Home News Sports Scene: Nov. 2...

Sports Scene: Nov. 22-28

By United States Olympic Committee | Nov. 29, 2016, 10:10 a.m. (ET)

Mikaela Shiffrin competes in the Audi FIS Alpine Ski World Cup women's slalom on Nov. 27, 2016 in Killington, Vt.


Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

Alpine Skiing:
Mikaela Shiffrin won the FIS Alpine Ski World Cup in Killington, Vermont, tying the record for most consecutive world cup slalom wins.

Biathlon:
The American foursome of Susan Dunklee, Clare Egan, Tim Burke and Lowell Bailey finished eighth in the mixed relay at the IBU World Cup in Oestersund, Sweden.

Bobsled:
Team USA tallied seven top-10 finishes at the North American Cup in Whistler, British Columbia.

Four U.S. athletes placed in the top 10 at the Para World Cup in Park City, Utah.

Figure Skating:
Team USA earned five top-10 finishes, while Nathan Chen became the youngest American man to earn a grand prix medal at the NHK Trophy in Sapporo, Japan.

Luge:
Matt Mortensen and Jayson Terdiman finished sixth in doubles, while Emily Sweeney placed ninth in singles at the FIL Viessmann World Cup in Winterberg, Germany.

Para Skeleton:
Four U.S. athletes finished among the top 10 at the Para World Cup in Park City, Utah

Snowboarding:
Julia Marino and Ryan Stassel finished second and third as six U.S. athletes finished in the top 10 at the FIS Big Air World Cup in Alpensia, Korea.

Wrestling:
Three Americans earned medals at the Golden Grand Prix in Baku, Azerbaijan.

Also This Week:
Josh Manu (97 kg.) and Frank Perrelli (57 kg.) earned silver and bronze medals at the Henri Deglane Challenge in Nice, France...Jessie Diggins finished 13th at the FIS Cross-Country World Cup in Ruka, Finland.


Team USA Broadcast Schedule:


DATE TIME (ET) SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
11/30 1:30 a.m. Rugby  Rugby World  Universal HD
12/1 7 p.m. Swimming AT&T Winter National Championships NBCSN
12/2 4:30 p.m. Rugby  Rugby World  Universal HD
12/2 5 p.m. Swimming AT&T Winter National Championships Universal HD
12/2 7:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Lake Louise World Cup (women's downhill) Universal HD
12/3 12 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Killington World Cup Universal HD
12/3 1 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Killington World Cup Universal HD
12/3 2 p.m. Snowboarding Dew Tour Breckenridge (slopestyle snowboarding) Universal HD
12/3 3 p.m. Skeleton IBSF Whistler World Cup (women's skeleton) Universal HD
12/3 3 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Val d'Isere World Cup NBC
12/3 4 p.m. Bobsled IBSF Whistler World Cup (two-man bobsled) Universal HD
12/3 5:30 p.m. Swimming AT&T Winter Natoinal Championships NBCSN
12/3 8 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Lake Louise World Cup (women's downhill) NBCSN
12/3 9:30 p.m. Luge FIL Lake Placid World Cup NBCSN
12/3 10:30 p.m. Bobsled IBSF Whistler World Cup NBCSN
12/4 4 p.m. Skeleton IBSF Whistler World Cup (men's skeleton) Universal HD
12/4 5 p.m. Skeleton IBSF Whistler World Cup (women's skeleton) Universal HD
12/4 6 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Lake Louise World Cup (women's super-G) Universal HD