May 03, 2017, 10:30 a.m. (ET)

 

Each month, the United States Olympic Committee celebrates the outstanding achievements of Team USA athletes through the Team USA Awards presented by Dow. The USOC announced today the five nominees in the female and male categories, and three nominees in the team category for Best of April. Check out the list below to vote for your favorite performances.

To cast your vote for the Best of March honors for Team USA Awards presented by Dow, visit TeamUSA.org/Awards. Voting ends at 11:59 p.m. ET on Monday, May 8.

Female:

Laura Graves, Equestrian
Placed second at the FEI World Cup Dressage Final with Verdades, earning a personal-best score of 85.307 percent to finish second in the Grand Prix Freestyle and secure a top-three finish in the final. Click here to vote for Graves.

Jordan Hasay, Track and Field
Finished third at the Boston Marathon, recording the fastest marathon debut by an American woman in 2:23:00 and becoming the fourth-fastest marathoner in USATF history. Click here to vote for Hasay.

Amanda McGrory, Paralympic Track and Field
Won back-to-back medals at the Boston and London marathons in a span of one week, finishing second in both events while recording an American-record time of 1:33:13 in Boston. Click here to vote for McGrory.

Rhonda Rajsich, Racquetball
Won her third Pan American Championship singles title – and first since 2011 – dethroning world No. 1 Paola Longoria of Mexico, who had previously gone unbeaten in the last six years of international competition. Click here to vote for Rajsich.

Laura Zeng, Rhythmic Gymnastics
Won seven medals – including the all-around title at the MTM Ljubljana International Tournament – and finished fourth at the 2017 Pesaro World Cup, marking the highest finish ever by an American at the event. Click here to vote for Zeng.


Male:

CJ Cummings, Weightlifting
Defended his youth world title in Bangkok with a 317 kg. total, setting a youth world record in the clean and jerk with a 185 kg. lift and besting his previous world record of 182 kg. Click here to vote for Cummings.

Declan Farmer, Sled Hockey
Andrew KurkaNamed Best Forward of the Tournament after setting U.S. records with 12 goals and 18 points to help the U.S. National Sled Hockey Team earn the silver medal at the Para Sled Hockey World Championship. Click here to vote for Farmer.

Clayton Murphy, Track and Field
Anchored the U.S. 4x800 team to victory over Kenya at the IAAF World Relays, while also winning the USATF 1 Mile Road Championships, the 1,500 at Drake Relays and the 800 at Mt. SAC Relays with a world-leading time of 1:43.60. Click here to vote for Murphy.

Dylan St. Cyr, Ice Hockey
Backstopped Team USA to the gold medal at the IIHF Men’s U18 World Championship, playing every minute of all seven U.S. wins and leading the tournament with a 1.96 GAA. Click here to vote for St. Cyr.

McLain Ward, Equestrian
Clinched the Longines FEI World Cup Jumping Final with HH Azur at the FEI World Cup Finals, winning all three legs to secure the overall title in his 17th appearance at the event. Click here to vote for Ward.


Team:

Maia and Alex Shibutani, Figure Skating
Won bronze with a score of 185.81, claiming the only U.S. medal at the 2017 World Figure Skating Championships and helping Team USA qualify three spots in ice dance for the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018. Click here to vote for Maia and Alex Shibutani.

U.S. Women's Fed Cup Team, Tennis
Propelled by a decisive win from world No. 1 doubles team Bethanie Mattek-Sands and CoCo Vandeweghe, advanced to its first Fed Cup Final since 2010 with a 3-2 win over three-time defending champion Czech Republic. Click here to vote for U.S. Women's Fed Cup Team.

U.S. Women's Ice Hockey Team, Ice Hockey
Led by tournament MVP Brianna Decker, went undefeated to claim its fourth straight world title, eighth overall and first on home ice with a 3-2 victory over rival Canada at the 2017 IIHF Women’s World Championship. Click here to vote for U.S. Women's Ice Hockey Team.

 

In addition to Dow, the presenting sponsor, the Team USA Awards are supported by DICK’S Sporting Goods.