USA Background

23 February 2010

 

 

 

Figure Skating – Women’s Short Program

Medals Won by Countries

                                                                       Gold            Silver         Bronze                 Total 

      United States                                              7                    8                    8                     23

      Austria                                                           2                    4                    1                       7

      Great Britain                                                 2                    1                    3                       6

      German Demo. Rep.                                  3                    1                    1                       5

      Canada                                                         1                    2                    1                       4

      Norway                                                         3                     -                     -                       3

      The Netherlands                                         1                    2                     -                       3

      Sweden                                                        1                    1                    1                       3

      Japan                                                            1                    1                     -                       2

      Russia                                                            -                    1                    1                       2

      China                                                             -                     -                    2                       2

      Ukraine                                                         1                     -                     -                       1

      Germany                                                       -                    1                     -                       1

      France                                                            -                     -                    1                       1

      Fed. Rep. Germany                                     -                     -                    1                       1

      Czechoslovakia                                           -                     -                    1                       1

      Soviet Union                                                 -                     -                    1                       1

      Totals (22 events)                                     22                  22                  22                     66

 

Gold – Tenley Albright (1956), Carol Heiss (1960), Peggy Fleming (1968), Dorothy Hamill (1976), Kristi Yamaguchi (1992), Tara Lipinski (1998), Sarah Hughes (2002)

Silver – Beatrix Loughran (1924), Tenley Albright (1952), Carol Heiss (1956), Linda Fratianne (1980), Rosalyn Sumners (1984), Nancy Kerrigan (1994), Michelle Kwan (1998), Sasha Cohen (2006)

Bronze – Theresa Weld-Blanchard (1920), Beatrix Loughran (1928), Maribel Vinson (1932), Barbara Ann Roles (1960), Janet Lynn (1972), Debi Thomas (1988), Nancy Kerrigan (1992), Michelle Kwan (2002)

 

The following American women have won two medals: Beatrix Loughran (1924-28), Tenley Albright (1952-56), Carol Heiss (1956-60), Nancy Kerrigan (1992-94), Michelle Kwan (1998-2002)

 

 

Nordic Combined – Team

Held since 1988, the United States has never won a medal in this event, but that may change in Vancouver, as the USA placed second (Johnny Spillane), fourth (Todd Lodwick), and sixth (Bill Demong) in the normal hill event.

 

Medals Won by Countries

                                                                       Gold            Silver         Bronze                 Total 

      Austria                                                           1                     -                    3                       4

      Norway                                                         1                    2                     -                       3

      Finland                                                          1                    1                    1                       3

      Japan                                                            2                     -                     -                       2

      Germany                                                       -                    2                     -                       2

      Switzerland                                                   -                    1                    1                       2

      Fed. Rep. Germany                                    1                     -                     -                       1

      France                                                            -                     -                    1                       1

      Totals (6 events)                                         6                    6                    6                     18

 

Our finishes since the event was first held: 1988 – 10th, 1992 – 8th, 1994 – 7th, 1998 – 10th, 2002 – 4th, 2006 – 7th.

 

 

Alpine Skiing – Men’s Giant Slalom

Medals Won by Countries

                                                                       Gold            Silver         Bronze                 Total 

       Austria                                                          4                    6                    8                     18

       Switzerland                                                  3                    4                    3                     10

       Italy                                                                3                     -                     -                       3

       France                                                          2                    1                     -                       3

       Norway                                                         1                     -                    2                       3

       Sweden                                                        1                     -                    1                       2

       Liechtenstein                                                -                    1                    1                       2

       Germany                                                      1                     -                     -                       1

       Luxembourg                                                 -                    1                     -                       1

       United States                                              -                    1                     -                       1

       Yugoslavia                                                    -                    1                     -                       1

       Totals (15 events)                                    15                  15                  15                     45

 

Silver – Bode Miller (2002)

 

Freestyle Skiing – Women’s Skiier Cross

This event is new to the Olympic Program.

