June 02, 2015, 6:14 p.m. (ET)

Each month, the United States Olympic Committee celebrates the outstanding achievements of Team USA athletes through the Team USA Awards presented by Dow. The USOC announced today the five nominees in the female and male categories, and three nominees in the team category. Check out the list below to vote for your favorite performances from the month of May.

To cast your vote for the Best of May honors for Team USA Awards presented by Dow, visit TeamUSA.org/Awards. Voting ends at 11:59 p.m. ET on Sunday, June 7.

Female:

Alexa Halko (Paralympic track and field)

Won four events at the Desert Challenge Games and broke American records in the 200- and 1,500-meter events. Click here to vote for Halko.

Kayla Harrison (judo)
Won the women’s -78 kg. gold medal at the World Judo Masters to climb to No. 2 in the IJF world rankings, and also took bronze at the IJF Grand Slam. Click here to vote for Harrison.

Gwen Jorgensen (triathlon)
Regained the No. 1 world ranking and extended a 12-month winning streak with two ITU World Triathlon Series victories. Click here to vote for Jorgensen.

Paige McPherson (taekwondo)
Ended a six-year medal drought for the U.S. at the World Taekwondo Championships, capturing the bronze in the women’s -67 kg. division. Click here to vote for McPherson.

Jasmin Stowers (track and field)
Set two world leads and two personal records, and recorded the third-fastest time ever by an American woman in the 100-meter hurdles in IAAF competition. Click here to vote for Stowers.


Male:

Jimmy Butler (table tennis)
Qualified for the ITTF World Cup at age 44 with a win at the North American Cup after a 15-year absence from the sport. Click here to vote for Butler.

Miles Chamley-Watson (fencing)
Won his first career grand prix title at the Shanghai Foil Grand Prix, becoming just the second U.S. men’s foil fencer ever to do so. Click here to vote for Chamley-Watson.

Justin Gatlin (track and field)
Set two world leads and two meet records in 16 days, posting a 9.74 in the 100-meter at an IAAF Diamond League meet and a 19.68 in the 200 at the Prefontaine Classic. Click here to vote for Gatlin.

Michael McPhail (shooting)
Won two gold medals in men’s prone rifle and earned an Olympic quota at ISSF World Cup events. Click here to vote for McPhail.

Michael Wishnia (Paralympic track and field)

Won the men’s discus and shot put F56 events at the Desert Challenge Games – his first international event – setting American records in both events. Click here to vote for Wishnia.


Team:

U.S. Men’s Eagles Sevens (rugby)
Went undefeated and outscored opponents, 117-44, in the London Sevens to claim its first-ever World Rugby HSBC Sevens World Series title. Click here to vote for the U.S. Men's Eagles Sevens.

Men’s 4x100 Team (track and field)
Posted an American record-tying time to defeat the Jamaican team anchored by Usain Bolt and earn the gold medal at the IAAF World Relays. Click here to vote for the Men's 4x100 Team.

U.S. National Team (sled hockey)
Went undefeated for the first time in event history and outscored opponents by a record 29-1 margin en route to its third IPC Sledge Hockey World Championship in four years. Click here to vote for the U.S. National Team.


In addition to Dow, the presenting sponsor, the Team USA Awards are supported by DICK’S Sporting Goods, Kellogg’s, Samsung and USG.