(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – The USA Weightlifting National School Age Championships was held from June 25-27 in Foster City, Calif. with 11 athletes setting new American School Age Records in weight divisions for athletes ages 17 and under. 

 

The event also was the final opportunity for female athletes in the 16-17-year-old division to qualify for the sole slot on the U.S. Team that will compete at the Youth Olympic Games from Aug. 14-26 in Singapore.

 

Jessica Beed (Moore, Okla.) and Megan Poole (Dahlonega, Ga. / Team Georgia Weightlifting) were ranked #1 and #2 following the USA Weightlifting National Junior Championships in February after Beed totaled 167kg and Poole posted 162kg in the 63kg division. 

 

Beed led Poole by a kilogram on Saturday after her final snatch of 74kg.  With ground to make up, Poole needed to complete a lift of at least 95kg in the clean and jerk to move ahead of Beed on the Youth Olympic Team ranking list.  Both athletes went for the 95kg lift, but neither could complete the lift on any of their three attempts.

 

Although neither Beed nor Poole posted a total, Beed’s results from the Junior Nationals kept her on the top of the rankings with Poole in second place.

 

The nominee for the 2010 Youth Olympic Team will announced following approval by the USA Weightlifting Board of Directors and the U.S. Olympic Committee.

 

Also on Saturday, 16-year-old Darren Barnes (St. Louis, Mo. / Lift for Life Gym) earned his fourth straight National School Age title.  Coming off a win at the Senior Nationals two weeks ago, Barnes set a new American School Age Record of 96kg in the snatch.  The lift broke Barnes’ previous record set at the Pan Am U17 Championships in April and his total of 206kg gave him the overall gold medal by a margin of 49kg.

 

Eight athletes set American Records with their results in Friday’s divisions. 

 

In the +69kg 14-15-year-old division, the previous snatch record of 75kg was matched by Beed’s younger sister Jaclyn Beed (Norman, Okla.) on her first attempt and broken three times in a 10-minute span.  Beed’s opponent, Marissa Klingseis (St. Joseph, Mo. / Wesley Weightlifters), broke the record with her second lift of 77kg, but Beed reclaimed the record with her second and third lifts of 78kg and 80kg.

 

Klingseis won the clean and jerk with her second lift of 99kg and tried set a new American Record with an attempt at 101kg, but she didn’t complete the lift.  Klingseis’ total of 176kg, however, was enough to edge out Beed’s overall result by a kilogram and set a new American Record in the total category by a kilogram.

 

In the 14-15-year-old 44kg division, three athletes each set American Records.  James Swords (League City, Texas / Team Houston) led the trio after he matched the American Record with his 45kg snatch, but Klein Vogel (Denmark, Wis. / Power Sports Athletic Center) and Jonathan Martin (Glendale, Mo. / Kirkwood Weightlifting) were close behind with snatches of 43kg and 44kg, respectively. 

 

Swords matched the American Record of 55kg in the clean and jerk on his first attempt, but Vogel broke the record with his second lift of 57kg.  The record went back and forth between the two with Swords lifting 58kg on his second attempt and Vogel lifting 59kg on his third.  After a failed second attempt at 58kg, Martin claimed the record as his own with his final lift of 60kg.  On the final attempt of the session, Swords upped the bar to 61kg to win the division and the record, but didn’t complete the lift. 

 

Each of the three athletes totaled 103kg – breaking the previous record by three kilograms, but Swords was awarded the American Record as he was the first athlete to total 103kg.  As the lightest athlete in the division by seven kilograms, Martin won the overall gold.  Swords earned the silver and Vogel took home the bronze.

 

Competing in the 39kg division, 12-year-old D’Angelo Ross (St. Joseph, Mo. / Wesley Weightlifters) Ross won the overall gold medal by 26kg and set new American Records with his total as well as his snatch and clean and jerk lifts.

 

The American Record holder in the U13 35kg division, Nathan Sewell (Westfield, Ill. / Charleston Weightlifting Club) moved up to the 44kg division less than a week after his 12th birthday where he set new snatch and clean and jerk American Records and smashed the total record by 16kg with his 117kg total.

 

Deirdre Lenzsch (Somers Point, N.J. / East Coast Gold) was the only girl in the U13 divisions to set new American Records.  Lenzsch broke the previous snatch record of 58kg with her second lift of 59kg and set a new record on her third attempt at 61kg.  Lenzsch broke the clean and jerk record by a kilogram with her final lift of 81kg.  With a total of 142kg, Lenzsch also broke the American Record in the total category by four kilograms.

