Gymnastics at the 2016 Olympic Games at a glance

 

When:             Men’s and women’s gymnastics

                        Aug. 3 - 4, podium training

                        Aug 6-16, competition

                        Trampoline

                        Aug. 11-12, podium training

                        Aug. 12-13, competition (prelims and finals)

                        Rhythmic gymnastics

                        Aug. 18, podium training

                        Aug. 19-21, competition

 

Where:            Men’s and women’s artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics, and trampoline – Rio Olympic Arena, Av. Emb. Abelardo Bueno 3.401 - Barra da Tijuca

                         

Format:          Men’s and women’s gymnastics

                        Team, individual all-around and individual event champions. Qualification rounds determine advancement to the team, all-around, and individual event finals.  The top eight teams compete in the team finals on Aug. 8 (men) and Aug. 9 (women). The top 24 individuals compete in the all-around final on Aug. 10 (men) and Aug. 11 (women). For individual events, the top eight on each apparatus from the qualification rounds advance to the finals (Aug. 14-16). A maximum of two gymnasts per country advance to the all-around and individual event finals.

                        Trampoline

                        Individual trampoline champions for men and women.  The top eight from the preliminary rounds advance to the finals.  The prelims and finals are held on the same day:  women, Aug. 12; and men, Aug. 13.

                        Rhythmic gymnastics

                        Individual – The top 10 from the preliminary round (Aug. 19) advance to the all-around finals (Aug. 20). The four events for individual rhythmic are hoop, ball, clubs, and ribbon.

                        Group – The top eight groups from the preliminary round (Aug. 20) advance to the finals (Aug. 21).

 

Schedule:       This schedule is based on published schedules; all times listed are local to Rio de Janeiro, which is one hour ahead of U.S. Eastern Time. For artistic gymnastics, * designates sessions that include U.S. gymnasts; is also in boldface.

                        Artistic gymnastics

                        Men’s podium training

                        Aug. 3 – 10:30 a.m., Subdivision 1; 2:30 p.m., Subdivision 2*; 6:30 p.m., Subdivision 3

                        Women’s podium training

                        Aug. 4 – 9:45 a.m., Subdivision 1; 11:30 a.m., Subdivision 2; 2:30 p.m., Subdivision 3; 5:30 p.m., Subdivision 4*; 8:30 p.m., Subdivision 5

                        Qualification rounds

                        Aug. 6, men

                        10:30 a.m., Subdivision 1: Brazil, Japan, Korea, Netherlands and two mixed groups

                        2:30 p.m., Subdivision 2*: France, Great Britain, Germany, USA and two mixed groups

                        6:30 p.m., Subdivision 3: China, Russia, Switzerland, Ukraine and two mixed groups

                        Aug. 7, women

                        9:45 a.m., Subdivision 1: Belarus, China and two mixed groups

                        11:30 a.m., Subdivision 2: Italy, Russia and two mixed groups

                        2:30 p.m., Subdivision 3: Brazil, Germany, Great Britain and one mixed group

                        5:30 p.m., Subdivision 4*: Netherlands, USA and two mixed groups

                        8:30 p.m., Subdivision 5:  Canada, France, Japan and one mixed group

                        Team finals

                        Aug. 8, men, 4:00 p.m.

                        Aug. 9, women, 4:00 p.m.

                        All-around finals

                        Aug. 10, men, 4:00 p.m.

                        Aug. 11, women, 4:00 p.m.

                        Individual event finals

                        Aug. 14 (Men – FX, PH; Women – VT, UB), 2 p.m.

                        Aug. 15 (Men – SR, VT; Women – BB), 2 p.m.

                        Aug. 16 (Men – PB, HB; Women– FX), 2 p.m.

                        Abbreviations:  FX=floor exercise, PH=pommel horse, SR=still rings, VT=vault, UB=uneven bars, PB=parallel bars, HB=horizontal bar, BB=balance beam

 

                        Trampoline

                        Podium training

                        Aug. 11:  women, 10:30 a.m. -12:30 p.m.

                        Aug. 12:  men, 9 -11 a.m.

                        Qualification/final rounds

                        Aug. 12, women, 2 p.m.

                        Aug. 13, men, 2 p.m.

 

                        Rhythmic gymnastics

                        Podium training:  Aug. 18, 9:30 a.m.- 7:40 p.m.

                        Individual qualification rounds

                        Aug. 19, rotations 1-2: 10:20 a.m.

                        Aug. 19, rotations 3-4: 2:50 p.m.

                        Group qualification rounds

                        Aug. 20, rotation 1: 10 a.m.

                        Aug. 20, rotation 2: 12:40 p.m.

                        All-around finals

                        Aug. 20, Individual, 3:20 p.m.

                        Aug. 21, Group, 11 a.m.

 

U.S. Team:     Men’s and women’s gymnastics

                        The U.S. Men’s and Women’s Teams have five gymnasts and up to three replacement athletes each. The U.S. Olympic Team for men’s gymnastics was determined at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Men’s Gymnastics in St. Louis, Mo., June 23-26. The U.S. Olympic Team for women’s gymnastics was determined at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Gymnastics in San Jose, Calif., July 8-10.

