Jan. 10, 2017, 10:29 a.m. (ET)
Jessie Diggins celebrates after the women's cross-country sprint at the FIS Nordic World Cup on Feb. 20, 2016 in Lahti, Finland.


Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

Biathlon:
Susan Dunklee raced to a top-10 finish in the women's 12.5-kilometer mass start at the IBU World Cup in Oberhof, Germany.

Bobsled:
Team USA secured four top-10 finishes, highlighted by a silver-medal performance by Elana Meyers Taylor and Kehri Jones in women's bobsled, at the IBSF World Cup in Altenberg, Germany.

Luge:
Team USA took four top-10 finishes, highlighted by a team relay silver medal, at the FIL Luge World Cup in Koenigssee, Germany.

Skeleton:
Team USA recorded 10 top-10 finishes, inlcuding two gold medals from John Daly at the North American Cup in Park City, Utah.

Team USA recorded three top-10 finishes at IBSF World Cup in Altenberg, Germany.

Skiing:
Jessie Diggins and Sadie Bjornsen became the first American women to share a FIS Cross-Country World Cup distance podium as Diggins earned a fifth-place overall finish in the Tour de Ski.

Mikaela Shiffrin placed first in slalom and fourth in giant slalom at the FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup in Maribor, Slovenia.

Sarah Hendrickson finished ninth at the FIS Ski Jumping World Cup in Oberstdorf, Germany.

Resi Stiegler recorded a seventh-place finish in slalom at the FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup in Zagreb, Croatia.

Also This Week:
Troy Terry led Team USA to its fourth junior world title in a shoot-out against Canada at the IIHF World Junior Championship in Montreal...Four U.S. athletes won titles at the U.S. Cross-Country Ski Championships in Soldier Hollow, Utah...J.R. Celski and Jessica Kooreman claimed the overall men's and women's titles at the U.S. Short Track Speedskating National Championship in Kearns, Utah...Emery Lehman and Carlijn Schoutens were named the men's and women's all-around national champions at the U.S. Long Track National Championship in Kearns, Utah...David Chodounsky finished 12th in slalom at the FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup in Adelboden, Switzerland...Bryan Fletcher tallied a top-15 finish at the FIS Nordic Combined World Cup in Lahti, Finland.


Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
1/10 12 p.m. Bobsled/Skeleton Park City North American Cup (two-man bobsled, women's bobsled) TeamUSA.org
1/10 10 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Flachau World Cup (women's slalom) Universal HD
1/11 1:30 a.m. Rugby Rugby World Universal HD
1/11 12 p.m. Bobsled/Skeleton Park City North American Cup (four-person bobsled) TeamUSA.org
1/11 3 p.m. Freestyle Skiing, Snowboarding Winter Dew Tour Toyota Championships Universal HD
1/11 7 p.m. Fencing FIE Doha Grand Prix (epee) Universal HD
1/12 12 p.m. Bobsled/Skeleton Park City North American Cup (four-person bobsled) Universal HD
1/13 TBD Softball USA Softball Men's Slow Pitch Invitational Tournament TeamUSA.org
1/13 4:30 p.m. Bobsled/Skeleton IBSF Winterberg World Cup (women's bobsled) Universal HD
1/13 5:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Wengen World Cup (men's combined) Universal HD
1/13 7 p.m. Swimming Arena Pro Swim Series at Austin NBCSN
1/14 TBD Softball USA Softball Men's Slow Pitch Invitational Tournament TeamUSA.org
1/14 6:30 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Wengen World Cup (men's downhill) Universal HD
1/14 8 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Maribor/Adelboden World Cups (women's/men's giant slalom) Universal HD
1/14 11 a.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Maribor World Cup (women's slalom) Universal HD
1/14 12:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS World Cup Universal HD
1/14 1 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Wengen World Cup NBC
1/14 2 p.m. Freestyle Skiing, Snowboarding Winter Dew Tour Day 1 Universal HD
1/14 2:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS World Cup NBC
1/14 3:30 p.m. Bobsled/Skeleton IBSF Winterberg World Cup (men's skeleton) Universal HD
1/14 4:30 p.m. Bobsled/Skeleton IBSF Winterberg World Cup (two-man bobsled) Universal HD
1/14 5:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Altenmarkt/Zauchensee World Cup (women's downhill) Universal HD
1/14 7 p.m. Swimming Arena Pro Swim Series at Austin NBCSN
1/15 TBD Softball USA Softball Men's Slow Pitch Invitational Tournament TeamUSA.org
1/15 2 p.m. Bobsled/Skeleton IBSF Winterberg World Cup (women's skeleton) Universal HD
1/15 2:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS World Cup NBC
1/15 3 p.m. Bobsled/Skeleton IBSF Winterberg World Cup (women's skeleton) Universal HD
1/15 6 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Wengen/Altenmarkt World Cups (men's slalom/women's combined) Universal HD
1/15 7:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Altenmarkt/Zauchensee World Cup (women's combined) Universal HD
1/16 6 a.m. Freestyle Skiing, Snowboarding Winter Dew Tour Breckenridge Day 1 Universal HD
1/16 8 a.m. Curling 2017 Junior National Championships TeamUSA.org
1/16 12 p.m. Curling 2017 Junior National Championships TeamUSA.org
1/16 4 p.m. Curling 2017 Junior National Championships TeamUSA.org
1/16 8 p.m. Curling 2017 Junior National Championships TeamUSA.org