(COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO.) – One week from today, over 330 of the best Olympic-style boxers will take the ring in the opening day of action at the 2011 USA Boxing National Championships. In the men’s division, eight returning champions, a 2008 U.S. Olympian, and numerous former titlists will compete for a prestigious national championship in Colorado Springs. 

Light flyweight Louie Byrd (Denver, Colo.), bantamweight Joseph Diaz Jr. (El Monte, Calif.), lightweight Jose Ramirez (Avenal, Calif.), light welterweight Pedro Sosa (Bronx, N.Y.), welterweight Errol Spence (Desoto, Texas), middleweight Luis Arias (Milwaukee, Wis.), light heavyweight Jeffery Spencer (Fountain, Colo.), and super heavyweight Lenroy "Cam" Thompson (Lenexa, Kansas) will all look to defend their 2010 crowns at the 2011 edition. 

2008 U.S. Featherweight Olympian Raynell Williams (Cleveland, Ohio) and 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials super heavyweight champion Michael Hunter (Las Vegas, Nev.) will both look to add a 2011 USA Boxing National Championship in a new weight class to their already impressive resumes. Williams has moved up to the lightweight division for his second run at Olympic gold while Hunter has slimmed down to the heavyweight division. 

With the top four finishers in each of the 10 men’s weight divisions qualifying for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials, all of the participants are looking to make a statement and stake their claim as the favorite in their weight division. The middleweight division promises excitement from start to finish with three current or former national champions and a young rising star all chasing USA Boxing National Championships gold. 2011 National Golden Gloves champion Jesse Hart (Philadelphia, Pa./NMU) hopes to avenge his tiebreaker loss to reigning champion Arias last year in the 2011 tournament.  Eighteen-year-old Daquan Arnett (Orlando, Fla.) pulled out a victory over Arias at the recent Golden Gloves but lost to eventual champion Hart in the event final. 2009 National Champion Terrell Gausha (Cleveland, Ohio) has been honing his skills in the World Series of Boxing over the last six months and is looking for another national title in the stacked weight class. 

The lightweight division boasts a deep roster as well with 2010 National PAL Champion Kenneth Sims, Jr. (Chicago, Ill.), former USA Boxing National Team members Adrian Martinez (Milwaukee, Wis.) and Toka Kahn Clary (Providence, R.I.) challenging Ramirez and Williams for the lightweight title. 

In light welterweight action, 2011 National Golden Gloves titlist Michael Reed (Waldorf, Md.) hopes to claim a long-awaited victory over Sosa after dropping the championship bout in 2010. 2010 National Golden Gloves champion Gary Allen Russell III (Capitol Heights, Md.) has traded bouts with his fellow Washington DC area native, and could face Reed for the third time in 2011 in Colorado Springs.  


2011 USA Boxing National Championships will kick off at the Colorado Springs Christian School with preliminary action, June 20-21 before the all-important quarterfinal bouts on June 22. Semifinal action will be contested on June 23 and the consolation bouts will take place on June 24. The event will move to the historic City Auditorium for the women’s non-Olympic bouts on the afternoon of June 25 and culminate with 13 Olympic weight class bouts in the evening. The top four finishers in the 13 Olympic weight divisions, which include 10 male weight classes and three female weight divisions, will all earn berths in the U.S. Olympic Team Trials. 

The USA Boxing National Championships have been held annually since 1888, making it the longest running amateur boxing tournament in the United States, and the event consistently showcases future Olympians and future World Champions. Former champions include Muhammad Ali (as Cassius Clay). Pernell Whitaker, Oscar De La Hoya, Sugar Ray Leonard, Floyd Mayweather, Jr., and Andre Ward. 

