By United States Olympic Committee | Dec. 04, 2018, 1:40 p.m. (ET)

Mikaela Shiffrin celebrates at the Audi FIS Alpine Ski World Cup Women's Super-G on Dec. 2, 2018 in Lake Louise, Canada.

 

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

 

Alpine Skiing:
Mikaela Shiffrin won the women's super-G and earned two top-10 finishes in the downhill at the world cup in Lake Louise, Alberta, becoming the first alpine skier, male or female, to win world cup races in all six disciplines. Ted Ligety finished eighth in giant slalom, and Steven Nyman and Bryce Bennett tied for ninth in the downhill at the world cup in Beaver Creek, Colorado.

Bobsled:
U.S. athletes earned six medals - one gold, three silvers and two bronzes - at the North American Cup in Lake Placid, New York.

Bowling:
The U.S. earned three medals - one silver and two bronzes - at the world championship in Hong Kong.

Cross-Country Skiing:
Sadie Bjornsen finished third in the women's cross-country sprint as well as two additional top-10 finishes at the world cup in Lillehammer, Norway.

Cycling:
Jennifer Valente earned the bronze medal in the women's omnium, and the U.S. garnered two additional top-10 finishes at the track cycling world cup in Berlin.

Cross-Country Skiing:
Sadie Bjornsen finished eighth in the women’s sprint classic at the world cup in Ruka, Finland.

Luge:
Emily Sweeney secured the bronze medal in women's singles, while Chris Mazdzer finished sixth in men's singles at the world cup in Whistler, British Columbia.

Para-Snowboarding:
Mike Schultz and Mike Minor each won a gold medal, while the U.S. also garnered four bronze medals at the world cup in Pyha, Finland. 

Rugby:
The U.S. rugby sevens team finished second at the Dubai Rugby Sevens in the United Arab Emirates.

Surfing:
Carissa Moore claimed victory, Malia Manuel finished second and Courtney Conlogue came in third as the U.S. swept the Maui Pro in Hawaii.

Skeleton:
U.S. athletes earned eight medals - four golds, two silvers and two bronzes - at the North American Cup in Lake Placid, New York. 

Wrestling:
The U.S. captured eight medals - one gold, three silvers and four bronzes - at the Haparanda Cup in Sweden. 

  

Also This Week:
Alison Weisz and Alexis Lagan notched top overall performances as numerous U.S. athletes earned qualifying spots for the 2019 world cup final at the USA Shooting Winter Airgun Championships in Colorado Springs, Colorado...Katie Ledecky won three events in three days at the USA Swimming Winter National Championships in Greensboro, North Carolina. 

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
12/5 8:30 p.m. Curling  Curling World Cup (USA vs. Canada) NBCSN
12/6 12 p.m. Biathlon IBU World Cup: Poklijuka NBCSN
12/6 1 p.m. Freestyle Skiing Toyota U.S. Grand Prix: Copper Mountain NBCSN
12/6 8:30 p.m. Curling Curling World Cup (USA vs. China) NBCSN
12/6 11:30 p.m. Figure Skating ISU Grand Prix Final: Vancouver NBCSN
12/7 1:30 p.m. Bobsled IBSF World Cup NBCSN
12/7 1 p.m. Snowboarding Toyota U.S. Grand Prix: Copper Mountain NBCSN
12/7 9:30 p.m. Curling Curling World Cup (USA vs. Canada) NBCSN
12/7 11:30 p.m. Figure Skating ISU Grand Prix Final: Vancouver NBCSN
12/8 12:30 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing Women's World Cup NBCSN
12/8 12:30 p.m. Golf PGA Tour Challenge: QBE Shootout NBC
12/8 5 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Alpine Skiing Women's World Cup NBCSN
12/8 6 p.m. Luge FIL Luge World Cup NBCSN
12/8 8 p.m. Curling Curling World Cup NBCSN
12/8 11 p.m. Bobsled IBSF World Cup NBCSN
12/9 12 p.m. Golf PGA Tour Challenge: QBE Shootout NBC
12/9 2 p.m. Figure Skating ISU Grand Prix Final: Vancouver NBC
12/10 5 p.m. Swimming FINA Swimming World Championships NBCSN

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.