Contact: Amanda Bird, USABS Marketing & Communications Director
(518) 354-2250, amanda.bird@usabs.com

Bascue earns gold medal in Calgary NAC four-person bobsled race

CALGARY, CANADA (NOV. 14, 2015)- Codie Bascue (Whitehall, N.Y.) was the top American finisher in the first three four-person North American Cup races at the Canada Olympic Park. Bascue claimed the gold medal in the second race this morning alongside David Cremin (Annandale, Va.) and rookies Nathan Gilsleider (Claremore, Okla.) and Evan Weinstock (Las Vegas, Nev.). The foursome slid to fourth and fifth place finishes in the first and third races.

This weekend featured a slightly different format for the four-person NAC bobsled races. Last night, there was a two-run competition, while today there were two one-run races.

“I am very pleased with our performance in today’s races,” Bascue said. “We came out a little flat yesterday and didn't get the results we were expecting, so we knew we needed to come out today and show what we are worth. We did exactly that by improving our sliding in both races today.”

Bascue, who finished last season with a 20th place result in the four-person at the 2015 World Championships, narrowly edged out pilot Loic Costerg of France for the victory. Costerg, who was joined in his four-person sled by Romain Heinrich, Yannis Pujar and Jordan Bytebier, almost made up 0.10 seconds off the start, finishing with the silver medal in the one-run race, with a time of 55.80, only 0.01 behind Bascue’s 55.79.

“I haven't run many one-run races in my career, so it was a new experience for all of us,” Bascue said. “I am extremely happy with how my team stepped up to the challenge this week.”

Chris Spring, Timothy Randall, Cameron Stones and Derek Plug of Canada were awarded the bronze medal, thanks to a time of 56.00.

Bascue, Cremin, Gilsleider and Weinstock were overtaken by a trio of Canadian sleds in the first race last evening, finishing in fourth place with a combined time of 1:51.01, 0.94 seconds behind the lead.

Justin Kripps, Alexander Kopacz, Joshua Kirkpatrick and Ben Coackwell of Team Canada were victorious in the first race with a time of 1:50.07. Teammates Spring, Randall, Stones and Plug took home the silver medal, 0.48 seconds behind the gold medal pace, while Canadian pilot Kaillie Humphries slid with Luke Demetre, Daniel Sunderland and Lascelles Brown to earn bronze in 1:50.79.

Costerg and Rudy Rinaldi of Monaco each claimed a share of the title in a tight third race today, tying with one-run times of 56.03. Humphries rounded out the medal podium in the third position with a downtime of 56.12 seconds.

Boris Vain, Thibault Demarthon and Alberic Delattre joined Rinaldi for the victory.

Bascue, Cremin, Gilsleider and Weinstock finished the weekend in the fifth position, after posting their most impressive start time of 5.15. The Americans completed the third race in 56.29, only 0.26 seconds back of the pace set by Costerg.

Geoffrey Gadbois (Milton, Vt.), Trevor Christianson (Woodinville, Wash.), Dustin Greenwood(Palmyra, Va.) and rookie Austin Landis (Nashville, Tenn.) turned in an eighth place finish and a pair of ninth place finishes for Team USA, with times of 1:52.09, 56.52 and 56.67. Hunter Church(Cadyville, N.Y.) piloted the other American sled in the competition. Kris Enslen (Middletown, Delaware), Luis Moreira and Brent Fogt (Alpine, Utah) pushed Church to two ninth place results and an 11th place finish in 1:52.52, 56.63 and 56.88.

The North American Cup tour will now move to Whistler, British Columbia, beginning on Thanksgiving Day, Nov. 26, with all five bobsled and skeleton disciplines.

Get updates on the team throughout selection races by following USA Bobsled & Skeleton on Facebook, USBSF on Twitter and USABS on Instagram.

For media inquiries, please contact Amanda Bird, USABS Marketing & Communications Director, at amanda.bird@usabs.com, or at (518) 354-2250.