 

Team honors were awarded as follows:

 

Girls’ U13 Team Awards

1. Wesley Weightlifting

2. Charleston Weightlifting Club

3. North Texas

 

Girls’ 14-15-years-old Team Awards

1. Hassle Free Barbell Club

2. Team Georgia Weightlifting

3. Wesley Weightlifting

 

Girls’ 16-17-years-old Team Awards

1. Hassle Free Barbell Club

2. Team Florida – Orlando

3. Charleston Weightlifting Club

 

Girls’ Overall Team Awards

1. Hassle Free Barbell Club

2. Team Georgia Weightlifting

3. Team Florida – Orlando

4. Wesley Weightlifting Club

5. Team GKC

6. North Texas

 

Boys’ U13 Team Awards

1. Wesley Weightlifting

2. Charleston Weightlifting

3. Team Georgia Weightlifting

 

Boys’ 14-15-years-old Team Awards

1. Hassle Free Barbell Club

 

Boys’ 16-17-years-old Team Awards

1. Hassle Free Barbell Club

2. Team Georgia Weightlifting

3. Team Houston

 

Boys’ Overall Team Awards

1. Team Savannah

2. Wesley Weightlifting

3. Team Georgia Weightlifting

4. Hassle Free Barbell Club

5. Coastal Empire Weightlifting

Top three results for each division are as follows and include the snatch, clean & jerk and total:

Girls’ U13 35kg

1. Alexa Burks (St. Joseph, Mo. / Wesley Weightlifters): 23kg, 31kg, 54kg

2. Eries Mosley (Kansas City, Mo.): 23kg, 28kg, 51kg

3. Shianne Carpenter (Oroville, Calif.): 19kg, 23kg, 42kg

 

Girls’ U13 39kg

1. A’Leah Ross (St. Joseph, Mo. / Wesley Weightlifters): 25kg, 35kg, 60kg

2. Sofia Poblano (Oroville, Calif.): 21kg, 28kg, 49kg

3. Rebecca Rodriguez (Alvin, Texas): 20kg, 29kg, 49kg

 

Girls’ U13 44kg

1. Ruby Haman (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Pinnacle Weightlifting): 37kg, 47kg, 84kg

2. Cheryl Holly (St. Joseph, Mo. / Wesley Weightlifters): 34kg, 45kg, 79kg

3. Vivian Young (Kansas City, Kans.): 30kg, 38kg, 68kg

 

Girls’ U13 48kg

1. Mallory Dye (Sandusky, Ohio / Sandusky Weightlifting): 30kg, 42kg, 73kg

2. Kendall Hertenberger (Rosharon, Texas): 29kg, 35kg, 64kg

3. Ashley Kent (St. Louis, Mo. / Lift for Life Gym): 25kg, 30kg, 55kg

 

Girls’ U13 53kg

1. Kenzi Bush (Team Southern California): 43kg, 53kg, 96kg

2. Lasheyia Boy (Kansas City, Kans.): 38kg, 55kg, 93kg

3. Abby Silon (Seabrook, S.C. / Team Saavannah): 40kg, 50kg, 90kg

 

Girls’ U13 58kg

1. Neiman Wickline (Wichita Falls, Texas / RX Strength): 48kg, 61kg, 112kg

2. Daisy Haman (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Pinnacle Weightlifting): 43kg, 53kg, 96kg

3. Annika Daley (Hassle Free Barbell Club): 33kg, 43kg, 76kg

 

Girls’ U13 +58kg

1. Deirdre Lenzsch (Somers Point, N.J. / East Coast Gold): 61kg, 81kg, 142kg

2. Lorraine Johnson (Downers Grove, Ill. / Windy City Weightlifting Club): 51kg, 62kg, 113kg

3. Meleisha Williams (Kansas City, Kans.): 37kg, 47kg, 84kg

 

Girls’ 14-15-years-old 44kg

1. Christina Brown (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Pinnacle Weightlifting): 39kg, 52kg, 91kg

 

Girls’ 14-15-years-old 48kg

1. Jaslyn McGraw (Olathe, Texas / Team GKC): 47kg, 59kg, 106kg

2. Raven House (Kansas City, Mo. / Team GKC): 43kg, 59kg, 102kg

3. Kaley Selor (San Francisco, Calif. / Hassle Free Barbell Club): 31kg, 44kg, 75kg

 

Girls’ 14-15-years-old 53kg

1. Natalie Stockel (Hoschton, Ga. / Team Georgia Weightlifting): 52kg, 65kg, 117kg

2. Kylea Felix-Moreno (Sacramento, Calif. / Hassle Free Barbell Club): 37kg, 51kg, 88kg

3. Katie Tigges (Carroll, Iowa / North Highland Weightlifting): 35kg, 45kg, 80kg

 