                        Men

Chris Brooks, Houston, Texas/Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)

Jacob Dalton, Sparks, Nev./Team Hilton (University of Oklahoma)

Danell Leyva, Miami/Team Hilton (Universal Gymnastics)

Sam Mikulak, Newport Coast, Calif./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)

Alex Naddour, Queen Creek, Ariz./Team Hilton (USA Youth Fitness)

                        Replacement athletes

Akash Modi, Morganville, N.J./Stanford University

Donnell Whittenburg, Baltimore, Md./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)

                        Women

Simone Biles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre

Gabby Douglas, Virginia Beach, Va./Buckeye Gymnastics

Laurie Hernandez, Old Bridge, N.J./MG Elite

Madison Kocian, Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics

Aly Raisman, Needham, Mass./Brestyan's American Gymnastics

Replacement athletes

Ashton Locklear, Hamlet, N.C./Everest Gymnastics

MyKayla Skinner, Gilbert, Ariz./Desert Lights Gymnastics

Ragan Smith, Lewisville, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics

                        Trampoline

                        The man and woman who will represent the USA in trampoline were determined at the USA Gymnastics Championships, June 8-13, at the Providence (R.I.) Dunkin’ Donuts Center. 

                        Logan Dooley, Lake Forest, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics

Nicole Ahsinger, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express

                        Replacement athletes

Shaylee Dunavin of Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express.

                        Steven Gluckstein of Atlantic Heights, N.J./ETA Gymnastics

                        Rhythmic gymnastics

Individual

Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

Replacement athlete

Camilla Feeley, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center.

Group

Kiana Eide, Northbrook, Ill.; Alisa Kano, Glencoe, Ill.; Natalie McGiffert, Northbrook; Monica Rokhman, Northbrook; and Kristen Shaldybin, Chicago; all train at North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

Replacement athlete

Jennifer Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill. /North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

 

Venue:            Rio Olympic Arena

Artistic (men’s/women’s) and rhythmic gymnastics and trampoline are being held at the same venue for the first time in Olympic history.  Formerly known as HSBC Arena, the venue was renamed Rio Olympic Arena for the 2016 Games. ROA opened to the public in July 2007 and hosted the basketball and gymnastics events at the the 2007 Pan American Games.

                        Capacity: 15,000

                        Other Rio 2016 sports/events: Wheelchair basketball

                        Location: Rio Olympic Arena is situated in Barra Olympic Parka in the Barra zone. ROA is accessible from public transit via the Centro Olympic Terminal, Morro de Outeiro and Rio 2 stations.

 

Availability:    The members of the U.S. Team will be available for interviews in the mixed zone following podium training and each session in which they compete.  For men’s and women’s gymnastics, we hope to have a press conference at the Main Press Center after podium training but depends on timing and availability.  Any other press conferences, etc., will be determined onsite in Rio as appropriate and depending on availability.  We will send out information regarding MPC press conferences when finalized.

 

Field:              Men’s and women’s gymnastics:  the field features 98 men and 98 women, including eight men’s and women’s teams.

                        Rhythmic gymnastics: 24 individual; 14 groups.

                        Trampoline:  16 men and 16 women.

 

Time zone:     Rio de Janeiro is one hour ahead of the U.S. Eastern time zone.  For example, if it is midnight in New York City, it is 1 a.m. in Rio.

 

Information:  USA Gymnastics has a microsite, usagym2016.com, with athlete bios, schedules and results, as well as usagym.org.  The United States Olympic Committee’s microsite, TeamUSA.org/Rio2016, the International Gymnastics Federation’s site, fig-gymnastics.com, and rio2016.com are also places for pertinent information.

 

Media info:    USA Gymnastics will post media-only information to usagym2016.com/media beginning August 2.

 

U.S. TV/

webcast:        NBC is broadcasting the coverage of the 2016 Olympic Games on TV and the internet. All gymnastics coverage will live-streamed via NBCOlympics.com and its app, NBC Sports Live Extra.  Gymnastics is also expected to be included in NBC’s primetime programing; check local listings for times.

 

Contact info: Leslie King and Scott Bregman will be onsite in Rio with the U.S. Team. Jennifer Teitell and Matt Steinke are handling State-side inquiries and information distribution.

                       

                        Prior to Rio, contact information:  Leslie King – 317-829-5656 (office), 317-363-4574 (cell), lking@usagym.org; Scott Bregman – 317-829-5650 (office), 785-760-4383 (cell), sbregman@usagym.org; Jennifer Teitell – 317-829-5642 (office), 214-636-6389 (cell), jteitell@usagym.org

 

                        Games time contact information (Aug. 1-21). 

                        Leslie King – Rio cell (calls/text), 317-363-4574; USOC cell for Rio, 55-21-975638675; lking@usagym.org

                        Scott Bregman – Rio cell (calls/text), 785-760-4383; USOC cell, 55-21-968379840; sbregman@usagym.org

                        Jennifer Teitell – 317-829-5642 (office), 214-636-6389 (cell), jteitell@usagym.org