By United States Olympic Committee | Oct. 02, 2018, 3:10 p.m. (ET)

(L-R) Micah Christenson, David Smith and Taylor Sander block a shot at the FIVB World Championship on Sept. 30, 2018 in Torino, Italy

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.


Archery:
Brady Ellison overcame an injury to win a bronze medal at the Archery World Cup Final in Samsun, Turkey.

Badminton:
Beiwen Zhang finished second at the Korea Open in Seoul, marking her third podium at BWF World Tour events this year.

Basketball:
The U.S. women’s basketball team claimed its 10th world cup title — and third straight — at the FIBA Women’s Basketball World Cup in Tenerife, Spain, becoming the first women’s basketball team to qualify for the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.

BMX
Alise Willoughby earned two medals as Team USA earned seven additional top-10 finishes at the world cups in Santiago del Estero, Argentina.

Figure Skating:
Team USA finished second and third in both pairs and ice dance, while American singles skaters placed fourth and fifth in both the men’s and women’s events at the Nebelhorn Trophy in Oberstdorf, Germany.

Indoor Volleyball:
The U.S. men’s national volleyball team garnered a historic bronze medal at the FIVB Men’s World Championship in Torino, Italy, with a win over Serbia.

Para Shooting:
Taylor Farmer won two bronze medals at the World Shooting Para Sport World Cup in Chateauroux, France, while John Joss' silver medal earned the U.S. its first Paralympic quota in shooting for the 2020 Games.

Road Cycling:
Leah Thomas, Amber Neben and Tayler Wiles finished in the top 10 in the individual time trial at the UCI Road World Championships in Innsbruck, Austria.

 

Also This Week:
Casey Eichfeld finished 12th at the ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in Rio de Janeiro...The “Next Olympic Hopeful” winner Josh Williamson and rookie Sylvia Hoffman won the push titles, while Briauna Jones won the women’s driver/monobob competition and Frankie Del Duca was named the top men’s driver at the USA Bobsled National Push Championships in Lake Placid, New York...The U.S. women’s indoor volleyball team earned a victory over Trinidad and Tobago to improve to 2-0 in pool play at the FIVB World Championship, which continues through Oct. 20 in Kobe, Japan.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
10/3 10:30 a.m. Canoe/Kayak ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships Olympic Channel
10/3 9 p.m. Gymnastics FIG World Challenge Cup Olympic Channel
10/4 9:30 a.m. Canoe/Kayak ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships Olympic Channel
10/4 10:30 p.m. Archery Archery World Cup Final Olympic Channel
10/5 10:30 a.m. Canoe/Kayak ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships Olympic Channel
10/5 8 p.m. Gymnastics FIG World Challenge Cup Olympic Channel
10/6 10:30 a.m. Canoe/Kayak ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships Olympic Channel
10/6 7 p.m. Youth Olympic Games TBD Olympic Channel
10/7 3 a.m. Cycling Paris Tours NBCSN
10/7 7 p.m. Youth Olympic Games  TBD Olympic Channel
10/8 7 p.m.  Youth Olympic Games TBD Olympic Channel

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.