Girls’ 14-15-years-old 58kg

1. Elaysha Johnson (Sacramento, Calif. / Hassle Free Barbell Club): 54kg, 65kg, 119kg

2. Rebekah Pudenz (Carroll, Iowa / North Highland Weightlifting): 50kg, 60kg, 110kg

3. McKenzie Pilgrim (Salina, Kans. / Reps & Sets Team Salina): 47kg, 57kg 104kg

 

Girls’ 14-15-years-old 63kg

1. Koy Saelee (Sacramento, Calif. / Hassle Free Barbell Club): 48kg, 66kg, 114kg

2. Lillian Peck (Gainesville, Ga. / Team Georgia Weightlifting): 48kg, 65kg, 113kg

3. Bibiana Ruiz (Sacramento, Calif. / Hassle Free Barbell Club): 43kg, 53kg, 96kg

 

Girls’ 14-15-years-old 69kg

1. Madasyn Hofstedt (Cannon Falls, Minn. / Cannon Falls): 54kg, 65kg, 119kg

2. Allison Egge (Cannon Falls, Minn. / Cannon Falls): 40kg, 60kg, 100kg

3. Adrianna Hanebrink (Savannah, Ga. / Coastal Empire Weightlifting): 41kg, 51kg, 92kg

 

Girls’ 14-15-years-old +69kg

1. Marissa Klingseis (St. Joseph, Mo. / Wesley Weightlifters): 77kg, 99kg, 176kg

2. Jaclyn Beed (Norman, Okla.): 80kg, 95kg, 175kg

3. Macee Wells (St. Joseph, Mo. / Wesley Weightlifters): 50kg, 70kg, 120kg

 

Girls’ 16-17-years-old 48kg

1. Jenny Lam (San Francisco, Calif. / Hassle Free Barbell Club): 51kg, 71kg, 122kg

2. Ellen Kercher (Hoschton, Ga. / Team Georgia Weightlifting): 51kg, 66kg, 117kg

3. Brooke Baudendistel (Fleming Island, Fla. / Accel Sports): 53kg, 63kg, 116kg

 

Girls’ 16-17-years-old 53kg

1. Ashley Koren (Port Orange, Fla. / Team Florida – Volusia County): 52kg, 72kg, 124kg

2. Alexis Sanchez (Orlando, Fla. / Team Florida – Orlando): 50kg, 64kg, 114kg

3. Laura Southards (Charleston, Ill. / Charleston Weightlifting Club): 38kg, 53kg, 91kg

 

Girls’ 16-17-years-old 58kg

1. Inanna Serena Felicity (San Francisco, Calif. / Hassle Free Barbell Club): 55kg, 76kg, 131kg

2. Karine Tran (Sacramento, Calif. / Hassle Free Barbell Club): 52kg, 64kg, 116kg

3. Skylar Wensel (Oroville, Calif.): 49kg, 59kg, 108kg

 

Girls’ 16-17-years-old 63kg

1. Kelly Chamiga (Livonia, Mich. / Dynamic Fitness): 68kg, 75kg, 143kg

2. Akiko Green (San Francisco, Calif. / Hassle Free Barbell Club): 53kg, 67kg, 120kg

3. Sami Fletcher (Morgantown, W.V.): 43kg, 56kg, 99kg

 

Girls’ 16-17-years-old 69kg

1. Jenny Arthur (Gainesville, Ga. / Team Georgia Weightlifting): 65kg, 85kg, 150kg

2. Daijanique Williams (Sacramento, Calif. / Hassle Free Barbell Club): 58kg, 78kg, 136kg

3. Riley Farrow (Gainesville, Ga. / Team Georgia Weightlifting): 57kg, 75kg, 132kg

 

Girls’ 16-17-years-old 75kg

1. Cathy Cai (San Francisco, Calif. / Hassle Free Barbell Club): 58kg, 85kg, 143kg

2. Torian Markvart (Maribel, Wis. / Power Sports Athletic Center): 63kg, 75kg, 138kg

3. Kierstyn Davis (Westfield, Ill. / Charleston Weightlifting Club): 58kg, 75kg, 133kg

 

Girls’ 16-17-years-old +75kg

1. Stefania Maresca (Orlando, Fla. / Team Florida Orlando): 66kg, 90kg, 156kg

2. Ashley Long (Gainesville, Ga. / Team Georgia Weightlifting): 65kg, 80kg, 145kg

3. Rose Adkins (Team Georgia Weightlifting): 55kg, 72kg, 127kg

 