 

Speed Skating – Men’s 10,000 metres

Medals Won by Countries

                                                                       Gold            Silver         Bronze                 Total

        Norway                                                       4                    7                    6                     17

        The Netherlands                                       6                    5                    5                     16

        Sweden                                                      5                    1                    3                       9

        Finland                                                        1                    3                    1                       5

        United States                                            2                    1                     -                       3

        Soviet Union                                              1                    1                    1                       3

        Austria                                                          -                    1                    1                       2

        Canada                                                        -                     -                    1                       1

        German Demo. Rep.                                 -                     -                    1                       1

        Totals (19 events)                                   19                  19                  19                     57

 

Gold – Irving Jaffee (1932), Eric Heiden (1980)

Silver – Chad Hedrick (2006)

 

10,000 metres – Olympic Record Progression

      19:36.2             12                Joe Moore                                                              USA     Chamonix              1924

      18:18.6               5                Harald Strøm                                                          NOR    Chamonix              1924

      18:12.2               3                Roald Larsen                                                         NOR    Chamonix              1924

      18:04.8               1                Julius Skutnabb                                                     FIN       Chamonix              1924

      [17:41.3]              *                Alex Hurd                                                               CAN     Lake Placid            1932

      17:56.2             h1                Alex Hurd                                                               CAN     Lake Placid            1932

      17:41.2               4                Charles Mathiesen                                                NOR    Garmisch               1936

      17:30.0               3                Max Stiepl                                                              AUT     Garmisch               1936

      17:24.3               1                Ivar Ballangrud                                                      NOR    Garmisch               1936

      16:45.8               1                Hjalmar Andersen                                                 NOR    Oslo                        1952

      16:42.3               3                Oleg Goncharenko                                               URS     Cortina                   1956

      16:36.9               2                Knut Johannesen                                                  NOR    Cortina                   1956

      16:35.9               1                Sigvard Ericsson                                                  SWE    Cortina                   1956

      16:14.2               3   WR       Kjell Bäckman                                                        SWE    Squaw Valley         1960

      15:46.6               1   WR       Knut Johannesen                                                  NOR    Squaw Valley         1960

      15:23.9               2                Fred Anton Maier                                                  NOR    Grenoble                1968

      15:23.6               1                Johnny Höglin                                                      SWE    Grenoble                1968

      15:20.08             5                Valery Lavrushkin                                                 URS     Sapporo                 1972

      15:07.08             3                Sten Stensen                                                         NOR    Sapporo                 1972

      15:04.70             2                Kees Verkerk                                                          NED     Sapporo                 1972

      15:01.35             1                Ard Schenk                                                            NED     Sapporo                 1972

      14:53.30             2                Sten Stensen                                                         NOR    Innsbruck               1976

      14:50.59             1                Piet Kleine                                                              NED     Innsbruck               1976

      14:36.60             3                Tom Erik Oxholm                                                  NOR    Lake Placid            1980

      14:28.13             1   WR       Eric Heiden                                                            USA     Lake Placid            1980

      14:09.68             6                Yury Klyuyev                                                          URS     Calgary                   1988

      14:08.34             5                Gerard Kemkers                                                    NED     Calgary                   1988

      14:00.55             3                Leo Visser                                                              NED     Calgary                   1988

      13:56.11             2                Michael Hadschieff                                               AUT     Calgary                   1988

      13:48.20             1   WR       Tomas Gustafson                                                  SWE    Calgary                   1988

      13:30.55             1   WR       Johann Olav Koss                                                NOR    Lillehammer           1994

      13:15.33             1   WR       Gianni Romme                                                      NED     Nagano                  1998

      13:10.03             2                Gianni Romme                                                      NED     Salt Lake City         2002

      12:58.92             1   WR       Jochem Uytdehaage                                             NED     Salt Lake City         2002

 

 

Biathlon – Women’s 4 x 6 km relay

We have never won a medal in this event, which has been held since 1992. Our only top 10 finish came in 1994 when the USA was eighth.

 

Medals Won by Countries

                                                                       Gold            Silver         Bronze                 Total 

      Germany                                                      2                    3                     -                       5

      Russia                                                           2                    1                    1                       4

      France                                                           1                     -                    2                       3

      Norway                                                          -                    1                    1                       2

      Unified Team                                               -                     -                    1                       1

      Totals (5 events)                                         5                    5                    5                     15

 

 

Bobsledding – Women’s 2-person

This event has been contested twice at the Olympic Winter Games, in 2002 and 2006. We have won a medal both years.

 

Medals Won by Countries

                                                                       Gold            Silver         Bronze               Totals

      Germany                                                      1                    1                    1                       3

      United States                                              1                    1                     -                       2

      Italy                                                                 -                     -                    1                       1

      Totals (2 events)                                         2                    2                    2                       6

 

Gold – Jill Bakken and Vonetta Flowers (2002)

Silver – Shauna Rohbock and Valerie Fleming (2006)