2011 USA Boxing National Championships Male Athletes by Weight Class

Light flyweight/108 lbs (13 Boxers)
Gregory Outlaw, Glenarden, Md.
Norberto Torres, Orlando, Fla.
Anthony Taylor, Jackson, Tenn.
David Carlton, Cincinnati, Ohio
Juan Enciso, Arkansas City, Kan. 
Oscar Mojica, Dallas, Texas
Marco Rangel, St. George, Utah (2005 National Champion)  
Eros Correa, San Jose, Calif. 
Keola McKee, Wailuku, Hawaii
Sergio Lopez, Las Vegas, Nev. 
Michael Benedosso, Colorado Springs, Colo. (2010 World Military Champion)
Rafael Santos, Marquette, Mich.
Louie Byrd, Denver, Colo. (Three-time National Champion)  

Flyweight/114 lbs (14 Boxers) 
Juan Roman, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Emmanuel Folly, Philadelphia, Pa.
Samuel Rodriguez, Palm Bay, Fla.
Kaylyn Alfred, Lafayette, La.
Shawn Simpson, Chicago, Ill.
Luis Rodriguez, Omaha, Neb.
Stephon Young, St. Louis, Mo.
Adam Lopez, San Antonio, Texas (2009 National PAL Champion)
Eduardo Vasquez, Sheridan, Colo.
Gabriel Montoya, Cheyenne, Wyo. 
Vincent Hernandez, Ontario, Ore.
Emilio Sanchez, Pacoima, Calif. 
John Franklin, Ft. Carson, Colo. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships bronze medalist)
Oscar Cantu, Kingsville, TX

Bantamweight/123 lbs (23 Boxers) 
Tremaine Williams, New Haven, Conn.
Gary Antonio Russell, Capitol Heights, Md.
Dennis Galarza, Orlando, Fla.
Keithlen Franklin, Lafayette, La.
Antonio Nieves, Cleveland, Ohio
Luis Feliciano, Milwaukee, Wis. (2010 Under 19 National Champion)  
Kiun Evans, Little Rock, Ark. 
Isaac Torres, Mission, Texas
Emmanuel Nieves, Phoenix, Ariz.
Joseph Pichardo, Helena, Mich.  
Edwin Sandoval, Bakersfield, Calif.  
Corey Hill, Portland, Ore.
Joshua McShane, Waianae, Hawaii
Joet Gonzalez, Glendora, Calif. 
Guy Jean-Baptiste, Hinesville, Ga.
Abraham Lopez, Camp Lejeune, N.C.
Fidel Cervantes, Marquette, Mich.
Ricky Alvarez, Marquette, Mich.
O'Shanique Foster, Orange, Texas (2010 National PAL Champion)
Jesus Vasquez, Sheridan, Colo.
Mitchell Foley, Alpharetta, Ga.
Joseph Diaz, Jr., El Monte, Calif. (2010 National Champion)
Ricky Rodriguez, Evans, Colo. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships silver medalist)

Lightweight/132 lbs (24 Boxers)  
Toka Kahn Clary, Providence, R.I. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships bronze medalist)
Kevin Rivers, Landover, Md.
Tommy Logan, Auburndale, Fla.
Quinton Benjamin, Carencro, La.
Raeese Aleem, Muskegon Heights, Mich.
Daniel Hernandez, Kenosha, Wis. 
Derrick Murray, St Louis, Mo.  
Adam Castillo, Lubbock, Texas
Ronnie Reams, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Timmy Mason, Helena, Mich. 
Eric Altamirano, Concord, Calif.  
Nicholas Jefferson, Tacoma, Wash.
Arnold Dinong, Ewa Beach, Hawaii
Johnny Reyes, Lancaster, Calif.  
Toribio Ramirez, Jr., Bowling Green, Fla.
Tommy Roque, Camp Lejeune, N.C.
Damon Allen, Marquette, Mich.
Kenneth Sims, Jr., Chicago, Ill. (2010 National PAL Champion)
Divante Jones, N. Augusta, N.C.
Adam Fiel, Vacaville, Calif.
Jose Ramirez, Avenal, Calif. (2010 National Champion)
Raynell Williams, Cleveland, Ohio (2008 Olympian)
Ernesto Garza, Saginaw, Mich. (2008 National Golden Gloves Champion)
Adrian Martinez, Milwaukee, Wis. (2009 USA Boxing National Championships bronze medalist)

