By United States Olympic Committee | May 08, 2018, 11:34 a.m. (ET)
Alise Post looks on prior to competing at the 2018 UCI BMX Supercross World Cup on May 5, 2018 in Papendal, Netherlands.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

Badminton:
Team USA recorded six first-place and six second-place finishes at the Boston Open in Cambridge, Massachusetts.  

Beach Volleyball:
The U.S. duos of Brittany Hochevar and Kelly Claes, and John Hyden and Theo Brunner both finished fifth at the FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour in Huntington Beach, California.

BMX:
Alise Willoughby won gold at the supercross world cup in Papendal, Netherlands.

Cycling:
Team USA tallied 20 medals at the Para-cycling road world cup in Ostend, Belgium.

Amber Neben and Lauren Stephens won gold and silver in the individual time trial at the Pan American Road Cycling Championships in San Juan, Argentina.

Fencing:
The U.S. men's foil team topped Italy in St. Petersburg, Russia, for a clean sweep of every world cup stop of the 2017-18 season – a feat never before accomplished in U.S. history.

The U.S. women’s epee team of Katharine Holmes, Courtney Hurley, Kelley Hurley and Natalie Vie won its historic first-ever world cup gold medal in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

Track and Field:
Highlighted by a sweep of the women’s 100-meter hurdles event, Team USA grabbed eight top-three finishes at the first IAAF Diamond League meet of the season in Doha, Qatar.

Wrestling:
Team USA nabbed 28 medals – including 17 golds – at the Pan American Championships in Lima, Peru.

Also This Week:
Keith Kinkaid registered his second straight shutout and the U.S. men’s ice hockey team made it three wins in a row in a 3-0 victory over Germany at the IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship in Denmark, which continues through May 20 in Herning, Denmark. The first two victories came against Canada and Denmark.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
5/11 12 p.m. Cycling Eschborn-Frankfurt NBCSN
5/11 12:30 p.m. Cycling Tour of Yorkshire NBCSN
5/12 7 a.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League Shanghai NBCSN
5/12 2 p.m. Triathlon ITU World Triathlon Yokohama (women's elite) Olympic Channel
5/12 4 p.m. Beach Volleyball Bridgestone USA Volleyball Collegiate Beach Championships NBCSN
5/12 6 p.m. Team USA Awards Team USA Awards presented by Dow, Best of the Games NBCSN
5/13 4 p.m. Cycling Amgen Tour of California (Stage 1) NBCSN
5/14 4 p.m. Cycling Amgen Tour of California (Stage 2) NBCSN

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.