COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The United States Olympic Committee today announced the finalists for the Team USA Awards presented by Dow, Best of February, which recognize the outstanding achievements of Team USA athletes from last month. Fans are invited to vote for their favorite athletes and teams at TeamUSA.org/Awards through midnight Tuesday, March 5.

A total of 10 sports – including alpine skiing, bobsled, boxing, figure skating, freestyle skiing, long track speedskating, Para Nordic skiing, Para snowboarding, rugby and snowboarding – are represented among the 13 finalists across men’s, women’s and team categories. The finalists’ collective accomplishments tell the inspiring story of U.S. Olympic and Paralympic athletes year-round.

FEBRUARY FINALISTS

Male Athlete of the Month
Aaron Blunck (Crested Butte, Colorado), Freestyle Skiing
Won gold in halfpipe at the world championships in Park City, Utah, marking his second straight world title in the event.

Mick Dierdorff (Steamboat Springs, Colorado), Snowboarding
Earned the first two world championship titles of his career, winning gold medals in snowboardcross and mixed-team snowboardcross at the world championships in Park City, Utah.

Keith Gabel (Ogden, Utah), Para Snowboarding
Secured two medals – including one gold and one bronze – in the men’s snowboardcross LL2 division at the world cup in Big White, British Columbia.

Aaron Pike (Park Rapids, Minnesota), Para Nordic Skiing
Captured the bronze medal in the men’s sitting class of the biathlon sprint at the world championships in Prince George, British Columbia, the first world championship medal of his career.

Richard Torrez, Jr. (Tulare, California), Boxing
Claimed a gold medal at the Strandja Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria, earning four wins throughout the event by either unanimous decision or technical knockout.

Female Athlete of the Month
Brittany Bowe (Ocala, Florida), Long Track Speedskating
Earned two world cup gold medals, an overall bronze at the World Sprint Championships in Heerenveen, Netherlands, and a world title in the 1,000-meter at the World Single Distance Championships in Inzell, Germany.

Chloe Kim (Torrance, California), Snowboarding
Won her first world title in halfpipe at the world championships in Park City, Utah, topping the field by 9.5 points.

Oksana Masters (Louisville, Kentucky), Para Nordic Skiing
Captured five world titles and six overall medals at the world championships in Prince George, British Columbia.

Mikaela Shiffrin (Avon, Colorado), Alpine Skiing
Won three medals – including golds in super-G and slalom – and became the first skier in history to win four consecutive world titles in the same event (slalom) at the world championships in Are, Switzerland, while adding three world cup medals to improve her total to 57 overall.

Elana Meyers Taylor (Douglasville, Georgia), Bobsled
Piloted U.S. sleds to gold and silver world cup medals in Lake Placid, New York, and Calgary Alberta, to finish third in the overall world cup standings. 

Team of the Month
Madison Chock (Novi, Michigan) and Evan Bates (Ann Arbor, Michigan), Ice Dance
Won the gold medal at the ISU Four Continents Championships in Anaheim, California, topping the field by nearly four points with their season’s best 207.42 total score.

U.S. Men’s National Team, Rugby Sevens
Earned its fourth straight silver medal in the HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series in Sydney, tying for the No. 1 ranking in the world.

Mick Dierdorff (Steamboat Springs, Colorado) and Lindsey Jacobellis (Roxbury, Connecticut), Snowboarding
Won the mixed-team snowboardcross gold medal at the world championships in Park City, Utah, an event that will make its Olympic debut in Beijing in 2022.

SELECTION PROCESS
Each National Governing Body may nominate one female, one male and one team per sport discipline. An internal nominating committee selects finalists to advance to the voting round. Votes received from NGB representatives and select members of the media account for 50 percent of the final tally, with the other half determined by online fan voting via TeamUSA.org/Awards.