Light welterweight/141 lbs (22 Boxers) 
Amir Iman, Albany, N.Y.
Gary Allen Russell III, Capitol Heights, Md. (2010 National Golden Gloves Champion)
Samuel Valentin, Land O’ Lakes, Fla.
Ryan Martin, Jackson, Tenn. (2010 Under 19 National Champion)
Semajay Thomas, Chicago, Ill.
David Moore, Milwaukee, Wis.  
Kent Cruz, St. Louis, Mo.
George E. Rincon, Carrolton, Texas
Abel Ramos, Eloy, Ariz.
Duran Caferro , Helena, Mont. (2009 National Champion) 
Andy Vences, San Jose, Calif.  
Andre Keys, Tacoma, Wash.
Dahlton Cordeiro Silva, Kahului, Hawaii
Anthony Flores, Inglewood, Calif.  
Jamel Herring, Camp Lejeune, N.C.  
Darnell Parker, Marquette, Mich.
Pedro Sosa, Bronx, N.Y. (2010 National Champion)
Michael Reed, Waldorf, Md. (2011 National Golden Gloves Champion)
Thomas Duquette, Waltlam, Mass.
Manuel Lopez, Jr., Centennial, Colo.
Jose Saenz, Kansas City, Mo. 
Eric Fowler, Houston, Texas

Welterweight/152 lbs (23 Boxers) 
Jeremy Florentino, New Windsor, N.Y.
Moshea Aleem, Richmond, Va.
Willie Jones, Charlotte, N.C.
Darwin Price, Jr., Grambling, La.
Tony Harrison, Detroit, Mich.
Veshawn Owens, Brooklyn Park, Minn.  
Tony Losey, Wichita, Kan.  
Regis Prograis, Houston, Texas
Luis Olivares, Glendale, Ariz.
Will Padilla, Rock Springs, Wyo.  
Hugo Sanchez, Salinas, Calif. 
Isaac Tadeo, Kent, Wash.
Boston Salmon, Waianae, Hawaii
Montrel Wade, Los Angeles, Calif.  
Samuel Vasquez, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
James Beck, Hampton, Va.  
William McElroy, Marquette, Mich.
Errol Spence, DeSoto, Texas (Two-time National Champion)
Sammie Milhouse, Bamberg, S.C.
Bryant Perrella, Lehigh Acres, Fla.
Thomas Gennaro, Henderson, Nev. 
Alex Martin, Chicago, Ill. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships silver medalist)
William Williams, Atlanta, Ga.

Middleweight/165 lbs (26 Boxers) 
Noel Godson, Bloomfield, N.J. 
Immanuel Aleem, Richmond, Va.
Martez Jackson, Valdosta, Ga.
Kenneth McNeil, Jr., Birmingham, Ala.
Paul Littleton, Chicago, Ill.
DeAndre Harris, Des Moines, Iowa  
Jesse Cook, Seneca, Mo. 
Israel Han, El Paso, Texas
Edgar Juarez, San Luis, Ariz.
Andre Penn, Rapid City, S.D.
Aaron Coley, Hayward, Calif. 
Jimmy Kay, Lacy, Wash.
Antone Pereira, Waianae, Hawaii
Edgar Alvarado, Jr., Bernadino, Calif.  
Jamal Robinson, Cleveland, Ohio
Damarius Russell, Camp Lejeune, N.C.
Jesse Hart, Marquette, Mich. (2010 National Golden Gloves Champion)
D'Mitrius Ballard, Temple Hills, Md. (2010 National PAL Champion)
Brandon Larvadain, Bloomfield Hills, Miss.
Antoine Douglas, Burke, Va.
Daquan Arnett, Orlando, Fla. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships bronze medalist)
Izaak Cardona, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Luis Arias, Milwaukee, Wis. (2010 National Champion) 
Chris Pearson, Trotwood, Ohio
Terrell Gausha, Cleveland, Ohio (2009 National Champion)
Russell Lamour, Jr., Portland, Maine

