By United States Olympic Committee | Jan. 29, 2019, 12 p.m. (ET)

(C) Martin Iosefo carries the ball against New Zealand at the World Rugby Sevens Series on Jan. 26, 2019 in Hamilton, New Zealand.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Alpine Skiing:
Alice Merryweather finished eighth in downhill at the world cup in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany.

Bobsled:
Elana Meyers Taylor and Lauren Gibbs won the world cup in St. Moritz, Switzerland.

Cross-Country Skiing:
Jessie Diggins placed fourth in the 10-kilometer free at the world cup in Ulricehamn, Sweden.

Cycling:
Team USA earned a silver medal in the men’s team pursuit at the track world cup in Hong Kong.

Equestrian:
Team USA earned eight medals in grand prix events at the dressage world cup in Wellington, Florida.

Fencing:
Americans won two silver medals at the foil world cup in Tokyo, as Jake Hoyle earned bronze in epee at the grand prix in Qatar. American women finished fourth and fifth at the foil and saber world cups in Saint-Maur, France, and Salt Lake City.

Figure Skating:
Americans earned national titles at the U.S. championships in Detroit, with Nathan Chen winning his third consecutive title and 13-year old Alysa Liu becoming the youngest U.S. figure skating champion ever. 

Freestyle Skiing:
Eileen Gu, Julia Krass and Kiernan Fagan earned podium finishes at the slopestyle world cup in Seiser Alm, Italy, as Team USA earned four top-10 finishes at the moguls world cup in Mont Tremblant, Quebec.

Luge:
Emily Sweeney won bronze at the world championships in Winterberg, Germany, as Summer Britcher and Tucker West finished fifth and ninth.

Rugby:
The U.S. men’s sevens team claimed silver at the World Sevens Series stop in Hamilton, New Zealand.

Skeleton:
Kendall Wesenberg finished seventh at the world cup in St. Moritz, Switzerland.

Snowboarding:
Lyon Farrell earned second in men’s slopestyle at the world cup in Seiser Alm, Italy, with Americans also placing fourth and seventh.

Tennis:
Rajeev Ram and his partner won the mixed doubles event at the Australian Open in Melbourne, as Danielle Collins and the men's doubles pair of Ryan Harrison and Sam Querrey finished in the semifinals.

Winter X Games:
American skiers and snowboarders, including Chloe Kim, Alex Ferreira and Alex Hall, earned eight medals at the Winter X Games in Aspen, Colorado.

Wrestling:
Team USA earned five medals – including two golds – at the Ivan Yarygin Memorial International in Krasnoyarsk, Russia.

   

Also This Week:

  • Alpine skier Bryce Bennett finished 14th at the world cup in Kitzbuehel, Austria.
  • Biathlete Clare Egan placed 11th and 15th in the 10-kilometer and 12.5K at the world cup in Antholz, Italy.
  • The U.S. men’s junior cross-country skiing team claimed gold in the relay at the world championship in Lahti, Finland.
  • American Para alpine skiers earned five top-10 finishes at the world championship in Kranjska Gora, Slovenia and Sella Nevea, Italy, which will continue until Feb. 1.
  • The U.S. men’s soccer team earned a 3-0 victory in a friendly against Panama in Glendale, Arizona.
  • Skeleton athletes notched nine top-10 finishes at the Intercontinental Cup in Lake Placid, New York.
  • Speedskater Maame Biney won gold in the 500-meter as Americans logged four top-10 finishes at the junior short track world championships in Montreal.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
1/29 11 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup NBCSN
1/31 12:30 a.m. Curling Curling World Cup NBCSN
1/31 12 p.m. Curling Curling World Cup NBCSN
2/1 12 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup NBCSN
2/1 1 p.m. Ski & Snowboard 2019 FIS World Championships NBCSN
2/1 11 p.m. Curling Curling World Cup NBCSN
2/2 1 p.m. Golf Waste Management Phoenix Open NBC
2/3 1 a.m. Ski & Snowboard 2019 FIS World Championships NBCSN
2/3 2 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup NBCSN
2/3 1 p.m. Golf Waste Managment Phoenix Open NBC
2/3 3:30 p.m. Ski & Snowboard 2019 FIS World Championships NBCSN
2/3 6 p.m. Curling Curling World Cup NBCSN
2/3 9 p.m. Freestyle Skiing FIS Ski Jumping NBCSN
2/3 10 p.m. Luge FIL Luge World Cup NBCSN

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.