By United States Olympic Committee | Oct. 09, 2018, 3:10 p.m. (ET)

Kelsi Dahlia celebrates winning the women's 100m butterfly at the FINA Swimming World Cup on Oct. 6, 2018 in Budapest, Hungary. 

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.


Equestrian:
The U.S. jumping team finished second in the FEI Jumping Nations Cup Final Challenge Cup in Barcelona, Spain.

Para Track and Field:
Daniel Romanchuk and Susannah Scaroni finished first and third in the men's and women's wheelchair divisions, leading nine U.S. top-10 finishes at the Chicago Marathon.

Swimming:
U.S. swimmers garnered 19 medals -- including three golds, 11 silvers and five bronzes -- at the world cup in Budapest, Hungary.

Track and Field:
Galen Rupp finished third in the men's division while four U.S. women had top-10 finishes at the Chicago Marathon.

Youth Olympic Games:
Team USA has garnered three medals -- one silver and two bronzes -- in fencing, swimming and taekwondo at the Summer Youth Olympic Games Buenos Aires 2018, which continues through Oct. 18. To follow Team USA at the Youth Games, visit TeamUSA.org/BuenosAires2018

 

Also This Week:
The U.S. women's soccer team defeated Panama, 5-0, and bested Mexico, 6-0, to be seated in first place in Group A of the CONCACAF Women's Championship in Cary, North Carolina...Tennis players Mackenzie McDonald, Sam Querrey, Taylor Fritz and Bradley Klahn advanced to the second round of the Shanghai Masters...The U.S. Women's Indoor Volleyball National Team defeated Bulgaria and Turkey at the FIVB Women's World Championship in Osaka, which continues through Oct. 20.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
10/9 7 p.m. Youth Olympic Games Fencing, Sport Climbing, Swimming  Olympic Channel
10/10 7 a.m. Archery Archery World Cup Final Olympic Channel
10/10 7 p.m. Youth Olympic Games Fencing, Sport Climbing, Swimming, Taekwondo Olympic Channel
10/11 7 p.m. Youth Olympic Games 3x3 Basketball, BMX, Gymnastics, Track & Field Olympic Channel
10/11 10 p.m. Curling Curling Night In America: United States vs. Italy NBCSN
10/12 7 p.m. Youth Olympic Games 3x3 Basketball, Gymnastics, Swimming, Track & Field Olympic Channel
10/13 4 p.m. Equestrian FEI Jumping World Cup NBCSN
10/13 7 p.m. Youth Olympic Games Diving, Gymnastics, Rugby, Track & Field Olympic Channel
10/14 4 p.m. Track and Field Chicago Marathon Olympic Channel
10/14 7 p.m. Youth Olympic Games  Archery, Diving, Rugby, Track & Field Olympic Channel
10/15 7 p.m. Youth Olympic Games 3x3 Basketball, Diving, Rugby, Track & Field Olympic Channel

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.