Home News Five Reigning World ...

Five Reigning World Champs Lead Team USA Into Track And Field Worlds

By USA Track & Field | Aug. 10, 2015, 2:17 p.m. (ET)

Reigning world champions (L-R) Ashton Eaton, LaShawn Merritt, David Oliver, Brittney Reese and Brianna Rollins lead Team USA at the 2015 IAAF World Championships in Beijing.


INDIANAPOLIS -- Five reigning world champions will lead 130 athletes on the Team USA roster for the 2015 IAAF World Championships in Beijing, China, USATF announced today. The World Championships take place August 22-30, 2015, at Beijing National Stadium. Known as the “Bird’s Nest,” Beijing National Stadium hosted track & field events for the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games.

Returning to defend their 2013 individual titles are Ashton Eaton (Bend, Oregon) in the decathlon, LaShawn Merritt (Norfolk, Virginia) in the 400m, David Oliver (Kissimmee, Florida) in the 110mH, Brittney Reese (Gulfport, MS) in the long jump and 100m hurdler Brianna Rollins (Miami, FL).

In addition to the five defending champions, seven more American athletes received byes into the IAAF World Championships by virtue of entering the meet as the reigning Diamond League champions in their event. Those athletes include Allyson Felix (Los Angeles, California) in the women’s 200m, Justin Gatlin (Clermont, Florida) in the 100m, Reese Hoffa (Augusta, Georgia) in the men’s shot put, Jenny Simpson (Boulder, Colorado) in the women’s 1500m, Christian Taylor (Fayetteville, Georgia) in the triple jump and Michael Tinsley (Little Rock, Arkansas) in the men’s 400mH.

Team USA is coming off an impressive performance at the IAAF World Championships in Moscow in 2013, scoring 282 points as a team for the most ever by a U.S. team. Team USA captured 25 medals, tying its second-highest medal output.

Fans are invited to join the conversation by following USATF on Instagram, Twitter and Facebook, using the hashtag #Beijing2015.


Team USA Roster

Event

Last Name

First Name

Current Residence

1500m

Andrews

Robby

Manalapan, NJ

110m hurdles

Ash

Ronnie

Clermont, FL

Discus Throw

Ashley

Whitney

San Diego, CA

Long Jump

Bartoletta

Tianna

Tampa, FL

4 x 400m relay

Beard

Jessica

College Station, TX

Hammer Throw

Bingson

Amanda

Manhattan, KS

Pole Vault

Blankenship

Jacob

Knoxville, TN

Javelin Throw

Borman

Brittany

San Diego, CA

Heptathlon

Bougard

Erica

Starkville, MS

100m, 4x100m relay

Bowie

Tori

Orlando, FL

100m, 4x100m relay

Bromell

Trayvon

Waco, TX

Shot Put

Brooks

Tia

Chula Vista, CA

Discus Throw

Brown

Rodney

Baton Rouge, LA

4x100m relay

Bryant

Dezerea

Lexington, KY

Marathon

Burla

Serena

Stafford, VA

Marathon

Burrell

Ian

Colorado Springs, CO

3000m SC

Cabral

Donn

Clinton, NJ

Hammer Throw

Campbell

Amber

Myrtle Beach, SC

Shot Put

Cantwell

Christian

Columbia, MO

400m Hurdles

Carter

Kori

Los Angeles, CA

Shot Put

Carter

Michelle

Arlington, TX

1500m

Centrowitz

Matthew

Portland, OR

Shot Put

Clarke

Jordan

Tempe, AZ

Triple Jump

Claye

Will

Chula Vista, CA

400m hurdles

Clement

Kerron

Gainesville, FL

4x400m relay

Clemons

Kyle

Lawrence, KS

3000m SC

Coburn

Emma

Boulder, CO

Triple Jump

Craddock

Omar

Gainesville, FL

Javelin Throw

Crouser

Sam

 