Boys’ U13 35kg

1. Bret Pfeiffer (Charleston, Ill. / Charleston Weightlifting Club): 35kg, 43kg, 78kg

2. William Cohen (Savannah, Ga. / Team Savannah): 34kg, 43kg, 77kg

3. Stan Luttrell (Gainesville, Ga. / Team Georgia Weightlifting): 33kg, 44kg, 77kg

 

Boys’ U13 39kg

1. D’Angelo Ross (St. Joseph, Mo. / Wesley Weightlifters): 40kg, 55kg, 95kg

2. Cody Pohl (Fort Branch, Ind. / Team BFS): 29kg, 40kg, 69kg

3. Tyler Maizels (Parkton, Md. / East Coast Gold): 28kg, 39kg, 67kg

 

Boys’ U13 44kg

1. Nathan Sewell (Westfield, Ill. / Charleston Weightlifting Club): 47kg, 70kg, 117kg

2. Bryan Siegel (Glendale, Mo. / Kirkwood Weightlifting): 36kg, 44kg, 80kg

3. Tucker DeLoach (Beaufort, S.C. / Team Savannah): 28kg, 39kg, 67kg

 

Boys’ U13 50kg

1. Garrett Reichert (Huron, Ohio / Sandusky Weightlifting): 55kg, 65kg, 120kg

2. Zackary Burks (St. Joseph, Mo. / Wesley Weightlifters): 43kg, 64kg, 107kg

3. Griffin Scheller (Fort Branch, Ind. / Team BFS): 32kg, 43kg, 75kg

 

Boys’ U13 56kg

1. Michael Cohen (Savannah, Ga. / Team Savannah): 54kg, 72kg, 126kg

2. Mason Groehler (Denmark, Wis. / Power Sports Athletic Center): 54kg, 71kg, 125kg

3. Joseph McKirahan (Charleston, Ill. / Charleston Weightlifting Club): 31kg, 40kg, 71kg

 

Boys’ U13 62kg

1. Tucker Autenrieth (St. Joseph, Mo. / Wesley Weightlifters): 60kg, 78kg, 138kg

2. Nathan Garrett (Fitzgerald, Ga. / Team Savannah): 62kg, 76kg, 138kg

3. Carlos Garcia (Alvin, Texas / Team Houston): 50kg, 65kg, 115kg

 

Boys’ U13 69kg

1. Paul Smith (Bradenton, Fla. / Team Florida – Manatee County): 70kg, 85kg, 155kg

2. Dominic Trozzi (Parma, Ohio / West Park YMCA): 66kg, 77kg, 143kg

3. Tanner Dredge (St. Joseph, Mo. / Wesley Weightlifters): 53kg, 77kg, 130kg

 

Boys’ U13 +69kg

1. Andrew Lucero (Anaheim, Calif. / Team Southern California): 46kg, 60kg, 106kg

2. Christian Trevino (St. Louis, Mo. / Kirkwood, Weightlifting): 40kg, 58kg, 98kg

3. Jonah Matthes (Flowery Branch, Ga. / Team Georgia Weightlifting): 40kg, 58kg, 98kg

 

Boys’ 14-15-years-old 44kg

1. Jonathan Martin (Glendale, Mo. / Kirkwood Weightlifting): 43kg, 60kg, 103kg

2. James Swords (League City, Texas / Team Houston): 45kg, 58kg, 103kg

3. Klein Vogel (Denmark, Wis. / Power Sports Athletic Center): 44kg, 59kg, 103kg

 

Boys’ 14-15-years-old 50kg

1. Lucca Perretti (Venice, Calif.): 54kg, 77kg, 131kg

2. Joshua Terao (Honolulu, Hawaii): 51kg, 70kg, 121kg

3. Erik Phillips (Eden Prairie, Minn. / Team Spartacus): 50kg, 71kg, 121kg

 

Boys’ 14-15-years-old 56kg

1. Larry Stewart (Fitzgerald, Ga. / Team Savannah): 64kg, 82kg, 146kg

2. Nicholas Schutz (St. Charles, Ill. / Windy City Weightlifting Club): 60kg, 75kg, 135kg

3. Jay Nager Jr. (Culver City, Calif.): 45kg, 60kg, 105kg

 

Boys’ 14-15-years-old 62kg

1. Tom Summa (Kirkwood, Mo. / Kirkwood Weightlifting Club): 80kg, 105kg, 185kg

2. Andrew Jezewski (Beaufort, S.C. / Team Savannah): 64kg, 77kg, 141kg

3. Mark Klevorn (Kirkwood, Mo. / Kirkwood Weightlifting Club): 54kg, 81kg, 135kg

 