Light heavyweight/178 lbs (20 Boxers) 
Sean Bettencourt, Stoughton, Maine 
Jerry Odom, Bowie, Md. (2010 Under 19 National Champion)
Devin Goins, Stone Mountain, Fla.
Greg Soileau, Morison, La.
Armando Pina III, Chicago, Ill.
Adam Willis, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Michael Williams, St. Louis, Mo.
Samuel Clarkson, Jr., Cedar Hill, Texas
De’Rae Crane, Fort Carson, Colo. (Two-time National Golden Gloves Champion)
Adam Axelson, Missoula, Mont.  
Ruben Mendoza, Exeter, Calif.  
Marquice Weston, Tacoma, Wash.
Ricardo Reyes, Waipahu, Hawaii
Lanell Bellows , Las Vegas, Nev.  
Jeffery Spencer, Fountain, Colo. (2010 National Champion)
Michael Baugh, Marquette, Mich.
Caleb Plant, Ashland City, Tenn.
Tony Mack, Plano, Texas
Sijoula Shabazz, Las Cruces, N.M. (2008 National Golden Gloves champion)
Robert Brant, Oakdale, Minn. (2009 National Champion)

Heavyweight/201 lbs (22 Boxers) 
Joseph Williams, Far Rockaway, N.Y.
Anthony Tettis, Ridgway, Pa.
Mario Figueroa, Orlando, Fla. 
Robert Hall, Jr., Jackson, Tenn.
James Shorter, Elkhart, Ind.
Ryan Watson, Deluth, Minn. 
Joshua Temple, St. Louis, Mo. (2010 Youth Olympic Games participant)
LaDell Williams, Dallas, Texas
Robert Lopez, Tucson, Ariz.
Bobby Dean, Parshall, N.D.  
Antwon Abron, Stockton, Calif.  
N'wanne Njoku, Seattle, Wash.  
Eric Edwards, Waianae, Hawaii
Andrew Tabiti, Las Vegas, Nev.
Charles Blackwell, Tucson, Ariz.
Kent Brinson, Monroe, Mich.  
Michael Hunter, Las Vegas, Nev. (2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Champion)
Jordan Shimmell, Hudsonville, Mich. (2009 National Champion)
David Imoesiri, Long Beach, Calif.
Javonta Charles, Memphis, Tenn.
Danny Calhoun, Cincinnati, Ohio 

Super heavyweight/201+ (19 Boxers) 
Trevor Bryan, Albany, N.Y.  
Fred Lathom, Hills, Pa.
Joseph White, Jr., N. Lauderdale, Fla.
Avery Givson, Hoover, Ala. 
Jovahn Carr, Flint, Mich.
Jonathan Hamm, St. Paul, Minn.  
Marcellus Williams, St. Louis, Mo.
Erick Hernandez, Garland, Texas
Charles Martin, Tucson, Ariz.
Theran Poqpus, Rapid City, S.D.  
Laron Mitchell, San Francisco, Calif.  
Mahiai Naihe, Kapaa, HI
Dominic Breslesle, Anaheim, Calif.  
Andrew Shepherd, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Lenroy Thompson, Lenexa, Kansas (Two-time National Champion)
Brett Rather, Las Vegas, Nev.
Josiah McCormick, Lubbock, Texas
O'Jayland Brown, Sacramento, Calif.
Danny Kelly, Washington, D.C. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships silver medalist)
Javier Torres, Carson, Calif. (2009 USA Boxing National Championships silver medalist)