By United States Olympic Commitee | July 31, 2018, 11:50 a.m. (ET)

Athletes compete at the Phillips 66 Swimming National Championships on July 26, 2018 in Irvine, Calif.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

Badminton:
Iris Wang earned a top-four finish by advancing to the semifinals in women’s singles at the Russian Open in Vladivostok, Russia.

Beach Volleyball:
Casey Patterson and Stafford Slick claimed the bronze medal, while Lauren Fendrick and Sarah Sponcil tied for fifth place at the three-star event in Tokyo.

Fencing:
U.S. fencers claimed six medals in Wuix, China, marking the most successful world championships of all time for Team USA.

Judo:
Adonis Diaz (60 kg.) took the silver medal and Angelica Delgado (52 kg.) earned bronze at the grand prix in Zagreb, Croatia.

Paratriathlon:
Allysa Seely, Mark Barr and Grace Norman secured gold medals in their divisions, leading Team USA to seven total medals at the world series event in Edmonton, Alberta.

Sport Climbing:
Sean Bailey finished 10th in lead climbing at the world cup in Arco, Italy.

Swimming:
Highlighted by Kathleen Baker's world-record performance in the 100-meter backstroke, Katie Ledecky, Simone Manuel, Chase Kalisz and Caeleb Dressel were among the victors at the national swimming championships, part of the Team USA Summer Champions Series, presented by Xfinity, in Irvine, California.

Triathlon:
The U.S. mixed relay team captured its third consecutive podium finish, earning the silver medal, while three U.S. athletes earned individual top-10 finishes at the world series event in Edmonton, Alberta.

Wrestling:
Thomas Gilman, Kyle Dake and David Taylor claimed gold medals as Team USA collected six medals and the team trophy at the Yasar Dogu international tournament in Istanbul.

 

Also This Week:
In her first competition since the Olympic Games Rio 2016, gymnast Simone Biles captured the all-around crown at the U.S. Classic in Columbus, Ohio...The U.S. women's basketball team topped France, 92-40, to win gold at the FIBA U-17 World Cup in Minsk, Belarus...Team USA collected four medals at the FINA World Junior Diving Championships in Kyiv, Ukraine...Team USA earned eight medals, including five golds, at the World Rowing Under-23 Championships in Poznan, Poland...The U.S. Women’s National Soccer Team opened the Tournament of Nations with a 4-2 win over Japan and a 1-1 draw with Australia...Sandra Frimerman-Bergquist finished 14th at the FINA/HOSA Marathon Swim World Series event in Lac St. Jean, Quebec.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
7/31 8:30 a.m. Diving Junior National Championships USADiving.org
7/31 11 a.m. Volleyball Beach High Performance Championships USAVolleyball.org
8/1 12 a.m. Fencing World Fencing Championships Olympic Channel
8/1 10:35 a.m. Diving Junior National Championships USADiving.org
8/1 11 am. Volleyball Beach High Performance Championships USAVolleyball.org
8/2 12 a.m. Fencing World Fencing Championships Olympic Channel
8/2 3 p.m. Diving Junior National Championships USADiving.org
8/2 11:30 p.m. Fencing World Fencing Championships Olympic Channel
8/3 4:30 p.m. Diving Junior National Championships USADiving.org
8/3 11:30 p.m. Fencing World Fencing Championships Olympic Channel
8/4 9 a.m. Golf Women's British Open NBC
8/4 3 p.m. Diving Junior National Championships USADiving.org
8/4 10 p.m. Gymnastics U.S. Classic Olympic Channel
8/5 12 a.m. Fencing World Fencing Championships Olympic Channel
8/5 9:30 a.m. Golf Women's British Open NBC
8/5 5 p.m. Badminton BWF World Championships NBCSN

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.