Home News U.S. Olympic Committ...

U.S. Olympic Committee Announces Details Of Team USA Awards Presented By Dow, Best Of The Games

By United States Olympic Committee | Sept. 06, 2016, 8 p.m. (ET)


COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO. – The United States Olympic Committee today announced that the Team USA Awards presented by Dow, Best of the Games, will take place on Wednesday, Sept. 28, at Georgetown University’s McDonough Arena in Washington, D.C. The awards honor the awe-inspiring, outstanding U.S. performances from the Rio 2016 Olympic and Paralympic Games, and will air Oct. 4 on NBC Sports Network from 10-11 p.m. ET.

Voting is currently open at TeamUSA.org/Awards for the Best of the Olympic Games categories, and closes on Friday, Sept. 9, at 11:59 pm MT. Finalists include Olympic champions Carmelo Anthony (basketball), Simone Biles (gymnastics), Katie Ledecky and Michael Phelps (swimming), and Allyson Felix and teammates’ 400-meter relay (track and field). Winners in each of the categories will be announced during the awards show and welcomed on stage to share a few remarks. The full list of finalists is listed below, and bios are available at TeamUSA.org/Awards.

More than 500 members of Team USA are expected to attend the ceremony, which will take place at 7 p.m. on Sept. 28, and will include athlete and celebrity presenters to be announced in the coming weeks. A red carpet for arrivals and media interviews will begin at 4:30 p.m.

The Team USA Awards honor the athletes and teams of the Games in six categories:

  • Female Athlete of the Olympic Games, presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods
  • Male Athlete of the Olympic Games
  • Team of the Olympic Games, presented by Dow
  • Female Athlete of the Paralympic Games, presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods
  • Male Athlete of the Paralympic Games, presented by The Hartford
  • Team of the Paralympic Games, presented by Dow

Download the Team USA app today for breaking news, Olympic and Paralympic team bios, videos and more.

The ceremony will also recognize two additional awards: the Coach of the Games, and the Building Dreams Award, presented by USG, which honors an individual, group or community that has gone above and beyond in its support of Team USA.

Voting for the Best of the Paralympic Games categories will open on Sunday, Sept. 18, after the Paralympic Games conclude.

The 2016 Olympic finalists for the individual athlete and team categories were selected based on nominations from each National Governing Body.

In addition to presenting sponsor Dow, six USOC sponsors – Coca-Cola, DICK’S Sporting Goods, Kellogg’s, The Hartford, Samsung and USG – are associate sponsors of the Team USA Awards, Best of the Games event.

Information on media credentials for those interested in attending and covering the event will be sent in the coming weeks.

Olympic finalists for Team USA Awards presented by Dow, Best of the Games

FEMALE
Simone Biles, Gymnastics
Gwen Jorgensen, Triathlon
Katie Ledecky, Swimming
Helen Maroulis, Wrestling
Claressa Shields, Boxing

MALE
Carmelo Anthony, Basketball
Matthew Centrowitz, Track and Field
Connor Fields, Cycling – BMX
Michael Phelps, Swimming
Kyle Snyder, Wrestling

TEAM
Women’s Basketball
Women’s Gymnastics
Women’s Rowing Eight
Women's Track 400-meter Relay
Women’s Water Polo

Related Athletes

head shot

Simone Biles

head shot

Gwen Jorgensen

Triathlon
head shot

Katie Ledecky

head shot

Claressa Shields

Boxing
head shot

Carmelo Anthony

head shot

Matthew Centrowitz

head shot

Connor Fields

head shot

Michael Phelps

head shot

Seimone Augustus

head shot

Sue Bird

head shot

Tamika Catchings

head shot

Tina Charles

head shot

Elena Delle Donne

head shot

Sylvia Fowles

head shot

Brittney Griner

Basketball
head shot

Angel McCoughtry

head shot

Maya Moore

head shot

Breanna Stewart

head shot

Diana Taurasi

head shot

Lindsay Whalen

head shot

Gabrielle Douglas

head shot

Laurie Hernandez

head shot

Madison Kocian

head shot

Aly Raisman

head shot

Amanda Elmore

head shot

Tessa Gobbo

head shot

Elle Logan

head shot

Meghan Musnicki

head shot

Amanda Polk

head shot

Emily Regan

head shot

Lauren Schmetterling

head shot

Kerry Simmonds

head shot

Katelin Guregian

head shot

KK Clark

head shot

Kami Craig

head shot

Rachel Fattal

head shot

Aria Fischer

head shot

Makenzie Fischer

head shot

Kaleigh Gilchrist

head shot

Sami Hill

head shot

Ashleigh Johnson

head shot

Courtney Mathewson

head shot

Maddie Musselman

head shot

Kiley Neushul

head shot

Melissa Seidemann

head shot

Maggie Steffens

head shot

Morolake Akinosun

head shot

Tianna Bartoletta

head shot

Tori Bowie

head shot

Allyson Felix

head shot

English Gardner