By United States Olympic Committee | Jan. 23, 2018, 12:27 p.m. (ET)
Summer Britcher competes at the Viessmann FIL Luge World Cup on Dec. 16, 2017 in Lake Placid, N.Y. 

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

Bound for PyeongChang:
At the Toyota U.S. Grand Prix in Mammoth Mountain, California, Team USA claimed 12 titles in skiing and snowboarding events as 11 Americans qualified for PyeongChang. With a win in women’s halfpipe, Olympic veteran Kelly Clark qualified for her record-extending fifth Olympic Games.

Alpine Skiing:
Lindsey Vonn claimed first- and second-place finishes in downhill, as Team USA earned seven top-10 finishes in downhill and super-G, and Jackie Wiles and Laurenne Ross qualified for PyeongChang at the world cup in Cortina d’Ampezzo, Italy. 

Tommy Biesemeyer, David Chodounsky, Jared Goldberg, Nolan Kasper and Andrew Weibrecht punched their tickets to PyeongChang after their performances at the world cup in Kitzbühel, Austria.

Bobsled:
Elana Meyers Taylor and Lauren Gibbs won the bronze medal and set a start record of 5.11 seconds at the world cup in Königssee, Germany. 

Cross-Country Skiing:
Jessie Diggins finished fourth in sprint classic and 10th in 10-kilometer classic, while Sophie Caldwell took ninth in sprint classic at the world cup in Planica, Slovenia.

Fencing:
The U.S. men’s foil team earned gold, Race Imboden finished seventh and Gerek Meinhardt placed ninth in foil at the world cup in Paris.

Dylan Nollner tied for third in epee at the SAF-Pokalen in Stockholm.

Freestyle Skiing:
Five Americans earned top-10 finishes at the aerials world cup in Lake Placid, New York. 

Tess Johnson posted a career-best fourth-place finish, as three Americans earned top-10 finishes in moguls at the world cup in Tremblant, Quebec. 

Luge:
Summer Britcher claimed gold and Erin Hamlin finished ninth at the world cup in Lillehammer, Norway. 

Para Alpine Skiing:
Jamie Stanton won gold and Stephanie Jallen took home silver in standing slalom as Team USA earned 17 top-10 finishes at the world cup in Veyzonnaz, Switzerland. 

Para Nordic Skiing:
Oksana Masters earned two gold medals and Andy Soule captured bronze in cross-country skiing, as Team USA claimed seven top-10 finishes at the world cup in Oberried, Germany.

Skeleton:
Matt Antoine, John Daly and Katie Uhlaender earned top-10 finishes at the world cup in Königssee, Germany. 

Snowboarding:
Four Americans registered top-10 finishes and Jonathan Cheever qualified for the U.S. Olympic Team at the snowboardcross world cup in Erzurum, Turkey.  

AJ Muss finished sixth in parallel giant slalom at the world cup in Rogla, Slovenia.

Also This Week:
Sarah Anderson and Korey Dropkin won their second mixed doubles national title at the USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship in Eau Claire, Wisconsin…The U.S. women’s epee fencing team finished ninth at the world cup in Havana…Summer Britcher won gold in singles and Jayson Terdiman and Matthew Mortensen claimed bronze in doubles luge as Team USA earned five top-10 finishes at the sprint world cup in Lillehammer, Norway…The U.S. women finished seventh in team ski jumping at the world cup in Zao, Japan…The U.S. National Sled Hockey Team topped Italy, 6-0, to open the 2018 Turin Para Ice Hockey Tournament in Turin, Italy, which continues through Jan. 27…Mike and Bob Bryan advanced to the semifinals, while Tennys Sandgren, Abigail Spears and Madison Keys advanced to the quarterfinals of the Australian Open, which continues through Jan. 28 in Melbourne, Australia.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
1/24 12 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Schladming World Cup (men's slalom) NBCSN
1/24 1:30 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Toyota U.S. Grand Prix (men's slopestyle) NBCSN
1/24 12 p.m. Figure Skating Four Continents Championships (short dance) NBCSN
1/24 2 p.m. Figure Skating Four Continents Championships (pairs' short program) NBCSN
1/25 12 p.m. Figure Skating Four Continents Championships (women's short program) NBCSN
1/25 2 p.m. Figure Skating Four Continents Championships (free dance) NBCSN
1/26 12 p.m. Figure Skating Four Continents Championships (men's short program) NBCSN
1/26 2 p.m. Figure Skating Four Continents Championships (pairs' free skate) NBCSN
1/26 4 p.m. Snowboarding Toyota U.S. Grand Prix (halfpipe) NBCSN
1/26 5 p.m. Curling Curling Night in America (mixed doubles, U.S. vs. Scotland) NBCSN
1/27 6 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Toyota U.S. Grand Prix (slopestyle) NBCSN
1/27 7 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS  Lenzerheide World Cup (women's giant slalom) NBCSN
1/27 8:30 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Garmisch-Partenkirchen World Cup (men's downhill) NBCSN
1/27 10 a.m. Cross-Country Skiing FIS Seefeld World Cup (sprint free) NBCSN
1/27 2:30 p.m. Figure Skating Four Continents Championships NBC
1/27 5 p.m. Track and Field Armory Invitational NBCSN
1/28 12 a.m. Figure Skating Four Continents Championships (women's free skate) NBCSN
1/28 6 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Lenzerheide World Cup (women's slalom) NBCSN
1/28 9 a.m. Figure Skating Four Continents Championships (men's free skate) NBCSN
1/28 11 a.m. Cross-Country Skiing FIS Seefeld World Cup (women's 10K free mass start) NBCSN
1/28 10 p.m. Luge FIL Sigulda World Cup (women's and men's singles) NBCSN
1/29 12 a.m. Curling Curling Night in America (mixed doubles, U.S. vs. Scotland) NBCSN

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.