Dec. 12, 2009, 12 a.m. (ET)

GEORGE, South Africa - The USA Men's Sevens Team won its first match on Saturday against Scotland, but fell in the Bowl Semifinals against Russia to end their run in the final rounds of the Emirates Airline South Africa Sevens in George.

In the first match of the game, Scotland jumped out to an early lead with a try in the second minute. That five-point lead would last into the second half, when the USA's Nese Malifa kicked off his team's offense by converting his own try. Nick Edwards followed that up for the Eagles and expanded the USA's lead to nine points, and in the final minutes, Peter Sio scored the final try for the U.S., which Malifa converted, to bring the final score to 21-10.

The U.S. then moved on to play Russia in the semifinals, however were stopped short after Russia jumped out strong and scored two tries against the U.S. in the first half and then another two tries in the second. The U.S. was able to get one try in by Edwards, but Malifa missed that conversion and the Eagles were knocked out early after losing 24-5.

The U.S. finished 1-4 for the second IRB Sevens Series event in a row and now look forward to the next IRB events in Wellington and Las Vegas in early February.

"It's all about rebounding," U.S. player Todd Clever said. "That's the greatest thing about sevens rugby is that you lose a game or you lose a tournament and you're playing that team the next week on another continent or in another country."

In the Cup finals New Zealand beat Fiji to claim their second IRB Sevens World Series Cup title in as many weeks.

The kiwis travel home with a maximum 48 points from the first two legs of the new season. Fiji are 12 points behind Gordon Tietjens' men, followed by England (28), Samoa (26), Argentina and Kenya (both 22).

For more information on the U.S. Men's Sevens Team, please visit www.usarugby.org/goto/mens_sevens. For more information on the IRB Sevens Series, please visit www.irbsevens.com.

RESULTS & MATCH DETAILS >>
- FINAL POOL TABLES >>
- AUDIO & MEDIA DOCS >>
- RIGHTS-FREE PHOTOS OF ALL TEAMS >>

 

U.S. Results
Day 2

 

USA 21, Scotland 10 (Halftime Scotland 5, USA 0)

Tries: Nese Malifa, Nick Edwards, Peter Sio

Conv: Malifa (3)

Matt Hawkins, Zach Test, Ata Malifa, Nese Malifa, Mile Pulu, Nick Edwards, Todd Clever

Subs: Peter Sio

 

Russia 24, USA 5 (Halftime 12-5)

Tries: Nick Edwards
Matt Hawkins, Peter Sio , Nese Malifa, Mile Pulu, Nick Edwards, Todd Clever, Shalom Suniula

Subs: Andrew Suniula, Leonard Peters

 

U.S. Results
Day 1


Wales 15, USA 12 (Halftime USA 7, Wales 5)

Tries: Mile Pulu (2)

Conv: Nese Malifa

Matt Hawkins, Andrew Suniula, Peter Sio, Nese Malifa, Mile Pulu, Shalom Suniula, Nick Edwards

Subs: Zach Test, Leonard Peters

 

New Zealand 57, USA 0 (Halftime NZ 19, USA 0)

Matt Hawkins, Zach Test, Peter Sio, Nese Malifa, Shalom Suniula, Nick Edwards, Todd Clever || Subs: Andrew Suniula

 

Samoa 10, USA 7 (Halftime USA 7, Samoa 5)

Try: Nick Edwards

Conv: Nese Malifa

 

Matt Hawkins, Andrew Suniula, Zach Test, Ata Malifa, Peter Sio, Nese Malifa, Nick Edwards || Subs: Leonard Peters, Volney Rouse


U.S. Team Roster
1. Matt Hawkins (Captain)

2. Volney Rouse

3. Andrew Suniula

4. Zack Test

5. Ata Malifa

6. Peter Sio

7. Nese Malifa (Vice Captain)

8. Leonard Peters

9. Mile Pulu

10. Shalom Suniula

11. Nic Edwards

12. Todd Clever
 

Emirates Airline South Africa Sevens - Day 1 Results & Day 2 Schedule - Outeniqua Park, George, South Africa, December 11-12, 2009

 

  1. Argentina 15, Scotland 5 Pool D
  2. England 45, Tunisia 0 Pool D
  3. Samoa 24, New Zealand 22 Pool C
  4. Wales 15, United States 12 Pool C
  5. Fiji 50, Portugal 7 Pool B
  6. Australia 14, Russia 14 Pool B
  7. South Africa 38, France 14 Pool A
  8. Kenya 50, Zimbabwe 0 Pool A
  9. Scotland 26, Tunisia 14 Pool D
  10. England 17, Argentina 7 Pool D
  11. New Zealand 57, United States 0 Pool C
  12. Samoa 26, Wales 0 Pool C
  13. Fiji 31, Russia 12 Pool B
  14. Australia 21, Portugal 5 Pool B
  15. South Africa 29, Zimbabwe 5 Pool A
  16. Kenya 33, France 7 Pool A
  17. Argentina 43, Tunisia 0 Pool D
  18. Samoa 10, United States 7 Pool C
  19. Portugal 21, Russia 12 Pool B
  20. Zimbabwe 31, France 5 Pool A
  21. England 29, Scotland 19 Pool D
  22. New Zealand 17, Wales 10 Pool C
  23. Fiji 31, Australia 0 Pool B
  24. South Africa 12, Kenya 12 Pool A
  25. Russia 22, Zimbabwe 17 - ¼ final Bowl
  26. USA 21, Scotland 10 - ¼ final Bowl
  27. Wales 33, Tunisia 0 - ¼ final Bowl
  28. Portugal 28, France 17 - ¼ final Bowl
  29. Kenya 24, Australia 12 - ¼ final Cup
  30. New Zealand 22, England 19 - ¼ final Cup
  31. Argentina 26, Samoa 19 - ¼ final Cup
  32. Fiji 21, South Africa 17 - ¼ final Cup
  33. Scotland 35, Zimbabwe 12 - SF Shield
  34. France 26, Tunisia 21 - SF Shield
  35. Russia 24, USA 5 - SF Bowl
  36. Wales 24, Portugal 7 - SF Bowl
  37. England 24, Australia 5 - SF Plate
  38. South Africa 10, Samoa 7 - SF Plate
  39. New Zealand 17, Kenya 14 - SF Cup
  40. Fiji 19, Argentina 14 - SF Cup
  41. Scotland 28, France 19 - Final Shield
  42. Wales 14, Russia 5 - Final Bowl
  43. England 21, South Africa 7 - Final Plate
  44. New Zealand 21, Fiji 12 - Final Cup