By United States Olympic Committee | May 01, 2018, 11:56 a.m. (ET)
Kim Rhode competes in the women's skeet final at the ISSF World Cup Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun on April 28, 2018 in Changwon, South Korea.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

Archery:
Brady Ellison captured the silver medal in recurve at the world cup in Shanghai.  

Diving:
Michael Hixon and Sam Dorman won the bronze medal in the 3-meter synchronized event, and Steele Johnson and Brandon Loschiavo captured bronze in the 10-meter event, as Team USA earned six top-10 finishes at the world series in Montreal.

Fencing:
Lee Kiefer claimed the bronze medal and the U.S. women placed fourth in the foil team competition at the world cup in Tauberbischofsheim, Germany.

Gymnastics:
Sam Mikulak and Grace McCallum claimed the artistic all-around titles, and Camilla Feeley captured gold in the rhythmic all-around competition as Team USA claimed 25 senior-level medals at the Pacific Rim Championships in Medellin, Colombia.

Laura Zeng won the bronze medal in hoop as Team USA captured five top-10 finishes at the rhythmic world cup in Baku, Azerbaijan.

Sailing:
Paige Railey won three races to earn the bronze medal in Laser Radial at the world cup in Hyeres, France.

Shooting:
Led by world-record performances from Kim Rhode and Vincent Hancock, U.S. shooters captured two gold medals and one bronze at the ISSF World Cup in Changwon, South Korea.

Tennis:
CoCo Vandeweghe finished second in the women’s competition, and Raquel Atawo and Nicole Melichar placed first and second with international partners in the doubles event at the Stuttgart Open in Germany.

Track and Field:
The women’s sprint medley relay set a world record with a time of 1:35.20 as U.S. teams won five of six races at the Penn Relays in Philadelphia.

Jenny Simpson set an American record in the 2-mile event with a time of 9:16.78 at the Drake Relays in Des Moines, Iowa.

Triathlon:
Less than two months after a bicycle crash, Katie Zaferes finished third, as three Americans recorded top-10 finishes at the World Triathlon Series stop in Hamilton, Bermuda.

Also This Week:
Sylvia Fowles, Breanna Stewart, Diana Taurasi and Elena Delle Donne each posted double-digit scoring efforts as the U.S. Women’s National Basketball Team defeated China, 83-46, in Seattle...The U.S. Men's U18 Ice Hockey Team claimed silver at the IIHF World U18 Championship in Chelyabinsk, Russia...Shirin Kaufman and Hamed Anvari won their first U.S. Open title at the U.S. mixed doubles squash championships in New York...Synchronized swimmers Anita Alvarez and Ruby Remati finished 10th in technical duet at the world series in Tokyo...Team USA crowned 20 men’s and women's freestyle wrestling national champions at the U.S. Open in Las Vegas.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
5/1 12 p.m. Archery Archery World Cup Shanghai (recurve finals) Olympic Channel
5/2 12 p.m. Triathlon ITU World Triathlon Series Bermuda (women's elite) Olympic Channel
5/2 4 p.m. Archery Archery World Cup Shanghai (recurve finals) Olympic Channel
5/3 12 p.m. Triathlon ITU World Triathlon Series Bermuda (men's elite) Olympic Channel
5/3 6 p.m. Archery Archery World Cup Shanghai (recurve finals) Olympic Channel
5/4 9:30 a.m. Triathlon ITU World Triathlon Series Bermuda (men's elite) Olympic Channel
5/4 12 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League Doha Olympic Channel
5/4 2 p.m. Triathlon ITU World Triathlon Series Bermuda (women's elite) Olympic Channel
5/4 6 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League Doha Olympic Channel
5/5 9:30 a.m. Triathlon ITU World Triathlon Series Bermuda (women's elite) Olympic Channel
5/5 6 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League Doha NBCSN
5/6 12 p.m. Triathlon ITU World Triathlon Series Bermuda (men's elite) Olympic Channel
5/6 2:30 p.m. Triathlon ITU World Triathlon Series Bermuda (women's elite) Olympic Channel
5/6 7 p.m. Beach Volleyball AVP Huntington Beach NBCSN
5/6 8 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League Doha Olympic Channel
5/7 12 a.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League Doha Olympic Channel

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.