Home News Sports Scene: Nov. 1...

Sports Scene: Nov. 15-21

By United States Olympic Committee | Nov. 22, 2016, 11:40 a.m. (ET)

Maia and Alex Shibutani compete in the free dance at the Cup of China on Nov. 19, 2016 in Beijing.


Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

Figure Skating:
Maia and Alex Shibutani qualified for the Grand Prix Final by earning their second grand prix win at the Cup of China in Beijing.

Judo:
Nick Delpopolo won his first career grand prix silver medal in the men's 81 kg. division at Qingdao Grand Prix in China.

Skeleton:
Eric Eierdam and Ryan Gautieri secured silver and bronze at the IBSF Para-Sport World Cup in Park City, Utah. U.S. athletes tallied nine top-10 finishes at the Intercontinental Cup and the European Cup in Koenigssee, Germany.

Speedskating:
Four U.S. athletes claimed five medals, highlighted by two gold medals from Heather Bergsma, at the ISU Long Track World Cup in Nagano, Japan.

Wrestling:
Ryan Hope won bronze in the 85 kg. division at the Vantaa Cup in Finland.

Also This Week:
Money Powell IV, Delante Johnson and Nikita Ababiy won gold medals in their respective weight classes at the AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships, which continue through Nov. 26th in St. Petersburg, Russia.


Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET) SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
11/23 1:30 a.m. Rugby  Rugby World Universal HD
11/23 7 p.m. Equestrian FEI Equestrian World Universal HD
11/25 7 p.m. Rugby  Rugby World Universal HD
11/25 7:30 p.m. Swimming FINA Aquatics Magazine Show Universal HD
11/25 8 p.m. Figure Skating NHK Trophy (ladies' short) Universal HD
11/25 9 p.m. Figure Skating NHK Trophy (men's short) Universal HD
11/26 3 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Killington World Cup (women's giant slalom) NBC
11/26 4 p.m. Equestrian FEI Show Jumping (Lexington) NBCSN
11/26 4 p.m. Figure Skating Rostelecom Cup (recap) NBC
11/26 5 p.m. Figure Skating Trophée de France (recap) NBC
11/26 7 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Lake Louise World Cup (men's downhill) Universal HD
11/26 8:30 p.m. Figure Skating NHK Trophy (pairs' free) Universal HD
11/27 3 p.m. Figure Skating NHK Trophy (free dance) Universal HD
11/27 3 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Killington World Cup (women's slalom) NBC
11/27 4 p.m. Figure Skating NHK Trophy NBC
11/27 6:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Lake Louise World Cup (men's super-G) Universal HD
11/27 8 p.m. Snowboarding FIS Alpensia Snowboarding World Cup (big air) Universal HD
11/28 7 p.m. Figure Skating Rostelecom Cup (recap) Universal HD
11/28 8 p.m. Figure Skating Trophée de France (recap) Universal HD
11/28 9 p.m. Figure Skating NHK Trophy Universal HD