Results

Four-person #1

1. Kripps, Kopacz, Kirkpatrick and Coakwell (CAN) 1:50.07 (54.46, 55.61)

2. Spring, Randall, Stones and Plug (CAN) 1:50.55 (54.61, 55.94)

3. Humphries, Demetre, Sunderland and Brown (CAN) 1:50.79 (54.84, 55.95)

4. Bascue, Cremin, Glisleider and Weinstock (USA) 1:51.01 (54.88, 56.13)

5. Costerg, Heinrich, Pujar and Bytebier (FRA) 1:51.31 (55.15, 56.16)

6. Rinaldi, Vain, Demarthon and Delattre (MON) 1:51.32 (55.19, 56.13)

7. Suk, Kim, Ji and Jang (KOR) 1:51.91 (55.37, 56.54)

8. De Bruin, Taal, Veenker and Brink (NED) 1:52.06 (55.33, 56.73)

9. Gadbois, Landis, Greenwood and Kinney (USA) 1:52.09 (55.53, 56.56)

10. Poloniato, Nemet, Dale and Patrician (CAN) 1:52.10 (55.38, 56.72)

11. Church, Enslen, Moreira and Fogt (USA) 1:52.52 (56.16, 56.36)

12. Mata, Nichols, Mari and Spence (AUS) 1:53.00 (56.15, 56.85)

Four-person #2

1. Bascue, Cremin, Gilsleider and Weinstock (USA) 55.79

2. Costerg, Heinrich, Pujar and Bytebier (FRA) 55.80

3. Spring, Randall, Stones and Plug (CAN) 56.00

4. Rinaldi, Vain, Demarthon and Delattre (MON) 56.05

5. Humprhies, Demetre, Sunderland and Brown (CAN) 56.09

6. Poloniato Nemet, Dale and Patrician (CAN) 56.27

7. De Bruin, Mensink, Veenker and Brink (NED) 56.46

8. Gadbois, Landis, Christianson and Greenwood (USA) 56.52

9. Church, Enslen, Moreira and Fogt (USA) 56.63

10. Suk, Kim, Ji and Jang (KOR) 56.89

11. Austin, Violaro, McClelland and Crawford (CAN) 57.27

12. Mata, Gudzowsky, Nichols and Mari (AUS) 59.24

Four-person #3

TIE-1. Costerg, Heinrich, Pujar and Bytebier (FRA) 56.03

TIE-1. Rinaldi, Vain, Demarthon and Delattre (MON) 56.03

3. Humprhies, Demetre, Sunderland and Brown (CAN) 56.12

4. De Bruin, Mensink, Veenker and Brink (NED) 56.28

5. Bascue, Cremin, GIlsleider and Weinstock (USA) 56.29

6. Spring, Randall, Stones and Plug (CAN) 56.39

7. Poloniato, Nemet, Dale and Patrician (CAN) 56.66

8. Gadbois, Christianson, Greenwood and Landis (USA) 56.67

9. Church, Enslen, Moreira and Fogt (USA) 56.88

10. Suk, Kim, Ji and Jang (KOR) 56.89

11. Austin, Violato, McClelland and Crawford (CAN) 57.08

DNS Mata, Gudzowsky, Nichols and Spence (AUS)

About USA Bobsled & Skeleton
USA Bobsled & Skeleton (USABS), based in Lake Placid, N.Y., is the national governing body for the sports of bobsled and skeleton in the United States. USABS would like to thank its sponsors, suppliers and contributors for their support: BMW of North America, Century 21 Real Estate, Under Armour, Kampgrounds of America, Boomerang Carnets, Park City Lodging, Inc., Classroom Champions, UberSense, Tesa Tape, Ferris Mfg. Corp, Protostar, Machintek and deBotech and Carpenter. For more information, please visit the USBSF website at www.usabs.com.

###