By United States Olympic Committee | April 09, 2019, 11:50 a.m. (ET)

Laura Graves rides at the Gothenburg Horse Show 2019 on April 6, 2019 in Gothenburg, Sweden. 

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Artistic Gymnastics:
Morgan Hurd and Sam Mikulak won the all-around titles at the world cup in Tokyo.

BMX:
Connor Fields captured a gold medal at the international cup in Brisbane, Australia.

Curling:
John Shuster and Team USA placed fifth at the world championships in Lethbridge, Alberta.

Cycling:
Kate Courtney won and Erin Huck placed second in cross-country Olympic at the Pan American mountain bike championships in Aguascalientes, Mexico.

Diving:
The U.S. earned two top-10 finishes in individual events and one top-five finish in synchronized events at the grand prix in Calgary, Alberta.

Equestrian:
Laura Graves captured a silver medal in dressage, while the U.S. earned three additional top-10 finishes at the world cup in Gothenburg, Sweden.

Judo:
Nefeli Papadakis (78 kg.) placed fifth at the grand prix in Antalya, Turkey.

Para Snowboarding:
Led by Noah Elliott's gold-medal performance in LL1 banked slalom, the U.S. earned six medals – one gold, three silvers and two bronzes – at the world cup in Klovsjo, Sweden.

Para Swimming:
Julia Gaffney set a world record in the S7 100-meter backstroke, while her U.S. teammates set six Pan American records and eight American records at the world series in Indianapolis.

Rhythmic Gymnastics:
Evita Griskenas earned four top-10 finishes – including sixth in all-around – at the world cup in Pesaro, Italy.

Rugby Sevens:
The U.S. men's team captured the bronze medal at the Hong Kong Sevens.

Sport Climbing:
Alex Johnson and Kyra Condie placed seventh and eighth at the world cup in Meiringen, Switzerland.

Surfing:
Caroline Marks won the women's event, as the U.S. earned four additional podium finishes at the championship tour in Gold Coast, Australia.

Wrestling:
Robby Smith (130 kg.) won a bronze medal at the Kristjan Palusalu Memorial International in Tallinn, Estonia.

    

Also This Week:

  • Archers Brady Ellison and Casey Kaufhold were among U.S. winners at the Arizona Cup in Phoenix.
  • Five U.S. boxers earned their spots at the Pan American Games at the Pan American Games Qualifier in Managua, Nicaragua, which continues through April 10. 
  • Cross-country skiers Erik Bjornsen and Sadie Bjornsen won the 50-kilometer and 30K respectively at the national championships in Presque Isle, Maine.
  • Fencer Mitchell Saron earned a bronze medal in saber, while U.S. athletes earned three additional top-10 finishes in individual competition and two top-five finishes in team competition at the junior world championships in Torun, Poland, which continue through April 14. 
  • The U.S. women's ice hockey team defeated Switzerland, 8-0, at the women's world championship in Espoo, Finland, which continues through April 14.
  • Snowboarders Tessa Maud and Jason Wolle earned titles in halfpipe at the national championships in Copper Mountain, Colorado.
  • The U.S. women's soccer team defeated Belgium, 6-0, in an international friendly in Los Angeles, and claimed victory against Australia, 5-3, in an international friendly in Commerce City, Colorado.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
4/9 6 p.m. Equestrian Rolex Grand Prix NBCSN
4/10 2 p.m. Gymnastics FIG Gymnastics World Cup Olympic Channel
4/10 10 p.m. Track & Field IAAF World Cross-Country Championships Olympic Channel
4/11 6 p.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series Olympic Channel
4/12 1:30 a.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series NBCSN
4/12 6 p.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series Olympic Channel
4/13 1:30 a.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series NBCSN
4/13 6 a.m. Fencing FIE Fencing Grand Prix Olympic Channel
4/14 8:30 a.m. Track & Field 2019 Boston Marathon NBCSN
4/14 1 p.m. Figure Skating ISU World Figure Skating Championships NBC
4/15 9 a.m. Climbing IFSC Sport Climbing World Cup Olympic Channel

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.