By United States Olympic Committee | Dec. 11, 2018, 1:40 p.m. (ET)

The U.S. men's rugby sevens team poses for a photo at HSBC Cape Town Sevens on Dec. 09, 2018 in Cape Town, South Africa.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Alpine Skiing:
Mikaela Shiffrin finished first in the slalom and super-G at the world cup in St. Moritz, Switzerland, as Tommy Ford finished sixth in giant slalom at the world cup in Val d'Isere, France.

Biathlon:
Clare Egan placed sixth in the 10-kilometer pursuit at the world cup in Pokljuka, Slovenia.

Bobsled:
Brittany Reinbolt and Lauren Gibbs placed fifth at the world cup in Sigulda, Latvia.

Bowling:
Team USA earned five podium finishes at the world men’s championships in Hong Kong.

Cross-Country Skiing:
American women finished fifth in the team relay at the world cup in Beitostolen, Norway, as Jessie Diggins placed eighth in the women's 15-kilometer.

Curling:
The U.S. men’s team defeated Sweden in a repeat of the Olympic final to win the world cup in Omaha, Nebraska.

Cycling:
Track cyclist Joe Christiansen earned two top-10 finishes in the men's sprint and Keirin at the Prova Internacional Municipio de Anadia in Portugal.

Figure Skating:
Nathan Chen repeated as the men's champion, while Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue won their first ice dance Grand Prix Final title in Vancouver, British Columbia.

Freestyle Skiing
Aaron Blunck won the men's halfpipe world cup in Frisco, Colorado, while David Wise and Brita Sigourney took third place. Elsewhere, Tess Johnson placed third at the moguls world cup in Ruka, Finland.

Luge:
The U.S. claimed the silver medal in the team relay at the world cup in Calgary, Alberta, and earned two additional top-10 finishes. 

Rugby:
The U.S. men's team finished second at the Cape Town Sevens in South Africa.

Skeleton:
Austin Florian earned fourth- and eighth-place finishes in the men's European Cup in Koenigssee, Germany. 

Sled Hockey:
Team USA won the Para hockey cup with a 5-4 victory over Canada in London, Ontario.

Snowboarding:
American snowboarders captured four medals and two top-10 finishes at the grand prix in Frisco, Colorado. 

Speedskating:
Brittany Bowe finished first in the 1,000-meter and third in both the 500 and 1,500 at the long track world cup in Tomaszów Mazowiecki, Poland.

Surfing:
April Zilg earned a gold medal at the Pan American Claro Games in Lima, Peru, as Zane Schweitzer finished fourth.

Wrestling:
Pat Smith (77 kg.) and Eric Twohey (97 kg.) earned silver medals at the Arvo Haavisto International in Ilmajoki, Finland. 

  

Also This Week:
Boxers Krystal Dixon, Virginia Fuchs and Oshae Jones won their third consecutive elite national titles at the national championships in Salt Lake City...Eighteen Para-cyclists earned national titles at the national championships in Colorado Springs, Colorado...Weightlifter D’Angelo Osorio won best male lifter and Kate Nye matched an American record in the snatch at the American Open in Milwaukee.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
12/11 5 p.m. Swimming FINA Swimming World Championships NBCSN
12/12 12 a.m. Snowboarding Toyota U.S. Grand Prix: Copper Mountain NBCSN
12/12 12 p.m. Swimming FINA Swimming World Championships NBCSN
12/13 12 p.m. Biathlon IBU World Cup NBCSN
12/13 1 p.m. Swimming FINA Swimming Championships NBCSN
12/14 7 p.m. Curling Curling Night In America (USA vs. Japan) NBCSN
12/14 9 p.m. Curling Curling Night In America (USA vs. China) NBCSN
12/15 4 p.m. Luge FIL Luge World Cup NBCSN
12/15 6 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing Men's World Cup NBCSN
12/15 7 p.m. Bobsled IBSF World Cup NBCSN
12/15 11 p.m. Swimming FINA Swimming World Championships NBCSN
12/16 12 p.m. Swimming FINA Swimming World Championships NBC

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.