May 22, 2018, 1:26 p.m. (ET)
Chris Kreider celebrates with teammate Dylan Larkin after scoring a goal at the 2018 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship on May 20, 2018 in Copenhagen, Denmark.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

Cycling:
Led by Katie Hall’s win, Team USA garnered five top-10 finishes at the Tour of California. 

Kate Courtney finished 10th in the cross-country mountain bike event at the world cup in Albstadt, Germany.

Fencing:
Race Imboden earned a bronze medal, highlighting four top-10 finishes for Team USA at the FIE Foil Grand Prix in Shanghai.

Daryl Homer won bronze and Eli Dershwitz finished fifth at the men’s saber world cup in Madrid.

Ice Hockey:
Defeating Canada, 4-1, Team USA won the bronze medal at the IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship in Copenhagen, Denmark.

Paracanoe:
Kelly Allen finished fifth in the KL3 women’s 200-meter race at the world cup in Szeged, Hungary.

Snowboarding:
In big air, Julia Marino earned the silver medal and Chris Corning earned bronze, while Kyle Mack finished seventh at X Games Norway in Oslo.

Weightlifting:
Team USA finished with 20 medals at the Pan American Championships in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

Wrestling:
U.S. wrestlers won nine of the 11 international matches at the Beat the Streets wrestling event in New York.

Also This Week:
Katie Ledecky dominated the Pro Swim Series in Indianapolis with five wins, including smashing her own 1,500-meter freestyle world record by five seconds...David Dinsmore won the men’s 10-meter platform and Hailey Hernandez won the women’s 3-meter springboard to wrap up the USA Diving Senior National Championships in Dallas, where eight national champions were crowned as part of the Team USA Summer Champions Series presented by Xfinity...Jagger Eaton and Lacey Baker each garnered silver medals as U.S athletes recorded six top-10 finishes in street skate at X Games Norway in Oslo...After splitting its first two matches of the FIVB Volleyball Women’s Nations League, Team USA ended its opening series with an emphatic 3-0 win over Italy in Lincoln, Nebraska.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
5/22 4 p.m. Diving USA Diving Senior National Championships Olympic Channel
5/23 4 p.m. Track and Field Boost Boston Games Olympic Channel
5/24 1 p.m. Diving USA Diving Senior National Championships Olympic Channel
5/25 6 a.m. Fencing FIE Foil Moscow Grand Prix Olympic Channel
5/25 12 p.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series Indianapolis Olympic Channel
5/25 3 p.m. Diving USA Diving Senior National Championships Olympic Channel
5/25 6 p.m. Fencing FIE Foil Moscow Grand Prix Olympic Channel
5/25 11 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League: Prefontaine Classic NBCSN
5/26 1 p.m. Archery Antalya World Cup (recurve finals) Olympic Channel
5/26 4 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League: Prefontaine Classic NBC
5/26 6 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League: Prefontaine Classic Olympic Channel

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.