By United States Olympic Committee | Feb. 12, 2019, 12 p.m. (ET)

Lindsey Vonn celebrates at the FIS World Ski Championships Women's Downhill on Feb. 10, 2019 in Are, Sweden.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Alpine Skiing:
In the final race of her storied career, Lindsey Vonn earned the bronze in the women’s downhill at the world championships in Are, Sweden, making her the oldest women’s alpine skier to medal at the event.

Cross-Country Skiing:
Sophie Caldwell earned second place at the freestyle sprint world cup in Lahti, Finland.

Equestrian:
Dakota Philibert finished ninth in the two-phases event at the jumping world cup in Leon, Mexico.

Fencing:
Americans won three medals – one gold and two bronzes – at the foil grand prix in Torino, Italy, and epee world cup in Vancouver, British Columbia, and added five top-10 finishes at the epee world cup in Barcelona and saber world cup in Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

Figure Skating:
Ice dance duo Madison Chock and Evan Bates won gold at the Four Continents Championships in Anaheim, California, as Vincent Zhou won bronze in men's singles.

Freestyle Skiing:
Team USA closed out the world championships in Park City, Utah, with 11 medals in the final week, including three golds.

Luge:
Summer Britcher placed sixth at the world cup in Oberhof, Germany.

Para Alpine Skiing:
Team USA earned nine medals – three silvers and six bronzes – at the world cup in Veysonnaz, Switzerland.

Para Snowboarding:
American snowboarders collected 11 medals – three golds, four silvers and four bronzes – at the world cup in Big White, British Columbia. 

Para Taekwondo:
Daniel Espinosa (K42 75 kg.) earned a bronze medal at the world championships in Antalya, Turkey.

Snowboarding:
Lindsey Jacobellis won the snowboardcross world cup in Feldberg, Germany, as Alex Deibold placed fifth on the men’s side.

Speedskating:
Joey Mantia and Brittany Bowe claimed gold medals, with an additional bronze from Bowe, at the world single distance championships in Inzell, Germany. Meanwhile, U.S. skaters earned two bronze medals at the short track world cup in Torino, Italy.

Track and Field:
Donovan Brazier and Ajeé Wilson set American records in the men's and women's 800-meter events at the Millrose Games in New York.

Triathlon:
Summer Rappaport, Tamara Gorman and Tony Smoragiewicz earned podium finishes at the world cup season opener in Cape Town, South Africa.

Wrestling:
Xavier Johnson (63 kg.) and G’Angelo Hancock (97 kg.) won silver and bronze medals at the grand prix in Zagreb, Croatia, as Americans earned six additional top-10 finishes.

   

Also This Week:

  • Alpine skier Mikaela Shiffrin won the super-G, as Steven Nyman and Bryce Bennett finished eighth and ninth in the men's super-G and downhill, at the world championships in Are, Sweden which continue until Feb. 17.
  • The U.S. women finished in eighth place in the 4x6-kilometer at the biathlon world cup in Canmore, Alberta.
  • The undefeated curling teams of John Shuster and Jamie Sinclair currently lead their respective divisions at the national championships in Kalamazoo, Michigan, which continue until Feb. 16.
  • American shooters won 11 medals in air and three-position events at the Robert Mitchell Rifle Championships in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
2/12 9 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Championships NBCSN
2/13 9 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Championships NBCSN
2/13 10:30 a.m. Ski & Snowboard 2019 FIS Freestyle Ski & Snowboard World Championships NBCSN
2/14 9 a.m. Track & Field NYRR Millrose Games NBCSN
2/14 10:30 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Championships NBCSN
2/14 1 p.m. Biathlon IBU World Cup NBCSN
2/15 9 a.m. Biathlon IBU World Cup NBCSN
2/15 10 a.m. Bobsled & Skeleton IBSF Bobsleigh & Skeleton World Cup NBCSN
2/15 11 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Championships NBCSN
2/15 1 p.m. Biathlon IBU World Cup NBCSN
2/15 9:30 p.m. Bobsled & Skeleton IBSF Bobsleigh & Skeleton World Cup NBCSN
2/15 11 p.m. Biathlon IBU World Cup NBCSN
2/16 7 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Championships NBCSN
2/16 11 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Championships NBC
2/16 11:30 p.m. Bobsled & Skeleton IBSF Bobsleigh & Skeleton World Cup NBCSN
2/17 1 a.m. Biathlon IBU World Cup NBCSN
2/17 7 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Championships NBCSN
2/17 9:30 p.m. Biathlon IBU World Cup NBCSN

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.