By United States Olympic Committee | April 03, 2019, 11 a.m. (ET)

 

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The United States Olympic Committee today announced the finalists for the Team USA Awards presented by Dow, Best of March, which recognize the outstanding achievements of Team USA athletes from last month. Fans are invited to vote for their favorite athletes and teams at TeamUSA.org/Awards through midnight Monday, April 8.

A total of 10 sports – including alpine skiing, biathlon, figure skating, gymnastics, long track speedskating, Para-cycling, Para Nordic skiing, Para snowboarding, rugby and shooting – are represented among the 13 finalists across men’s, women’s and team categories. The finalists’ collective accomplishments tell the inspiring story of U.S. Olympic and Paralympic athletes year-round. 

 

Female:

Brittany Bowe, Long Track Speedskating
Earned two medals – one gold and one silver – at the world cup finals in Salt Lake City, breaking the 1,000-meter world record and securing overall world cup titles in the 1,000 and 1,500Click here to vote for Bowe.

 

Jade Carey, GymnasticsCaptured four gold medals – two in floor and two in vault – at world cup events in Doha, Qatar, and Baku, Azerbaijan. Click here to vote for Carey.

 

Clare Egan, Biathlon Claimed a bronze medal in 12.5-kilometer mass start at the world cup in Oslo, Norway, earning the first world cup podium finish of her career. Click here to vote for Egan.

 

Kendall Gretsch, Para Nordic Skiing
Garnered four medals – one gold and three silvers –at the world cup in Sapporo, Japan, securing the overall world cup biathlon title in the women's sitting class. Click here to vote for Gretsch.

 

Mikaela Shiffrin, Alpine SkiingWon three FIS World Cup gold medals in Spindleruv Mlyn, Czech Republic, and Soldeu, Andorra, and claimed four of five overall world cup titles in overall, giant slalom, slalom and super-G. Click here to vote for Shiffrin.

 

Male:

Joe Berenyi, Para-cycling
Claimed three medals – one gold, one silver and one bronze – at the world championships in Apeldoorn, Netherlands, including his fifth straight world title in the MC3 kilo time trial. Click here to vote for Berenyi.

 

Nathan Chen, Figure SkatingWon the world title in Saitama, Japan, with season’s best performances in his short program, free skate and overall score, becoming the first American male since Scott Hamilton to win back-to-back world championships. Click here to vote for Chen. 

 

Dan Cnossen, Para Nordic SkiingEarned four medals – two golds, one silver and one bronze – at the world cup in Sapporo, Japan, securing the overall world cup cross-country title in the men's sitting class. Click here to vote for Cnossen.

 

Noah Elliott, Para Snowboarding  Captured his first world title in snowboardcross at the world championships in Pyha, Finland, while also earning a bronze medal in the snowboardcross team event. Click here to vote for Elliott.

 

Vincent Hancock, ShootingWon the skeet event at the world cup in Acapulco, Mexico, with a perfect qualification match and a world record-tying perfect score in the final, his first perfect score in the finals of an international competition. Click here to vote for Hancock.

 

Team:

Madison Hubbell & Zachary Donohue, Figure Skating Earned their second straight medal in ice dance – a bronze – at the world championships in Saitama, Japan, setting season’s best scores in their rhythm dance, free dance and overall score. Click here to vote for the Hubbell and Donohue.


Joe Berenyi, Jason Kimball and Chris Murphy, Para-cycling
Raced to the bronze medal in team sprint at the world championships in Apeldoorn, Netherlands. Click here to vote for Berenyi, Kimball and Murphy.

 

U.S. Men's Eagle Sevens, RugbyWon the gold medal at its home stop of the World Rugby Sevens Series in Las Vegas, marking the team’s fifth straight podium finish en route to its world No. 1 ranking. Click here to vote for the Men's Eagles Sevens.