Boys’ 14-15-years-old 69kg

1. Colton Sewell (Westfield, Ill. / Charleston Weightlifting Club): 80kg, 110kg, 190kg

2. Josh Hoth (Camarillo, Calif.): 70kg, 100kg, 170kg

3. Sam Haman (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Pinnacle Weightlifting): 66kg, 80kg, 146kg

 

Boys’ 14-15-years-old 77kg

1. Wyatt Dye (Sandusky, Ohio / Sandusky Weightlifting): 96kg, 117kg, 213kg

2. Jathan Blakes (Sacramento, Calif. / Hassle Free Barbell Club): 75kg, 104kg, 179kg

3. Alejandro Caravalho (Woodland, Calif. / Hassle Free Barbell Club): 70kg, 84kg, 154kg

 

Boys’ 14-15-years-old 85kg

1. Tayler Jakubsen (Savannah, Ga. / Coastal Empire Weightlifting): 105kg, 137kg, 242kg

2. Ian Howerton (Sacramento, Calif. / Hassle Free Barbell Club): 86kg, 125kg, 211kg

3. Paul Morganroth (Challis, Idaho / Team CrossFit): 94kg, 116kg, 210

 

Boys’ 14-15-years-old +85kg

1. Matthew Provence (Savannah, Ga. / Team Savannah): 98kg, 130kg, 228kg

2. Alex Stenbo (Carroll, Iowa / North Highland Weightlifting Club): 80kg, 101kg, 181kg

3. Kyle Annigian (St. Joseph, Mo. / Wesley Weightlifters): 81kg, 99kg, 180kg

 

Boys’ 16-17-years-old 56kg

1. Darren Barnes (St. Louis, Mo. / Lift for Life Gym): 96kg, 110kg, 206kg

2. Tim Aney (San Juan Capistrano, Calif. / Iron Man Weightlifting): 70kg, 87kg, 157kg

3. Adam Guerra (Huron, Ohio / Sandusky Weightlifting): 67kg, 82kg, 149kg

 

Boys’ 16-17-years-old 62kg

1. Darrel Barnes (St. Louis, Mo. / Lift for Life Gym): 101kg, 122kg, 223kg

2. Dominique Brunson (Fleming, Ga. / Team Savannah): 85kg, 100kg, 185kg

3. Jimmy McIntyre (Flowery Branch, Ga. / Team Georgia Weightlifting): 80kg, 99kg, 179kg

 

Boys’ 16-17-years-old 69kg

1. Miller Brock (Amarillo, Texas): 90kg, 131kg, 221kg

2. Clemson Forte (Rutland, Ver.): 95kg, 125kg, 220kg

3. Solomon Peck (Gainesville, Ga. / Team Georgia Weightlifting): 85kg, 111kg, 196kg

 

Boys’ 16-17-years-old 77kg

1. Thomas Silon (Seabrook, S.C. / Team Savannah): 102kg, 123kg, 225kg

2. Benton Gray (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Front Range Weightlifting Club): 95kg, 128kg, 223kg

3. Sheldon Stuckart (Westlake, Ohio / West Park YMCA): 101kg, 120kg, 221kg

 

Boys’ 16-17-years-old 85kg

1. Kyle Hannah (Port Orange, Fla. / Team Florida – Volusia County): 117kg, 145kg, 262kg

2. D’Angelo Osorio (Vallejo, Calif. / Hassle Free Barbell Club): 114kg, 140kg, 254kg

3. Jacob Matthes (Flowery Branch, Ga. / Team Georgia Weightlifting): 105kg, 130kg, 235kg

 

Boys’ 16-17-years-old 94kg

1. Collin Fossum (Lakeville, Minn. / Team Spartacus): 117kg, 140kg, 257kg

2. Nathan Schadle (Cupertino, Calif. / Fit Barbell Club): 105kg, 126kg, 231kg

3. Casey Dudley (Sacramento, Calif. / Hassle Free Barbell Club): 100kg, 120kg, 220kg

 

Boys’ 16-17-years-old 105kg

1. Ian Wilson (Berkeley, Calif. / Hassle Free Barbell Club): 133kg, 171kg, 304kg

2. John Bassler (Seabrook, Texas / Team Houston): 122kg, 152kg, 274kg

3. Johnathan West (Gainesville, Ga. / Team Georgia Weightlifting): 90kg, 110kg, 200kg

 

For more information, contact Nicole Jomantas, USA Weightlifting Director of Media Relations, at 719.761.7909 or Nicole.Jomantas@usaweightlifting.org.

 

-END-