world title since 1985. Click here to vote for Ellison. 

 

Matt McElroy, Triathlon

Claimed the silver medal at the ITU World Triathlon Series stop in Leeds, England, marking only the second world series medal in history for an American man. Click here to vote for McElroy.

 

Ben Thompson, Para archery

Earned the No. 1 world ranking after winning individual men’s compound the world championships in ’s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands. Click here to vote for Thompson.

 

Team:

U.S. Men's World Championship Recurve Open Team, Para archery

The team of Eric Bennett (Surprise, Arizona), Michael Lukow (Salt Lake City, Utah) and Timothy Palumbo (Williamsville, New York) won the men’s recurve open team title in a run that included a win over top-seeded China at the world championships in ’s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands. Click here to vote for the men's recurve ream.


U.S. Women's National Team, Rugby Sevens


Won its first-ever Sevens Series gold medal at the event in Biarritz, France, qualified for the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 and finished the season with a program-high No. 2 world ranking. Click here to vote for the U.S. women's rugby sevens team.

 

U.S. Women's Senior National Team, Water Polo

Went undefeated and claimed the gold medal at the FINA World League Super Final in Budapest, Hungary, qualifying for the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020. Click here to vote for the U.S. women's water polo team.