By United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee | Dec. 03, 2019, 11 a.m. (ET)

Caroline Marks and Carissa Moore pose for a photo at the Maui Pro on Dec. 2, 2019 in Honolua Bay, Hawaii.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Alpine Skiing: 
Mikaela Shiffrin captured the gold medal in slalom and bronze in giant slalom at the world cup in Killington, Vermont, while Steven Nyman and Travis Ganong tied for 10th place in downhill at the world cup in Lake Louise Alberta. 

Climbing:
Kyra Condie and Nathaniel Coleman secured their spots for the Olympic Games after finishing seventh and eighth at the IFSC Combined Qualifier in Toulouse, France.

Cross-Country Skiing:
Sadie Maubet Bjornsen took bronze in classic sprint and the U.S. notched five additional top-10 finishes at the world cup in Ruka, Finland. 

Equestrian:
Paris Sellon had three top-10 finishes at the jumping world cup in Madrid.

Karate:
Sakura Kokumai (kata), Gakuji Tozaki (kata) and Tom Scott (kumite) each earned seventh-place finishes at the Premier League tournament in Madrid.

Luge:
Led by Tucker West and Emily Sweeney’s silver medals in men's and women's singles, Team USA captured five world cup medals in Lake Placid, New York.

Short Track Speedskating:
Kristen Santos earned the 1,000-meter bronze medal and Andrew Heo finished fourth in men’s 1,500 at the world cup in Nagoya, Japan. 

Surfing:
Carissa Moore earned her fourth world surf league title and joined teammate Caroline Marks in earning berths to the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 with top-five finishes at the Maui Pro in Hawaii. 
 
Track Cycling:
Gavin Hoover took fifth in omnium and Mandy Marquardt took 10th in sprint at the world cup in Hong Kong.
 
Wrestling:
Highlighted by Johnny Stefanovicz's (87 kg.) gold medal and Max Nowry's (55 kg.) silver medal, Team USA clinched five medals at the Haparanda Cup in Sweden. 

  

Also This Week:

  • BMX racing athletes Alise Willoughby, Ashley Verhagen and Felicia Stancil swept the women's podium, and Corben Sharrah and Connor Fields went one-two at the grand nationals in Tulsa, Oklahoma. 
  • Surfers Kade Matson and Alyssa Spencer earned second, and Team USA had eight additional top-10 finishes at the world junior championships in Taitung, Taiwan.
  • Jack Wallace recorded a hat trick to lead Team USA to an 8-0 win over the Czech Republic during preliminary play at the Para hockey cup, which continues through Dec. 7 in Paradise, Newfoundland.
  • Team USA took sixth in the single mixed relay and eighth in the 4x6 mixed relay at the biathlon world cup opener in Oestersund, Sweden.
  • The men's rink of Rich Ruohonen and women's rink of Tabitha Peterson both went undefeated at the Americas challenge in Minneapolis, qualifying for the 2020 curling world championships. 

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
12/3 8 p.m. Alpine Skiing  FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup  Olympic Channel
12/3 11 p.m.  Cross-Country Skiing FIS Cross-Country Skiing World Cup Olympic Channel
12/4 9 a.m. Luge FIL Luge World Cup
Olympic Channel
12/4 1 p.m. Alpine Skiing  FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup  Olympic Channel
12/5 9:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Olympic Channel
12/6 8 a.m. Ski Jumping  FIS Ski Jumping World Cup
Olympic Channel
12/6 12:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing  FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup
NBCSN
12/6 9 p.m. Figure Skating ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating NBCSN
12/7 8 a.m. Cross-Country Skiing  FIS Cross-Country Skiing World Cup
Olympic Channel
12/7 10:30 a.m. Luge FIL Luge World Cup
Olympic Channel
12/7 9 p.m. Figure Skating ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating  NBCSN
12/7 11 p.m.  Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup
NBCSN
12/8 9 a.m. Luge  FIL Luge World Cup Olympic Channel
12/8 5 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup
NBC

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.