5000m

D'Agostino

Abbey

Boston, MA

Heptathlon

Day-Monroe

Sharon

San Luis Obispo, CA

Long Jump

DeLoach

Janay

Fort Collins, CO

Long Jump, Triple Jump

Dendy

Marquis

Gainesville, FL

Javelin Throw

Dolezal

Riley

Fargo, ND

High Jump

Duffield

JaCorian

Lubbock, TX

400m hurdles

Dutch

Johnny

Miami, FL

Decathlon

Eaton

Ashton

Eugene, OR

Marathon

Eggleston

Jeffrey

Boulder, CO

Marathon

Erb

Esther

Hopewell, NJ

200m, 400m, 4x100m, 4x400m

Felix

Allyson

Los Angeles, CA

10,000m

Flanagan

Shalane

Portland, OR

400m, 4x400m relay

Francis

Phyllis

Eugene, OR

Javelin Throw

Furey

Sean

San Diego, CA

1500m

Gallagher

Kerri

Arlington, VA

3000m SC

Garcia

Stephanie

Greenville, SC

100m, 4x100m relay

Gardner

English

Voorhees, NJ

100m, 200m, 4x100m relay

Gatlin

Justin

Clermont, FL

100m, 4x100m relay

Gay

Tyson

Los Angeles, CA

5000m

Hall

Marielle

Philadelphia, PA

Decathlon

Hardee

Trey

Austin, TX

100m hurdles

Harper-Nelson

Dawn

Los Angeles, CA

110m hurdles

Harris

Aleec

Los Angeles, CA

100m hurdles

Harrison

Kendra

Lexington, KY

Long Jump

Hartfield

Michael

Chula Vista, CA

400m

Hastings

Natasha

Round Rock, TX

Long Jump

Henderson

Jeff

Chula Vista, CA

5000m

Hill

Ryan

Portland, OR

Shot Put

Hoffa

Reese

Athens, GA

10,000m

Huddle

Molly

Providence, RI

3000m SC

Huling

Daniel

Portland, OR

10,000m

Infeld

Emily

Portland, OR

400m Hurdles

Jackson

Bershawn

Raleigh, NC

3000m SC

Jager

Evan

Portland, OR

Hammer Throw

Johnson

Kibwé

Kamloops, BC, Canada

1500m

Johnson

Lauren

Eugene, OR

Pole Vault

Kendricks

Sam

Oxford, MS

10,000n

Kipchirchir

Shadrack

Oregon City, OR

Shot Put

Kovacs

Joe

Chula Vista, CA

Hammer Throw

Kruger

A.G.

Ashland, OH

High Jump

Kynard

Erik

Manhattan, KS

Discus Throw

Lewis-Smallwood

Gia

Urbana, IL

Marathon

Lieberg

Heather

Helena, MT

400m hurdles

Little

Shamier

College Station, TX

800m

Loxsom

Casimir

Seattle, WA

1500m

Manzano

Leonel

Austin, TX

800m

Martinez

Brenda

Rancho Cucamonga, CA

4x100m relay

McClain

Remontay

Covina, CA

4x400m

McCorory

Francena

Hampton, VA

Hammer Throw

McCullough

Conor

Los Angeles, CA

200m

McGrone

Candyce

Clermont, FL

4x400m

McQuay

Tony

Gainesville, FL

10,000m

Mead

Hassan

Eugene OR

20K Race Walk

Melville

Miranda

San Diego, CA

110m hurdles

Merritt

Aries

Chandler, AZ

400m

Merritt

LaShawn

Orlando, FL

20K Race Walk

Michta

Maria

Farmingville, NY

800m

Montano

Alysia

Berkeley, CA

Pole Vault

Morris

Sandi

Fayetteville, AR

800m

Murphy

Clayton

New Paris, OH

400m

Nellum

Bryshon

Los Angeles, CA

100m hurdles

Nelvis

Sharika

Tallahassee, FL

400m

Norwood

Vernon

Baton Rouge, LA

50K Race Walk

Nunn

John

Bonsall, CA

Heptathlon

Nwaba

Barbara

Santa Barbara, CA

110m hurdles

Oliver

David

Kissimmee, FL

Pole Vault

Payne

Demi

Nacogdoches, TX

200m, 4 x 100m relay

Prandini

Jenna

Eugene, OR

Hammer Throw

Price

Deanna

Carbondale, IL

3000m SC

Quigley

Colleen

Portland, OR

Long Jump

Reese

Brittney

San Diego, CA

4x400m relay

Richards-Ross

Sanya

Austin, TX

100m

Rodgers

Michael

Round Rock, TX

100m hurdles

Rollins

Brianna

Los Angeles, CA

1500m

Rowbury

Shannon

Portland, OR

5000m, 10,000m

Rupp

Galen

Portland, OR

Discus Throw

Schuurmans

Jared

Norfolk, NE

1500m

Simpson

Jenny

Boulder, CO

Marathon

Smith

Scott

Oklahoma City, OK

800m

Sowinski

Erik

Iowa City, IA

200m

Spearmon

Wallace

Fayetteville, AR

Shot Put

Stevens

Jeneva

Carbondale, IL

Pole Vault

Suhr

Jennifer

Churchville, NY

Decathlon

Taiwo

Jeremy

Chula Vista, CA

200m

Tarmoh

Jeneba

Los Angeles, CA

400m hurdles

Tate

Cassandra

Baton Rouge, LA

Triple Jump

Taylor

Christian

Arnhem, Netherlands

400m hurdles

Tinsley

Michael

Round Rock, TX

100m, Long Jump

Todd

Jasmine

Eugene, OR

5000m, 10,000m

True

Ben

Hanover, NH

5000m

Tully

Nicole

Englewood, NJ

Discus Throw

Vaughan

Shelbi

College Station, TX

400m

Verburg

David

Gainesville, FL

Pole Vault

Walker

Brad

Phoenix, AZ

4x100m relay

Whitney

Kaylin

Clermont, FL

High Jump

Williams

Jesse

Eugene, OR

800m

Wilson

Ajee

Philadelphia, PA

Javelin Throw

Winger

Kara

Colorado Springs, CO

Discus Throw

Winger

Russ

Colorado Springs, CO

200m

Young

Isiah

Clermont, FL

Decathlon

Ziemek

Zachery

Madison, WI


Related Athletes

head shot

Ashton Eaton

head shot

LaShawn Merritt

head shot

David Oliver III

head shot

Brittney Reese

head shot

Allyson Felix

head shot

Justin Gatlin

head shot

Reese Hoffa

head shot

Jenny Simpson

head shot

Christian Taylor

head shot

Michael Tinsley